Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    G751JM and Samsung 840 EVO SSD

    So I bought a G751JM to replace my old G74SX. I also bought 32GB of Corsair Vengenace and a Samsung 840 EVO SSD to upgrade it with. As you can imagine, I was very unhappy to discover that the SODIMM slot layout in the G751 is drastically different than the SODIMM slot layout in the G74, and as such will require some disassembly to replace the 2x4GB Kingston modules with my other package of Corsairs.

    I also installed the Samsung 840 EVO and migrated the contents of my 1TB drive that came with it to the SSD. I then changed my boot order to go with the SSD first and then the HD. When I boot from the SSD with the HD still installed I cannot access "Change computer settings" - its just a solid blue screen. As an experiment, I completely removed the HD and booted it back up. It will not boot up with just the SSD installed. But reinstalling the HD resulted in a proper boot up.

    Ideas?
    Last edited by Solaran_X; 11-16-2014 at 03:38 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Not sure if this is the same with the G751 but I have the g750 and cloned the original drive to a Samsung EVO. When doing so I made sure it was bootable. Once cloned, I put it in the hdd slot where the original one came from. I have not had any problems and it's faaassstt!!

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Got it working right now. Apparently the data migration had some errors the first time around, and a second migration fixed it. Having never used a SSD before, this thing is amazing when its booting up. May very well rebuild my G74SX with a SSD, 16GB of RAM and fix the cooling issue.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Glad to see you got yours up and running. Yes, I love SSDs (my first one too). I see you have the JM model. Is it touch screen from BB? If so, how do you like it? Have you upgraded your RAM? I have the G750JW from BB for less than a year after my old Sony Vaio Vista laptop died. I would have bought the JM touch if I didn't have my current ROG rig. I'm probably going to wait until they have a GTX 900 series and touch.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    So far its not bad. A definite improvement over my old G74SX, although the SODIMM arrangement sucks compared to my G74SX. A full desktop Intel i7 4710HQ is a huge leap from the older mobile Intel i7 2630QM that was in the G74SX, and of course a 2GB GTX 860M will out perform a 2GB GTX 560M. And the touch screen is nice for some things.

    I got 32GB of Corsair Vengeance DDR3L for it, but have only put 16GB in so far because of the SODIMM arrangement. I have to pull the entire bottom plate of the laptop off to get to the other two SODIMM slots (the G74SX had all four SODIMMs accessible from the upgrade cover). And I may pick up another Samsung 840 EVO tomorrow for the second hard drive, and ditch the 1TB Seagate drive it came with. I have a Western Digital 4TB external hard drive that runs on USB3.0 - which is more than enough storage space for videos and music.

    This is my second G-series laptop. I got the G74SX about three years ago, when my last desktop that I built got fried during a brown out through the surge protector. Cooked my Phenom II CPU and the keyboard controller on the motherboard. I was going to try and ride out the G74SX until ASUS released a G76/G760 laptop, but it seems that the G751 is the newer generation.

    And the two higher level models of the G751 have GTX 980M and GTX 970M GPUs.

    And with the SSD, my boot times are seriously under 10 seconds now. Amazing. And with no moving parts, I'm going to assume that access times won't slow down and defragging isn't needed anymore?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Solaran_X View Post
    ...I got 32GB of Corsair Vengeance DDR3L for it...
    Solaran_X, sorry to tell you this, but your Corsair Vengeance DDR3L memory is likely running at 1.5v in the G751, not 1.35v . Below is a snippet of the spec sheet showing SPD is 1.5v, and is only "tested" at 1.35v.

    There is a sticky thread in the G750 forum, I guess we need a link to it here too.

    Upgraders: 1.35V memory is required!
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...ry-is-required!

    There are a number of posts about how Corsair says it is DDR3L memory, but their SPD setting is 1.5v, so on the G750 - and I am assuming on the G751 - the BIOS only goes by the pre-programmed SPD voltage value. The G750 BIOS doesn't let you set the memory voltage down to 1.35v manually.

    You didn't post your Corsair part number, please check that against the Corsair site to verify. Here is the Corsair 8GB DDR3L CMSO8GX3M1C1600C11

    Corsair Memory — 8GB DDR3L SODIMM Memory (CMSO8GX3M1C1600C11)
    http://www.corsair.com/en-us/corsair...8gx3m1c1600c11

    The SPD is set for 1.5v, and only tested against 1.35v
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Corsair Vengeance DDR3L specs SPD 1.5v bad.JPG 
Views:	1 
Size:	98.1 KB 
ID:	43333

    I PM'd a couple of administrators to see if they can link the memory sticky from the G750 forum to the G751 forum, or to start a new sticky thread for memory for the G751 forum.

    What seems to work best, as discussed in the memory thread, is to use CPU-Z to find the make/model of memory you have already, and get more of the same, and if they are 4GB SODIMM's find the 8GB equivalent in the make/model family of the 4GB you have installed.

    If you are going to replace all 4 SODIMM's many have used the G.Skill 2133mhz memory in the G750 almost the same price and much faster

    G.SKILL Ripjaws 32GB (4 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3L 2133 Laptop Memory Model F3-2133C11Q-32GRSL
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231776

    Please come back and let us know what you end up getting and how it works out
    Last edited by hmscott; 11-17-2014 at 01:50 AM.

  7. #7
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    185

    If you run 1.5V RAM on a Haswell based motherboard and CPU, it will run, but you will damage your motherboard in not time due to the increased voltage!

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    According to HWInfo, my RAM in all four slots (2x8GB Corsair CMSX16GX3M2B1600C9 and 2x4GB Kingston ASU16D3LS1KFG/4G) is running at 1.35V.

    [http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y98...ps534c7417.png

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Solaran_X View Post
    According to HWInfo, my RAM in all four slots (2x8GB Corsair CMSX16GX3M2B1600C9 and 2x4GB Kingston ASU16D3LS1KFG/4G) is running at 1.35V.

    [http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y98...ps534c7417.png
    Solaran_X, that's great news! The CMSx16GX3M2B1600C9 spec also calls out 1.5v SPD, and it is shown as running at 1.35v - I guess Asus decided to force the voltage to 1.35v in the BIOS, and ignore the SPD voltage.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Corsair CMSx16GX3M2B1600C9 works at 1.35v in G751.JPG 
Views:	7 
Size:	93.8 KB 
ID:	43360

    Would you please post what the CPU-Z SPD tab has for the Corsair memory?

    http://www.cpuid.com/downloads/cpu-z...g-setup-en.exe

    The ASU16D3LS1KFG/4G is made / based on Kingston, but it looks like a unique Asus part number. No spec sheet to be found, so far.

    Thanks for posting the text name of the part number as well as the image. In 1 more post, at 5 posts, you can upload images here yourself. For now here is your image, just in case the link breaks in the future:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RAMComposite2_zps534c7417.png~original.png 
Views:	27 
Size:	167.3 KB 
ID:	43359

    It looks like we need to reconsider what memory works in the G751 vs the G750.

    Glad you are stable with 2 different makes/models of memory, that has also been a problem on the G750, hit or miss, some mixed pairings worked, some didn't - the safest pairing was to put in the same make/model, or the larger 8GB SODIMM in the same family. Otherwise, replacing all the memory with 4 of the same also worked.

    Thanks again Solaran_X
    Last edited by hmscott; 11-17-2014 at 01:46 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •