Page 2 of 23 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 229
  1. #11
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    I tested this last night but I'm running my DDR4 2800Mhz on 1.35v @ 2933Mhz with a 100BCLK i ran HCI MemTest over night it got up to 1300% coverage on all 12 instances do i need to father test it? I have a offset of 0.150v on my VCCSA ?
    Hello

    2800 LPX should not need 1.35V for 3000 speed if using stock timings.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    2800 LPX should not need 1.35V for 3000 speed if using stock timings.
    The profile for 3000Mhz voltage is 1.35v .

  3. #13
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    The profile for 3000Mhz voltage is 1.35v .
    Hello

    That does not mean that amount of voltage is needed. I don't use 1.35V even at 3200 with 16-18-18 timings.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FlanK3r PC Specs
    FlanK3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero+Asus 970 Pro Gaming/AURA (and many others)
    ProcessorCore i7-6700K + FX-8370 (and many others)
    Graphics Card #1Strix R9 390X DCIII OC
    Graphics Card #2AMD RX 480
    Graphics Card #3Saphire R9 270X Toxic
    Graphics Card #4ROG GTX980TI Poseidon
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512 GB
    Storage #2HyperX 3K 240GB
    CPU CoolerRaijintek Triton + Silentium Fera
    CaseNZXT Noctis and Bitfenix Pandora LED
    Power SupplyCM V850 + Corsair TX750
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
    Mouse Razer Deathadder + A4tech 750BK
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad Roccat Tatto
    OS Windows 10 + Windows 7
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC55U
    FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Reputation
    110
    Posts
    597

    I think, up to 1.5V its ok for 24/7, if your emmory have heatsink .
    Who knows me, knows me ....AMD 3000+, AMD x2 4600+ EE, AMD X4 955 BE C2,2x AMD X4 965 BE C3, AMD X4 970 BE C3, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD x6 1100T BE, 2x AMD FX-8120, 2x AMD FX-8150, FX-6300, FX-8300, FX-8320E, FX-8320, FX-8350, FX-8370, FX-8370E, FX-9370, FX-9590, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, A8-5600K, A10-5800K, A10-6800K, A10-7850K, A10-7870K, A 5150, Athlon x4 860K, Intel i7-5960X, i7-6700K, Intel i7-4770K, Intel i7-980x, Intel i7 2600k, Intel i7-3770K, i7-3930K.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    129

    I know it's not the same Kit but my Corsair LPX 2666 needed over 1.35 Volts to be stable at 3000 Mhz. Works fine at that speed on 1.38 Volts.

    2666 is binned lower than 2800 though.


    Charles
    | 5930k at 4.4 Ghz | Rampage 5 Extreme | Corsair 4 x 4 GB 2666 Mhz | GTX 980 x 2 in SLI |
    | 512 GB SSD x 2 in Raid 0 | Corsair 1000 Watt PSU | Corsair 900D Case | 90 Inch DLP Projector |
    | Custom Water. 1 x 360 Rad, 1 x 420 Rad. CPU + 2 GPU's Water cooled |

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    It all comes down to the silicon lottery. No two memory kits will overclock the same. Even if they are identical kits.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    That does not mean that amount of voltage is needed. I don't use 1.35V even at 3200 with 16-18-18 timings.
    Yer but not really any ham in doing so seeing its rated at the voltage.

    Quote Originally Posted by Mosc_007 View Post
    I know it's not the same Kit but my Corsair LPX 2666 needed over 1.35 Volts to be stable at 3000 Mhz. Works fine at that speed on 1.38 Volts.

    2666 is binned lower than 2800 though.


    Charles
    My kit could do 3200Mhz on 1.35v i may go back to that but my CPU needs more VCCSA to stop the BD codes.
    Last edited by LiveOrDie; 11-07-2014 at 02:42 PM.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    I'm going to pick a 3000Mhz kit up today going to sell off my Corsair 2800 LPX i get to many problems using a 100BCLK with this kit.

    Just got my 3000Mhz kit installed at 1st i was getting BD codes no mater what i did i could only get into the bios using safeboot one of the sticks wasn't sitting correctly in the slot, So i have this ram running at 3000mhz 15.15.15.35 @ 1.35v with my CPU on 4.3Ghz 100BCLK will see it its stable don't really want to use a BCLK other than 100.
    Last edited by LiveOrDie; 11-08-2014 at 06:25 AM.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hi All,
    I have a serveral problem with my memory,
    Config: rampage V 0802, Gskill F4-3000C15Q-16GRR, INTEL 5930K

    only 2 slot is recognized on slot Dimm-1C and Dimm-1D on the BIOS and OS (win7 64bits)
    CrossCheck ok, every memory works on the slot 1C and 1D

    Thanks in advance

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    I'm going to pick a 3000Mhz kit up today going to sell off my Corsair 2800 LPX i get to many problems using a 100BCLK with this kit.

    Just got my 3000Mhz kit installed at 1st i was getting BD codes no mater what i did i could only get into the bios using safeboot one of the sticks wasn't sitting correctly in the slot, So i have this ram running at 3000mhz 15.15.15.35 @ 1.35v with my CPU on 4.3Ghz 100BCLK will see it its stable don't really want to use a BCLK other than 100.
    Memory at 3000MHz with the 100 strap is perfectly stable on the ASUS Rampage V Extreme with the Ripjaws 4.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3000MHz 100 Strap.jpg 
Views:	206 
Size:	972.1 KB 
ID:	42922


    Quote Originally Posted by ccambourg View Post
    Hi All,
    I have a serveral problem with my memory,
    Config: rampage V 0802, Gskill F4-3000C15Q-16GRR, INTEL 5930K

    only 2 slot is recognized on slot Dimm-1C and Dimm-1D on the BIOS and OS (win7 64bits)
    CrossCheck ok, every memory works on the slot 1C and 1D

    Thanks in advance
    Clear your CMOS first to bring everything back to stock clocks for now.

    Then reseat your memory sticks making sure you push them all the way down into the slot until you hear the "click" sound. If your problem persists, proceed to remove your CPU and examine the socket for any bent or missing pins. When reinstalling your heatsink, make sure you aren't overtightening the screws.

Page 2 of 23 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •