Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy G750JM-DS71 can't run three external displays and Laptop LCD

    Hi!

    Windows 8.1 Pro Media clean install, latest intel drivers, latest nvidia drivers.

    So when I attach 3 monitors, 1 hdmi, 1 displayport to hdmi, and 1 vga. the control panel ALWAYS disables the last one if I try and enable the fourth

    Since from what I understand, the Intel chip is running the displays, and the GTX 860 just writes to the intel framebuffer...

    My Intel(R) HD Graphics 4600 properties are:
    Date: 9/23/2014
    Version 10.18.10.3960

    Also if I try and duplicate the 4th display with the lcd (or any other display) it freezes for a long while and then comes back and says it had to restore to the last settings (or something like that, not willing to wait for the message again right now)

    Anyone running the 750JM with 3 external and the lcd?

    BTW, its not any one display that doesn't work, I've tried all combos. It will only drive 3 displays at a time

    Any joy from the crowd on solving this problem?

    TIA!

    -- Randy

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    rearver, I don't have that configuration, but I did notice you are a bit behind in rev on the Intel HD driver, here is the latest as of right now:

    Version: 15.33.30.64.3958 (Latest)
    https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Det...?DwnldID=24329

    Intel also has a tool to run through IE that will check your hardware and recommend drivers for the Intel hardware it finds:

    Automatically identify and find drivers
    http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect

    It doesn't always provide a link to the latest driver though, so you need to search through the Intel site, or from the outside through Google, which is what I did to find it for you.

    Here is the search I used:
    https://www.google.com/search?q=late...utf-8&oe=utf-8

    Hopefully that will help
    Last edited by hmscott; 12-03-2014 at 06:33 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Wierd...

    I ran the intel driver update util, or I thought I did, just yesterday. But there are newer drivers...

    BTW, latest greatest is now:
    Version: 15.36.7.64.3960 (Latest) Date: 10/03/2014
    https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Det...ng&ProdId=3718

    Installing, and I'll see if that does anything. Not holding my breath though....

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hah! Microsoft Update just picked up this driver change as well! But no info on it. I'll let the intel update utility install it.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    No joy Latest drivers and still will only drive a total of three displays at a time.

    Pick any three, but not FOUR! of the following:
    ( ) Laptop Display
    ( ) VGA DSUB Out
    ( ) DisplayPort Out
    ( ) HDMI Out

    Blech!

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by rcarver View Post
    No joy Latest drivers and still will only drive a total of three displays at a time.

    Pick any three, but not FOUR! of the following:
    ( ) Laptop Display
    ( ) VGA DSUB Out
    ( ) DisplayPort Out
    ( ) HDMI Out

    Blech!
    rcarver, at least you know all your video ports work, just not all at the same time

    You have the 860m Maxwell, but the Intel GPU is handling the video, the 970m/980m are supposed to hand more resolution - more displays on the desktop versions anyway - IDK if that translates to the 970m/980m.

    Maybe research the G751JY/JT that have the Nvidia GPU direct connection to the video out, and see if they can meet your needs.

    And/or get another device that adds monitor support through DP/Thunderbolt, for example the Matrox TripleHead2Go DP Edition
    http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/pr...o/displayport/
    Last edited by hmscott; 12-08-2014 at 05:18 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Rather than try to use all your ports, preferred idea is to use either the Thunderbolt or the DisplayPort to connect multiple monitors, the number dependent on video card and resolution.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    i know this thread is super old

    but is there anyway to get the 860M to handle plugged in monitors?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •