Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Asus Maximus VII Hero Issues: Q-Code 99 with "no signal" showing on monitor.

    Greetings fellow Asus motherboard owners; as the title implies I am currently having issues with the Asus Maximus Hero VII.

    Just as the title describes, I am getting a Q-code error: 99
    With a "no signal" message from my monitor

    However I have found that without plugging in my graphics card with the PCI-E plugs, I get the error code b2.
    This is my first time building a computer so I'm not quite sure if this is a big flag, but the information is there for you.

    Below is my current build:
    Intel core i5-4690K
    Asus Maximus VII Hero
    Corsair Dominator Platinum 16gb (2x8gb) 1866
    Samsung 840 EVO
    Western Digital Blue
    MSI Geforce GTX 980
    SeaSonic 620w 80+ Bronze fully-modular
    Asus monitor : MX239H
    Razer Blackwidow Ultimate 2014 stealth
    Razer DeathAdder 2013
    NZXT H440 case


    If there is any information that you can care about this subject that would shed some light on the matter, please do not hesitate to type it all down !!

    Thank you are you beauty people~!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,687

    Hi shinobirain and Welcome to ROG. Unfortunately it is a big flag and can be one of many things.

    Qcode 99 is "Super IO Initialization" and IO meaning anything connected to the board by any interface is not initializing.
    If you have just built the system, then it is saying a device is not connected properly or there is a lack of power to a device causing the IO error.

    First check all cables and components are seated flush and level and aligned in parallel with Pci-e slots and your DIMMs seated correctly.

    Should the condition continue, you will have to Bench test outside the case and reapply your TIM after checking for bent pins. Test with minimal configuration, till you post successfully or identify the failing component.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    You can check a solution for 99 code in http://www.asusqcodes.com/index.php?inputCode=99

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Found on: http://www.asusqcodes.com/index.php?inputCode=99
    This may be due to various reasons, a failure in the BIOS or defective or faulty motherboard. You can try to disconnect the Graphic Card and use integrated on the motherboard. If this does not work, another option would be to make a BIOS FLASHBACK to downgrade the BIOS, simply record the specific files to a USB pen drive, connect it to the PC and then turn on the PC by pressing FLASHBACK key on the motherboard for more detailed instructions you can check this video in Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JVvHwq3syqI

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array xthane PC Specs
    xthane PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10
    Processori7 6900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX4M4B3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG GeForce GTX 1080 STRIX
    Sound CardASUS Xonar DX
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 5
    Mouse Logitech G502 RGB
    Headset Audio-Technica ATH-A1000Z
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    xthane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    If anyone else gets QCODE 99, also make sure your monitor is set to the proper connection input to your GPU. I just spent an hour and a half using process of elimination and remembered the last time I used my monitor was for an HDMI input while my GPU is using Display Port.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •