Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Dual channel ram problem by default

    Hello, I just bought 8GB of ram I have add to my original 4 GB, but it is 2 different ram, Barrette Hyundai Electronics 4GB and 8GB G.Skill Barrette, I had put on the slots 2 and 3, they are automatically dual channel, but I want them to be simple channel, suddenly the G.Skill are limited to 800Mhz instead of 1600Mhz. Can you help me?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Maxter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    598

    if one RAM stick is faster than the second one, the first RAM stick will be underclocked to the speed of the slower one.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Is there a solution then? knowing that I can not disassemble the pc?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    can i disable the slower ram?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by aiglenico1 View Post
    Is there a solution then? knowing that I can not disassemble the pc?
    Quote Originally Posted by aiglenico1 View Post
    can i disable the slower ram?
    aiglenico1, no, you need to get compatible SODIMM's to put in the 2 slots on the bottom, or replace all 4 SODIMM's.

    You can't adjust things in the BIOS to get incompatible memory to be compatible

    Either return that memory, and get the same as the laptop came with - you could upgrade to 8GB SODIMM's of the same family make/model line as the 4GB it came with - if it came with 4GB SODIMM's.

    Or, you can buy 2 more of the same SODIMM's as you added and replace the 2 SODIMM's in the top slots.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thx hmscott, or i can replace my ram 4 Go behind the keyboard to my ram 8 Go, if i have one ram in one slot is this dangerous ?, It's better single channel, 8 Go, 1600 Mhz or dual channel, 4Go, 1600 Mhz ?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by aiglenico1 View Post
    Thx hmscott, or i can replace my ram 4 Go behind the keyboard to my ram 8 Go, if i have one ram in one slot is this dangerous ?, It's better single channel, 8 Go, 1600 Mhz or dual channel, 4Go, 1600 Mhz ?
    aiglenico1, after you pull out the original memory, you can put the new memory in any slot. The Motherboard will reconfigure, but I would suggest putting them in the top 2 SODIMM slots so your disassembly work is done, and you can add the 2 SODIMM's under the easy access panel later when you get more SODIMM's. And, yes you can install only 1 SODIMM.

    Let us know how it works out

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •