Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No ULMB?

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    No ULMB?

    Just got my ROG Swift in the mail the other day and I seem to be having some issues getting ULMB to enable. In the monitors settings menu ULMB is greyed out. I made sure it was set to 120Hz, Ive installed the drivers in Device manager for the monitor and even installed Asus MultiFrame still nothing. The turbo switch also does nothing. When I hit it, it will show the current refresh rate but will not cycle through to other refresh rates. I have tried using different cables and plugging the monitor into different ports. I've reset the monitor settings back to factory defaults unplugged it from the wall and plugged it back in. I even disconnected my additional monitors to see if they were screwing it up some how. I have a AMD HD 7970 6gig GPU with the latest drivers installed. Does anyone know a fix for this/ am I doing something wrong? The monitor works fine besides the turbo button not cycling and not being able to enable ULMB.
    Last edited by Pufnstuf; 12-22-2014 at 11:19 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    78

    You need to press the turbo button whilst in a game to change to 144hz or 120hz ULMB. It won't change in a static desktop.

  3. #3
    Helium Chilled Array _ PC Specs
    _ PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G46VW
    MotherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    _'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    119
    Posts
    5,750

    GSync needs to be disabled for ULMB to work. The two technologies cannot work together due to ULMB requiring a fixed refresh rate.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Craig View Post
    You need to press the turbo button whilst in a game to change to 144hz or 120hz ULMB. It won't change in a static desktop.
    I did still not working

    Quote Originally Posted by MarshallR@ASUS View Post
    GSync needs to be disabled for ULMB to work. The two technologies cannot work together due to ULMB requiring a fixed refresh rate.
    I have an amd card at the moment so g-sync shouldn't be enabled.
    Last edited by Pufnstuf; 12-23-2014 at 05:29 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    78

    Quote Originally Posted by Pufnstuf View Post
    I did still not working



    I have an amd card at the moment so g-sync shouldn't be enabled.
    Well there is your answer. ULMB is an only Nvidia feature. It won't work on an AMD card.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Craig View Post
    Well there is your answer. ULMB is an only Nvidia feature. It won't work on an AMD card.
    ULMB is not an only Nvidia feature. Your thinking of g-sync.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    78

    Quote Originally Posted by Pufnstuf View Post
    ULMB is not an only Nvidia feature. Your thinking of g-sync.
    It won't work with an AMD card.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •