Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Asus crosshair v formula z with fx 9370 can't stop multiplier drop ! SOLVED :)

    Hello,

    I have a difficult problem I can't solve and I am looking for some advice people may offer.

    Spec

    Amd FX9370 @ 4.4ghz,Asus crosshair V formula z mobo,corsair dominator 2133 ddr 8gb,Corsair TX750watt single rail psu, ATI 280X, Xspc raystorm waterblock, CHV ek mosfet nb block, Xspc RX240 radiator * Push pull, swiftech 655 pump.

    No matter what I do the cpu multiplier keeps dropping to 17 under prime 95 after a certain time. I have disabled all cpu features in bios like turbo core,cool and quiet, C1, apm and set voltages and multiplier and bus speeds manually with no avail. Cpu temps are low, core temps never go above 50c which leads me to believe it's not thermal throttling but have also heard that the FX9370 and FX9590 throttle at a lower temp than the FX8000 series because of high tdp. The mosfets and northbridge are under water I can't see them hitting thermal limits but it's possible. Some people have recommended to open amd overdrive and enable then disable turbo core which i tried with the same result. Windows power settings are set to high peformance also. I am monitoring voltages 12+ nb/cpu voltage and cpu vcore and everything is very stable. Have 8 pin eps power connector and 4 pin molex connected to the board also.

    If anyone can chime in with some ideas it would be appreciated I have always built intel based pc and thought I would support amd for a change and it has backfired ahahahahha.
    Last edited by AMD FX 9370; 11-10-2014 at 02:39 AM. Reason: Solved issue

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array hax0rmort PC Specs
    hax0rmort PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9370
    Memory (part number)AMD Radeon R9 Gamer Series 2400MHz (2x8GB) R9316G2401U2K
    Graphics Card #1Asus AMD R9-290X-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2Asus AMD R9-290X-4GD5
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Z
    Monitor3x Asus 24" 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 250GB - OS
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO 250GB - Game
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseNZXT H440 Red/Black
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB MX-Red
    Mouse SteelSeries Sensei
    Headset Logitech G430
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC87U
    hax0rmort's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    253

    What version of Windows?....Also, do you have Turbo Core set to "Auto" in BIOS?

    If Windows 7, let me know asap
    Last edited by hax0rmort; 11-04-2014 at 04:54 AM.
    -hax0rmort


    MOBO - ASUS ROG Crosshair V Formula-Z
    CPU - AMD FX-9370
    RAM - AMD Radeon R9 Gamer Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 2400 MHz
    SSD1 - Samsung 840 EVO 250GB // Boot
    SSD2 - Samsung 840 EVO 250GB // Game
    GPU1 - ASUS Radeon R9 290X
    GPU2 - ASUS Radeon R9 290X
    COOLER - Corsair H100i AIO Liquid Cooler
    PSU - Corsair RM Series 1000W Gold PSU
    AUDIO - Creative Sound Blaster Z
    CASE - NZXT H440 Red/Black
    KEYBOARD - Corsair K95 RGB
    MOUSE - SteelSeries Sensei
    HEADSET - Logitech G430

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Hi hax0rmort .... I am running windows 7 64bit and turbo core is disabled in bios. I downloaded amd pscheck and it's dropping down to P2 under prime 95.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array hax0rmort PC Specs
    hax0rmort PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9370
    Memory (part number)AMD Radeon R9 Gamer Series 2400MHz (2x8GB) R9316G2401U2K
    Graphics Card #1Asus AMD R9-290X-4GD5
    Graphics Card #2Asus AMD R9-290X-4GD5
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Z
    Monitor3x Asus 24" 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 250GB - OS
    Storage #2Samsung 840 EVO 250GB - Game
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseNZXT H440 Red/Black
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB MX-Red
    Mouse SteelSeries Sensei
    Headset Logitech G430
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC87U
    hax0rmort's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    253

    first off, did you download and install the two patches from Microsoft for the Bulldozer/Vishera octal core CPUs? they help with certain states and throttling i'm told.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2645594

    If you're confused about which ones to install, here:

    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...05006c9?auth=1

    try those and report back......



    IF you've already install them, i'm out of ideas to be honest......someone will come along. I'm pretty sure the 750 is adequate for the 9370 and Crosshair V w/ 280X, I have a watt meter installed and sometimes i'll reach 400watts with ZERO gpu use using just the cpu and mobo. so that leaves 350 watts for the GPU and everything else, you should be okay there..... i'll keep thinking!!!
    -hax0rmort


    MOBO - ASUS ROG Crosshair V Formula-Z
    CPU - AMD FX-9370
    RAM - AMD Radeon R9 Gamer Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 2400 MHz
    SSD1 - Samsung 840 EVO 250GB // Boot
    SSD2 - Samsung 840 EVO 250GB // Game
    GPU1 - ASUS Radeon R9 290X
    GPU2 - ASUS Radeon R9 290X
    COOLER - Corsair H100i AIO Liquid Cooler
    PSU - Corsair RM Series 1000W Gold PSU
    AUDIO - Creative Sound Blaster Z
    CASE - NZXT H440 Red/Black
    KEYBOARD - Corsair K95 RGB
    MOUSE - SteelSeries Sensei
    HEADSET - Logitech G430

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Your an absolute LEGEND !!!!! I will give it shot and report back thank you kind friend !

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Tried the patches with no luck . I am considering buying a new 1000 watt power supply and giving it a shot, I am running out of ideas. Also every time the multiplier drops and I stop prime 95 the screen will flash and windows aero is disabled.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Whats your Load Line Calib. set to?

    I have a 530W and its perfect @ stock but not much room for OC.

    If i put my 8150 @ 4,6 with Load line Calib to the higher settings it will just shut off and i need to remove power plug to release the current protection.

    But i can achieve the OC stable if i leave that at stock whats not advised by most OC guides here.

    ======

    Also is all your stuff at one pair of wires at the psu? (especially the 8pin+4pin)?
    Or do you use a adapter for the additional 4pin?

    At these currents its important to use the shortest and thickest cables possible (especially for those adapters) or you will have significant voltage drop even in your cables...

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Load line calib is set to very high and the vcore just flat lines under load no spikes or drops ect. All voltages are stable and within range have monitored voltages during the multi drop also and all voltage values remain constant. The system does hard lock and blue screen from time to time also and i can't work out why. I know the psu will have a enough power to run this rig but given it's old it could be playing up but who knows ?

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Have you looked into the erro log about your bluescreens?
    Have you tried with less agressive load line?

    How did you measure Voltage? The Programms are very slow only fast polling multimeter is a good/cheap way.
    My psu is over 5 years now and i measured the Voltages yesterday at idle and was shocked... 12V is around 11.4 and under load i have ripple...
    That wasnt so at the beginning and it looks pretty stable in the software also.
    Time to get a new one for me also...

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Hi dertester !

    I have tried upping vcore and lowering vcore, played with standard load line calibration and everything in between. Blue screens usually pull up as kmdag.sys from memory. I think your spot on regarding the reported voltages from the h/w monitor are slow acting so I will wack on a multimeter and give it check. This problem is really frustrating

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •