Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34
  1. #21
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Quote Originally Posted by Warloc View Post
    Chino:

    I have recently built two identical machines using this motherboard. Every morning they both have the same problem. Error code 76. As with the above it takes some time in the bios changing nothing at all but eventually with enuff saves to the bios it will boot and run flawlessly for the remainder of the day. Every morning it is either error code 76 or overclock failure or harddrive not found ... on both machines. I downloaded 8.02 prior to initial startup. Both machines boot & ran flawless for a week then the errors started. It has to be a bios issue imo. Maybe a setting I am not familiar with. Any ideas?

    Thanks,

    War
    Sounds pretty much like the problem I have!
    How do you even get into bios? When I get code 76 it is pre-post, so I can't even enter bios.
    CPU: 5930K @ 4.5 GHz, GPUs: 2x GTX Titan, Mobo: Rampage V Extreme, Ram: 32GB Dominator 2800
    Sound: Essence STX & SP 2500, HDDs: 1x Samsung 830, 2x 840 Evo, PSU: Corsair AX860i, Case: 900D
    Cooling: Full custom w/c loop (CPU, both GPUs), Build Log: http://linustechtips.com/main/topic/...00d-titan-sli/

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    List your complete system specifications as detailed as possible. Also are you getting the error from a cold or warm boot?
    Chino:

    Only from a cold boot.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    EVGA 970
    THermaltake Chaser MK-I case
    Thermaltake toughpower Grand 1050W Gold
    I7-5820K
    Cooler Master Hyper 212 Cooler
    Corsair Vengence 16gb 2666
    Samsung 840evo 500gb solid state
    WD 2TB
    LG Blueray
    No overclocking Auto settings

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Try the following for me please.

    1. Clear your CMOS.
    2. Reflash your BIOS to 0802.
    3. Once process is finished, shutdown your system.
    4. Clear your CMOS again.
    5. Go into BIOS and load the optimized defaults.
    6. Save and shutdown.

    Do a few cold boots. Report back your results.

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Gishan View Post
    Sounds pretty much like the problem I have!
    How do you even get into bios? When I get code 76 it is pre-post, so I can't even enter bios.
    When it does error code 76 just unplug it wait 30sec and plug it back in

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Try the following for me please.

    1. Clear your CMOS.
    2. Reflash your BIOS to 0802.
    3. Once process is finished, shutdown your system.
    4. Clear your CMOS again.
    5. Go into BIOS and load the optimized defaults.
    6. Save and shutdown.

    Do a few cold boots. Report back your results.
    Chino:

    At this time both machines are operatiing with 0 boot or use issues. This is the first time since the issues began that both machines have booted without issue.<fingers crossed>

    Thanks,

    War

  7. #27
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Sooo, the new board arrived today!

    Plugged it in and everything worked.
    So the old one really was dead... Lets hope the third RVE keeps on working.
    CPU: 5930K @ 4.5 GHz, GPUs: 2x GTX Titan, Mobo: Rampage V Extreme, Ram: 32GB Dominator 2800
    Sound: Essence STX & SP 2500, HDDs: 1x Samsung 830, 2x 840 Evo, PSU: Corsair AX860i, Case: 900D
    Cooling: Full custom w/c loop (CPU, both GPUs), Build Log: http://linustechtips.com/main/topic/...00d-titan-sli/

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Gishan View Post
    Sooo, the new board arrived today!

    Plugged it in and everything worked.
    So the old one really was dead... Lets hope the third RVE keeps on working.
    Thank you for your feedback, mate. Enjoy your system.

  9. #29
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Chino:

    Both machines have been working flawlessly now since the reflash.

    Thanks Again,

    War

  10. #30
    ROG Enthusiast Array funky29cro PC Specs
    funky29cro PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 5930k
    Memory (part number)Kingston HX Predator 4x4gb 3000mhz HX430C15PB2K4/16
    Graphics Card #1Asus HD7970-DC2-3GD5
    Sound CardAsus Xonar DGX
    MonitorLG 24GM77-B
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 512gb
    Storage #2WD 1TB Blue
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i Push&Pull
    CaseThermaltake Urban S71 Window
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum 1000w SS-1000XP
    Keyboard Logitech G110
    Mouse Logitech Proteus Core G502
    OS Windows 7 Enterprise Sp1 x64
    Network RouterZTE ZXDSL 931 on fiber

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Apart from connecting the 24 pin and 8 pin, are you connecting the 4pin power cable as well?
    Hi Chino , i did not connect 4 pin cable i dident know u should as in manual it says 8pin alone in 8 pin connector ,or 4pin in 8 pin connector or 4 pin in 4 pin . So in manual there is that picture showing 8 in 8 or 4 in 8 or 4 in 4 ,i did not connected aditional 4 pin becose it did not say in manual it is safe to do so ,is it safe and good for oc .

    And to Gishan your power suply is to weak and to old as it seems u say u had it on your old rig that power suply life time is shortened 2-3 times as u were always running at ratet power ,its capacitors aged 3 times faster that way , my personal rule is always to have 200W more then your pc will draw , with your config i would have corsair ax1500i or lepa 1600w/new 1700w , 2 titan gtx , on x99 with 860w thats like over loading that psu big time .

    1200w is minimal in your case ,i had old hx1000w corsair psu from my old build ,but i have got seasonic platinum 1000w ss1000xp for rampage 5 extreme build and thats with 1 grafic card u got 2 titans , good powersuply is most important thing in any build .

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •