Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    1. Remove one of the kits.
    2. Clear your CMOS.
    3. Enable your 3 way SLI.

    See if that solves your problem.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    1. Remove one of the kits.
    2. Clear your CMOS.
    3. Enable your 3 way SLI.

    See if that solves your problem.
    Yes. I already tried that too. Same thing happen with only one memory stick. The lastest driver update 344.75 didn't help either
    Last edited by Zordrack; 11-19-2014 at 03:49 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    I see that you're watercooling your GPUs. Is your CPU watercooled as well? If so, try loosening the screws for the CPU block a little and test your system again. If it still doesn't work, remove the CPU and inspect the socket for any bent or missing pins. As far as RAM go, for the meanwhile only use one single kit in the red slots.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Zordrack,
    Which drivers are you using? I am using 4 GTX 980's I was experiencing black screens while benching my cards, overclocking and pushing them hard, I disabled all but one card at a time and found this was happening on only one of my cards, someone mentioned the same thing to me and reverting back to 344.11 or 344.16 driver was fixing this problem, I tried that and sure enough I have no more black screens, I can't explain why only one card but there are people having black screen issues on 980's

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Thank you that's some interesting ideas you've got there. Everything seems normal with cpu socket.

    Do you think the third pcie slot could be defective even it work when I use that slot alone. I tried to disable all other slot and plug my monitor in the third slot and it was working perfectly.

    Maybe I should try to rma my board or buy a different model.

    I got a reply from evga tech support today I did what he said nothing seems to work.

    Dave Biel dbiel@evga.com
    13:15 (Il y a 7 heures)

    à zordrack57
    Hello,
    I would recommend trying these steps in this order and retesting.
    1) Uninstall the driver
    2) Removed all cards but one
    3) Re-Installed a clean version of the driver (in Custom - and checking the box “Perform Clean Install”)
    4) Reboot and test
    5) Add in the additional cards
    6) Reboot and retest.

    Thanks
    Dave

    Dave Biel | PM Assistant
    714.528.4500 x177
    2900 Saturn St., Suite B, Brea, CA, 92821

    and in a previous email they also told me that

    Your Answer:
    Hello Karim,

    I've been informed that this is indeed an issue that is pending Nvidia's further support for a solution put I do not have much more information than that at the moment. I will forward this to our Product Management team to see if there is anything they can look into further to assist you but I would also requests that you send us your systems full specs so they have that available.

    Regards,
    EVGA Support

    Am I suppose to wait for a magical update that will fix this...

    I also wrote to asus tech support. I'm still waiting for an answer.

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Zordrack,
    Which drivers are you using? I am using 4 GTX 980's I was experiencing black screens while benching my cards, overclocking and pushing them hard, I disabled all but one card at a time and found this was happening on only one of my cards, someone mentioned the same thing to me and reverting back to 344.11 or 344.16 driver was fixing this problem, I tried that and sure enough I have no more black screens, I can't explain why only one card but there are people having black screen issues on 980's
    I'm using the lastest driver 344.75. ok thx I will give these driver a try again.

    That's seems to be a wide spread issue more than they tend to believe. There are at least 4 different people on evga forum reporting the same issue.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    I just installed the 344.75 with the one card that was giving me issues by itself and it works fine, the fact that you have trouble with the ASUS sli links gives me concern as they are usually the best, the hard links just don't normally have issues. I will try multiple cards again this weekend

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    36

    Does that mean anything if I reproduce the issue by using the second and third slot for 2 way sli ? PCIE_X8_2 and PCIE_X16/X8_3

    Two way work normaly with the recommended slot PCIE_X16_1 and PCIE_X16/X8_3.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    If 3 way does not work with one of the 3 way links you have an issue of some kind there as sli should work with either a 3 way link or the way you have the individual flexible links in 3 way on or 3 of the 3 pictures.
    Dis you do what Chino suggested and only run one of the Ram kits?
    Except for one of my 4 cards black screens with newer drivers under high load my system works with 3 way 3 way and 4 way using the ASUS links.
    You have some issue, either motherboard or Vid card.
    Did you try this setup with the stock air cooling on the video cards before you installed the water blocks?
    What power supply are you using again? for your system 1200 watt will be the minimum without overclocking, once you overclock the CPU, memory, and 3 GPU's, even as efficient as the Maxwell, you can easily pull 1500 watts or more.
    I am using one 1500 watt and one 1200 watt both Corsair for benching my cards on air.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Try to get 3 way working with whichever sli links works best for you. Then using the pcie lane switches disable two cards at a time and see if each card works as it's supposed to. then disable only the middle card and see if it works as it should in 2 way, if all is OK then enable all 3 cards, if each card works by itself, and 2 way works fine, only fails on 3 way, I would add a second power supply. My guess is power supply, do you have an extra to power one of your cards with, or can you borrow one?

    Just my opinion, may sound like over kill to most but I have had many issues under load magically fixed by adding more power supply to the mix.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •