Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array TrickMasterPC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    79

    Enable PCIe 3.0 on Rampage IV Extreme

    If your x79 motherboard, i7 CPU and nvidia Geforce graphics cards all support PCIe 3.0 then shouldn't everything run at PCIe 3.0 speeds? The answer is no, by default your x79 motherboard and nvidia Geforce graphics cards will only run at PCIe 2.0 speeds which significantly hinders system and gaming performance. You have to Force Enable PCIe 3.0. By enabling PCIe 3.0 you will see a frame-rate increase of anywhere from 30-100 frames per second in-game. Lag and choppy game-play will be a thing of the past. This is especially important when running games on Ultra Settings with one of more monitors running at 1080p or higher resolutions. When running the Unigen Heaven 4.0 Benchmark on absolute max settings I was hitting an average frame-rate of about 80fps, after enabling PCIe 3.0 support my average FPS jumped to a whopping 123fps. In the Unigen Heaven Benchmark this kind of frame-rate jump is monstrous. Check out the tutorial steps below on specifically how to force enable PCIe gen3 on your system.


    Video Tutorial
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gzGSqsidL30

    Motherboard: ASUS x99 Deluxe
    CPU: Intel 5960x 4GHz
    GPU: 2x Nvidia GTX 980 Hydro Copper in SLI (Core: 1490MHz, Memory: 7010MHz)
    Memory: Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (4x8GB) 3,000 MHz
    M.2 SSD: 512GB Samsung SM951 AHCI
    SATA SSD: 2x 512GB Samsung 850 Pro in RAID0
    Sound: Creative XFI Fatal1ty Champion Series
    PSU: Corsair AX1200i
    Case: Zalman Fatal1ty Champion Series
    Cooling: Koolance H20 (CPU 2xGPU)

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Very Good info , Enabled Ty

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array neyuru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    91

    Sandy Bridge *does not* support PCIe 3.0


    Rampage IV Extreme BIOS 4206
    Intel I7-3820
    32 GB Quad Channel Kingston Hyper X Genesis
    2 x Nvidia GTX 690
    2 x WD Velociraptor 250 GB RAID0
    Intel 120GB 320 SSD
    Noctua NH-D14 SE2011
    CM Silent Pro Hybrid - 1300W
    CM HAFx

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by neyuru View Post
    Sandy Bridge *does not* support PCIe 3.0
    Sorry, No Sandy ? http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cpu...x-3930k_4.html

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array neyuru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    91

    Yeah,search for any Sandy Bridge processor in the official Intel site, like this one or the 3930K's.


    Rampage IV Extreme BIOS 4206
    Intel I7-3820
    32 GB Quad Channel Kingston Hyper X Genesis
    2 x Nvidia GTX 690
    2 x WD Velociraptor 250 GB RAID0
    Intel 120GB 320 SSD
    Noctua NH-D14 SE2011
    CM Silent Pro Hybrid - 1300W
    CM HAFx

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    162

    Quote Originally Posted by neyuru View Post
    Sandy Bridge *does not* support PCIe 3.0
    Mine works found the OP's link long ago.......Oh at OP Thanks for the You tube posting!
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sandybridge.PNG 
Views:	13 
Size:	482.2 KB 
ID:	43365

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	sandy2.PNG 
Views:	215 
Size:	18.1 KB 
ID:	43366

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Help! Rampage IV black edition, 2 way sli slots 1&3 evga 680ftw+ 4gb i7 3960x 16gb ram. Win7 ult /64 Ran this force app. I get 3.0 however my battlefield 3 & 4 go haywire normally silk smooth. Hard pauses mouse issues from razer death adder and Razer Tarturus hand kbd/ game pad. Any guess's Trickster or anyone ??? Thanks

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    162

    Can you undue it, then see if the game play OK? If so then you may need to re apply your settings after converting, I think i had a re install my games been over a year so not sure.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array Marek Krug PC Specs
    Marek Krug PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE IV FORMULA
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-4820K
    Memory (part number)16GB-Kit G.Skill RipJawsX PC3-14900U
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770
    MonitorSamsung Syncmaster p2450h 24"
    Storage #1SSD - 128GB Samsung 830 Basic Series
    Storage #2SSD - 240GB Crucial M500
    CPU CoolerXilence CPU-Kühler M610
    CaseSharkoon Rebel 9 Value
    Power SupplyAerocool Strike-X 800W
    Keyboard SHARKOON Nightwriter
    Mouse Cyborg R.A.T 7
    Headset ROCCAT Kave 5.1
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Network RouterFRITZ!Box 3370

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    nvidia has no OFFICIAL support for x79 motherboard
    read this:
    http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answe...Z0hDKnY3X2s%3D

    i use this patch and have now gen3

    i have
    - x79 motherboard
    - geforce 770

    mfg

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array n113's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    65

    hi guys..
    i just realized this after seeing my score on Heaven4 not that very satisfying (since i recently got my hands on the MatrixP 780ti).
    After do some readings, should i update my BIOS first (currently 2105), or just use the "force-enable-gen3.exe" ???

    thanks guys.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20150219_192833.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	1.41 MB 
ID:	46686Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20150219_192833.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	1.41 MB 
ID:	46686
    RIVE || 3930k @ 4.5 (-offset 0.010) || Vengeance 1866 4x4 || STRIX GTX980 || H100i GTX || CM pro-gold800w || 2x HyperX 3k 120GB || 750D af || awful cable management

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •