Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Problems with "Sleep Mode"

    Hi ..

    So I've built my new rig based on Rampage V Extreme using 5930K Processor and Corsair H110 Cooler. Memory used is the Corsair Vengeance LPX 2800.

    I did overclock successfully to 4.5 Ghz (125 x 36 with 2800 XMP - Auto Voltage).

    Things are running fine, RealBench is also fine for hours.

    My issue is only with Sleep mode. In many cases, when I wake the PC up from sleep mode, the screen displays nothing although everything is powered on and fans are spinning fine ..
    When I reboot, things work again, but it doesn't prompt me for a bad overclock .. so I don't think overclocking is the problem.

    When I keep the PC with sleep mode disabled (only monitor off), it's rock solid ..

    Any ideas guys ?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MZ790E Bios 0813
    Processori9 13900KS
    Memory (part number)F5-7600J3646G16GX2-TZ5RK
    Graphics Card #1Asus 4090 Strix
    Sound CardCreative SB X4
    MonitorAsus ROG XG349C
    Storage #1Samsung 990 Pro
    CPU CoolerQuantum Kinetic TBE 300 D5 with Quantum VTX 160
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore 2
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius III
    OS Windows 11 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    70
    Posts
    2,595

    Using displayport for your video card? I have seen some issues with this recently in the forums at EVGA. May not be the exact issue. What video card, monitor cable, monitor etc. are you using?

    http://forums.evga.com/DisplayPortMo...-m2231237.aspx

    http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2300925

  3. #3

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Hopper64 View Post
    Using displayport for your video card? I have seen some issues with this recently in the forums at EVGA. May not be the exact issue. What video card, monitor cable, monitor etc. are you using?

    http://forums.evga.com/DisplayPortMo...-m2231237.aspx

    http://forums.anandtech.com/showthread.php?t=2300925
    Using 3-Way GTX 980 (Reference) with LG 34UM95 Monitor (Ultrawide) .. Display Port Connection

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Does your system wake up successfully when not overclocked?
    I don't recall seeing the problem without overclock .. but I can't confirm as I didn't spend much time as non-OC .. started OCing once I had my system up and running

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,247

    Quote Originally Posted by adnank77 View Post
    I don't recall seeing the problem without overclock .. but I can't confirm as I didn't spend much time as non-OC .. started OCing once I had my system up and running
    Unable to come out of sleep can by caused by an unstable overclock.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Unable to come out of sleep can by caused by an unstable overclock.
    Hmmm .. But everything else is OK including Prime95 and RealBench for couple of hours .. Also never gave me any issue while using/gaming/encoding .. I'm having it on 4.5 Ghz for almost a week now and this is the only issue .. could it still be related to OC ?

  8. #8
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    171
    Posts
    7,451

    Yes, it's overclock related. Resume from sleep requires the system is perfectly stable or very close. You will need to adjust settings or reduce the overclock if you wish to retain sleep resume functionality.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    129

    Are you using Offset or Adaptive Voltages ?

    I found they can be a problem at Low Loads. Stability has two ends. Full Load and Min Load. Full load can be stable but Low load unstable.


    Charles
    | 5930k at 4.4 Ghz | Rampage 5 Extreme | Corsair 4 x 4 GB 2666 Mhz | GTX 980 x 2 in SLI |
    | 512 GB SSD x 2 in Raid 0 | Corsair 1000 Watt PSU | Corsair 900D Case | 90 Inch DLP Projector |
    | Custom Water. 1 x 360 Rad, 1 x 420 Rad. CPU + 2 GPU's Water cooled |

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 10980XE 4.6Ghz 1.12v WC
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 3080 XC3 ULTRA EK WB/BP
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB x 3
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master V 1300W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 11 Insider Preview
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    40
    Posts
    1,675

    Is there a debug code i got the problem before and once again it was the system agent voltage.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •