Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Noob need help with memory setup.... 3000mhz shows as 2133mhz

    Hello guys.

    I am using 16 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 3000 MHz. So it is 4x4. So in BIOS it reads only as frequency 2133 MHz. I just put in new cards after changing my old 2666 MHz cards. But this also did happend with the old cards.

    So I am wondering... what can I do about it and why does this happend ?


    Thanks in advance.


    EDIT - Maybe I should add I am using Motherboard Rampage V Extreme and processor is i7 5960X 3,0GHz. I am not doing any overclocking that I am aware of.
    Last edited by iTaeyang; 11-10-2014 at 11:43 AM.

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    DDR4-2133 is the default speed of this platform. So any kit used in the motherboard will default to this speed unless you set XMP for the kit yourself. There is nothing unusual about this. All platofrms will run at their default speed unless the user applies the memory kit XMP or sets things manually.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    DDR4-2133 is the default speed of this platform. So any kit used in the motherboard will default to this speed unless you set XMP for the kit yourself. There is nothing unusual about this. All platofrms will run at their default speed unless the user applies the memory kit XMP or sets things manually.
    Thank you for your answer. How do I apply the memory kit XMP?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FlanK3r PC Specs
    FlanK3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero+Asus 970 Pro Gaming/AURA (and many others)
    ProcessorCore i7-6700K + FX-8370 (and many others)
    Graphics Card #1Strix R9 390X DCIII OC
    Graphics Card #2AMD RX 480
    Graphics Card #3Saphire R9 270X Toxic
    Graphics Card #4ROG GTX980TI Poseidon
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512 GB
    Storage #2HyperX 3K 240GB
    CPU CoolerRaijintek Triton + Silentium Fera
    CaseNZXT Noctis and Bitfenix Pandora LED
    Power SupplyCM V850 + Corsair TX750
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
    Mouse Razer Deathadder + A4tech 750BK
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad Roccat Tatto
    OS Windows 10 + Windows 7
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC55U
    FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Reputation
    110
    Posts
    597

    Ok, there is something for you . You have two procedures to choice (Into the BIOS you can get with squeeze button DELETE with start of PC)

    First:


    After take F10 or manualy to EXIT and SAVE AND EXIT

    Second from basic screen (F7)

    Who knows me, knows me ....AMD 3000+, AMD x2 4600+ EE, AMD X4 955 BE C2,2x AMD X4 965 BE C3, AMD X4 970 BE C3, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD x6 1100T BE, 2x AMD FX-8120, 2x AMD FX-8150, FX-6300, FX-8300, FX-8320E, FX-8320, FX-8350, FX-8370, FX-8370E, FX-9370, FX-9590, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, A8-5600K, A10-5800K, A10-6800K, A10-7850K, A10-7870K, A 5150, Athlon x4 860K, Intel i7-5960X, i7-6700K, Intel i7-4770K, Intel i7-980x, Intel i7 2600k, Intel i7-3770K, i7-3930K.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thank you very much for your reply and your help FlanK3r. I got it to work now.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FlanK3r PC Specs
    FlanK3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero+Asus 970 Pro Gaming/AURA (and many others)
    ProcessorCore i7-6700K + FX-8370 (and many others)
    Graphics Card #1Strix R9 390X DCIII OC
    Graphics Card #2AMD RX 480
    Graphics Card #3Saphire R9 270X Toxic
    Graphics Card #4ROG GTX980TI Poseidon
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512 GB
    Storage #2HyperX 3K 240GB
    CPU CoolerRaijintek Triton + Silentium Fera
    CaseNZXT Noctis and Bitfenix Pandora LED
    Power SupplyCM V850 + Corsair TX750
    Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder
    Mouse Razer Deathadder + A4tech 750BK
    Headset HyperX Cloud
    Mouse Pad Roccat Tatto
    OS Windows 10 + Windows 7
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC55U
    FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Reputation
    110
    Posts
    597

    NP man
    Who knows me, knows me ....AMD 3000+, AMD x2 4600+ EE, AMD X4 955 BE C2,2x AMD X4 965 BE C3, AMD X4 970 BE C3, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD x6 1100T BE, 2x AMD FX-8120, 2x AMD FX-8150, FX-6300, FX-8300, FX-8320E, FX-8320, FX-8350, FX-8370, FX-8370E, FX-9370, FX-9590, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, A8-5600K, A10-5800K, A10-6800K, A10-7850K, A10-7870K, A 5150, Athlon x4 860K, Intel i7-5960X, i7-6700K, Intel i7-4770K, Intel i7-980x, Intel i7 2600k, Intel i7-3770K, i7-3930K.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array mirkoj PC Specs
    mirkoj PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X; 5930k; 3930k
    Memory (part number)64GB RAM on each comp
    Graphics Card #1Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #2Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #3Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Graphics Card #4Asus TitanX; EVGA Titan SC; Gainward 970
    Monitor3x Asus PA328q; 3xDell U2713HM
    Storage #1Synology 1813+: 4x1TB WD RE4 in raid10, 4xWD RED 3TB in raid10
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i; Corsair H110iGT; Corsair H110i
    CaseCorsair 900D; Corsair 770D; Corsair 800D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i; SuperFlower1600; Thermaltake 1500
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Astra A50
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z5500
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    hello, I was searching for solution to my problem but this isn't something that works for me. I have 2 kit of 32GB corsair dominator platinum.
    and not single one of them works at declared speed even after using XMP profile as well.
    on the other hand tried 2 other kits of kungston hyperx and they both are properly detected and runing at 2666MHz.
    any ideas??

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    Check this additional setting. It doesn't seem to always get reset correctly when applying XMP. Third one down.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	160802144545.jpg 
Views:	105 
Size:	183.6 KB 
ID:	58610

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Thank you I was having the same problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •