Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Black screen/crash with 3 way sli GTX 980

    I'm running a 3 way sli setup. As soon as I start any 3d app in full screen mode the screen goes black and I can't do anything I have to restart the pc. In windowed mode it work fine. If I disable sli it work.
    I tested all card seperatly they all work in full screen.
    I tried changing sli bridge, clean driver installation, enable gen3 in bios... What's the problem ??

    The problem only occur in full screen mode it seems to make the pc crash.I have the lastest bios version, windows is updated. I connected all power cord I could on the card and motherboard. The cards are not overheating... I have no clue what's going on ??

    I aslo tested on dvi port with monitor and hdmi port with my tv it does the same thing.

    As soon as the cards are under load the screens goes black and it crash.

    I did some test with sli bridge:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-11-17 21.27.19__1416282877_74.56.119.24.jpeg 
Views:	155 
Size:	18.8 KB 
ID:	43421
    2 way sli that work

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-11-17 21.30.21__1416283101_74.56.119.24.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	20.6 KB 
ID:	43422
    2 way sli that work

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-11-17 21.34.06__1416283184_74.56.119.24.jpeg 
Views:	150 
Size:	16.6 KB 
ID:	43423
    3 way sli don't work

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-11-17 21.40.00__1416283271_74.56.119.24.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	21.0 KB 
ID:	43424
    3 way sli don't work

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-11-17 21.43.41__1416283357_74.56.119.24.jpeg 
Views:	147 
Size:	18.9 KB 
ID:	43425
    3 way sli don't work

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-11-17 21.42.16__1416283549_74.56.119.24.jpeg 
Views:	147 
Size:	16.6 KB 
ID:	43426
    none of these worked

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2014-11-17 21.44.52__1416283688_74.56.119.24.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	20.3 KB 
ID:	43427
    with the dip switch here I can turn on/off each pcie slot, so tested each card in each slot and they are all working perfectly by themselves. I'm pretty sure the hardware is not failing. I really don't want to test an other mobo.

    other test I did that didn't help:
    -installed windows on an other ssd with nothing else except the nvidia driver
    -clean driver uninstall in safe mode and installed every possible driver
    -updated bios, reseted bios/cmos
    -updated windows and every possible driver
    -cleaning the SLI ports on the cards with isopropyl
    -downclocking the core gpu
    -tested every output
    -tested different cable
    -tested different display monitor/tv
    -Pulled the bridge slightly out so it doesnt bottom, flipped it, moved it while it was under load
    nothing work.

    I found some sort of work around to make3 way sli work. My monitor 1440p plugged in the dvi port and my tv 1080p is plugged in the hdmi port. If I clone the monitor display with my tv I can use 3 way sli without crashing. But the resolution drop to 1080p. I tested with 3dmark and the third card is working because I get much higher score than two way sli.

    That's weird why does it work in duplicate screen or single screen in windowed mode but not in full screen with single monitor.


    My display model is a Qnix2710 evolution II connected with a d-dvi cable male/male and my tv is a samsung ue55f6400 connected with an hdmi cable. I'm using the d-dvi port and the hdmi port on the first card.

    I'm using the pcie_x16_1, pcie_x8_2 and pcie_x16/x8_3 like it's written in the manual for 3 way sli. The power plug(ez-plug) at the bottom is connected. I also connected both eatx plug(8 and 4 pins) for the cpu at the top.

    I also noticed when the screen become black if I wait long enough it will sometimes go back to desktop with error message unigine stopped working for example.

    I really want this to work. I have been thinking about this issue night and day for the last week this is driving me crazy why 3 way sli wont work there's no reason... I don't see what else I could do

    cpu I7 5930k
    RAM quad channel corsair 4gb 2800mhz
    psu corsair 1500axi
    modo asus rampage v x99 (ez plug is plugged)
    Last edited by Zordrack; 11-18-2014 at 06:28 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Karlo666 PC Specs
    Karlo666 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero VII Z97
    Processori7-4790K @Stock
    Memory (part number)CMY32GX3M4A2400C11R
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX nVidia 980 STRIX
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX nVidia 980 STRIX
    MonitorAsus Rog Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 PRO 256GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB NAS HDD 7200rpm
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCoolerMaster 850W 850V
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech MX Performace
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS DSL-AC68U
    Karlo666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    154

    Did you OCed your CPU same goes for RAM and GPUs?
    Try full stock.
    I seen JayzTwoCents had similar problem that 3rd GPU isnt working in SLI.
    And after few days he found that his CPU OC was doing it.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Please list your complete system specifications as detailed as possible. Also specify which BIOS you're using and how you updated to it.

    Also none of your images work. For future reference, use the forum's image uploader so they work better and load faster for us.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Please list your complete system specifications as detailed as possible. Also specify which BIOS you're using and how you updated to it.

    Also none of your images work. For future reference, use the forum's image uploader so they work better and load faster for us.
    I uploaded the images correctly now. I'm using 0802 bios and I updated it with ez-flash ( does it matter? ). I tested 0706 and out of the box bios. I will post my specs tonight I'm posting with my phone.

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlo666 View Post
    Did you OCed your CPU same goes for RAM and GPUs?
    Try full stock.
    I seen JayzTwoCents had similar problem that 3rd GPU isnt working in SLI.
    And after few days he found that his CPU OC was doing it.
    I tested default bios settings. The same thing happen with OCep or stock cpu, ram, gpu.
    Last edited by Zordrack; 11-18-2014 at 06:30 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array SpoonerUK PC Specs
    SpoonerUK PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP Envy 17
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4 2800 (8x4GB)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 980 STRIX OC 4GB
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GTX 980 STRIX OC 4GB
    Graphics Card #3ASUS GTX 980 STRIX OC 4GB
    Sound CardAsus ROG Phoebus
    Monitor3x Asus VE278Q
    Storage #14x Samsung Evo 840 256GB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CSQ
    CaseMountain Mods Ascension
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate
    Mouse Logitech G500s
    Headset Creative Something-or-other
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro x64
    Network RouterNetgear AC1900

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    I've got 3x780 in SLI on the specs in my sig below. Next week my 3 GTX980's arrive for an upgrade.

    I noticed you're watercooled. What are your temps when running a 3d app/game in a window under load? Could you perhaps have misplaced one of the thermal pads when mounting your water blocks?

    Have you used these cards/blocks in a previous machine / Install?

    Talking of installs. Have you tried a complete windows reinstall ? It sounds more of a software issue than hardware TBH...

    And just use the ROG 3 way SLI bridge, it should work just fine.
    Rampage V Extreme || i7 5960x (127.5x28) || EKWB Cooling for CPU & GPUs || 8x4GB Corsair Dominator DDR4 2800 || 3x 3gb Asus GTX780 || 4x Samsung 840 250GB || Pioneer BDRW || ROG Xonar Phoebus || Corsair AX1500i PSU || Aquaero 5 XT || Lamptron 6 Channel Fan Controller || Razer Blackwidow Ultimate || Logitech G500s || Mountainmods.com - Ascension MASSIVE Chassis || 21x Coolermaster 120mm Fans

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by SpoonerUK View Post
    I've got 3x780 in SLI on the specs in my sig below. Next week my 3 GTX980's arrive for an upgrade.

    I noticed you're watercooled. What are your temps when running a 3d app/game in a window under load? Could you perhaps have misplaced one of the thermal pads when mounting your water blocks?

    Have you used these cards/blocks in a previous machine / Install?

    Talking of installs. Have you tried a complete windows reinstall ? It sounds more of a software issue than hardware TBH...

    And just use the ROG 3 way SLI bridge, it should work just fine.
    It's all brand new stuff. My temps are around 38 °c under load on each card. I did try a fresh new install two time already. Thank you for your suggestion. Could you please tell me how it goes when you get your gtx 980.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Zordrack View Post
    I will post my specs tonight I'm posting with my phone.
    Please do. It will give me a better idea of what we're working with.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    here are my spec

    Windows: Windows Version 6.2 (Build 9200)
    Internet Explorer: 9.11.9600.17416
    Memory (RAM): 32638 MB corsair dominator platinum 2800mhz
    CPU Info: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5930K CPU @ 3.50GHz
    CPU Speed: 3503,0 MHz
    Sound Card: Haut-parleurs (Razer Surround A |
    Realtek Digital Output (Realtek |

    Display Adapters: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980
    Monitors: 1x; Generic PnP Monitor | Generic PnP Monitor | Generic PnP Monitor | Generic PnP Monitor |
    Screen Resolution: 2048 X 1152 - 32 bit
    Network: Network Present
    Network Adapters: Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (2) I218-V | Carte virtuelle directe Wi-Fi Microsoft | Périphérique Bluetooth (réseau personnel) | Broadcom 802.11ac Network Adapter
    CD / DVD Drives: 1x (I: | ) I: HL-DT-STBD-RE BH10LS30
    Ports: COM Ports NOT Present. LPT Port NOT Present.
    Mouse: 16 Button Wheel Mouse Present
    Hard Disks: C: 476,0GB | D: 3725,9GB | E: 1863,0GB | F: 232,8GB | G: 233,8GB | H: 232,9GB | R: 15,6GB
    Hard Disks - Free: C: 318,6GB | D: 3210,5GB | E: 1366,5GB | F: 108,6GB | G: 233,6GB | H: 106,5GB | R: 15,5GB
    USB Controllers: 4 host controllers.
    Firewire (1394): Not Detected
    Manufacturer *: American Megatrends Inc.
    Product Make *: All Series
    AC Power Status: OnLine
    BIOS Info: | |
    Time Zone: Est
    Battery Status: No Battery
    Motherboard *: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. RAMPAGE V EXTREME
    IP Address: 192.168.1.105 |
    MAC Address: 10-C3-7B-A1-D2-1B
    Host Name: KARIM-PC
    SM BIOS: 0802
    Last edited by Zordrack; 11-19-2014 at 02:36 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Zordrack View Post
    Memory (RAM): 32638 MB corsair dominator platinum 2800mhz
    Is that a single 32GB kit or two 16GB kits?

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Two kits 8x4gb. I tested each module one by one the memory work fine
    Last edited by Zordrack; 11-19-2014 at 02:02 PM.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •