Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Refresh rate won't stay set

    My rog swift changes back to 60 Hz when I have it set to 144 Hz. I set it via monitor and then in game, but some how it will just pop back into 60 Hz mode. I notice this the most on Bf4 because that is what I have been playing the most.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array cars10 PC Specs
    cars10 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Formula 7
    Processor4790k
    Memory (part number)corsair dom. plat. 2113mhz 16gb
    Graphics Card #1980 TI Strix OC
    Graphics Card #2980 TI Strix OC
    Sound Cardrog xonar phoebus
    CPU Coolercorsair h100i
    Power Supplybequiet 1.2kW DPP7
    OS 8.1

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    this also happens to me, but only in DayZ. very annoying. especially since i didn't always think to set it back to 144

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Costas PC Specs
    Costas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Formula VIII
    ProcessorI7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMD16GX4M2B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980Ti Classified
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 980Ti Classified
    MonitorROG PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 950 PRO M2
    Storage #2Samsung 1Tb 850 PRO + WD Black HD's
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop
    CaseCaselabs SMA8
    Power SupplyCorsair Ax1500i
    Keyboard Corsair K70RGB
    Mouse Razer Deathadder 2013
    Headset Razer Tiamat 7.1
    Costas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    118

    Check the basics first - ie...

    Are you running the latest nVidia drivers?

    Have you set the refresh rate to 144Hz in Windows [desktop]?

    DayZ - has no refresh option within the game so it probably just defaults to the lowest ie 60Hz. Try setting your desktop to 144Hz refresh and leaving it on 144Hz.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I have the latest driver and already set the windows refresh rate to 144 Hz when I first got it. Thanks for the response though, Costas. Sucks that you are also experiencing this issue too cars10.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I have the same issu but I use a second monitor full HD. Whenever i start up my computer or close a game, the refresh rate goes back to 60... Do anyone find a solution?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •