Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: No Bios

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    No Bios

    New build r5e, 5960 16 gig ballistic sport, evga 980, Corsair 1500 Axi power supply. When I powered up for first time and all retries, I go through
    post rog logo comes up then all I get on screen is the Bios logo with an A2 post code and boot device led. Have tried a bootable cd and mem stick same results. Any thoughts out there? Can't even go into bios safe mode just logo. Getting very frustrated 1st rog build that hasn't gone smoothly.
    Rampage IV Extreme, i-7 3930k, H100 cooler, 64 gig Corsair Dominator memory,
    2 EVGA Classified 590"s Quad SLI, Recon 3d Champion, Corsair 800D case
    Thermaltake TP 1350 power supply, 1 WD 2TB HDD,2xM4 512g, 2xM4 256 gig SSD's.
    Dell U2713HM 27" IPS monitor 2560x1440.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    I have. I don't know what the mobo looks at to go into bios but the POST goes fine and then I get A2 red Boot Device and just the Bios logo for AM? Strange
    Rampage IV Extreme, i-7 3930k, H100 cooler, 64 gig Corsair Dominator memory,
    2 EVGA Classified 590"s Quad SLI, Recon 3d Champion, Corsair 800D case
    Thermaltake TP 1350 power supply, 1 WD 2TB HDD,2xM4 512g, 2xM4 256 gig SSD's.
    Dell U2713HM 27" IPS monitor 2560x1440.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    If you do not have an OS to boot to, the motherboard should throw you inside the UEFI BIOS. If it's halting, then there is a problem with your system. Verify that everything is installed correctly. And confirm that you've connected both the 8 pin and 4 pin power cables to your motherboard.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Update. Removed a usb 3 drive. That let me in bios. After 3 hours of tinkering i up'd the dram voltage to 1.25 and it boots now. Only problem now is can't get ethernet adapter to work. Tired installing driver twice going to sleep try again on Sunday. Thanks
    Rampage IV Extreme, i-7 3930k, H100 cooler, 64 gig Corsair Dominator memory,
    2 EVGA Classified 590"s Quad SLI, Recon 3d Champion, Corsair 800D case
    Thermaltake TP 1350 power supply, 1 WD 2TB HDD,2xM4 512g, 2xM4 256 gig SSD's.
    Dell U2713HM 27" IPS monitor 2560x1440.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Look inside your BIOS and verify that the ethernet controller is enabled.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    I did it is. I get an unidentified network in win7 and it wont let me change it. It says that althought it is set to get DHCP automaticlly it is not so no internet. I have tried reinstalling the drivers numerous times no luck. Today i am picking up a usb 3 gigabyte ethernet dongle to test if it works i guess bad jack on board? Hope not. Only other thing to try is router but all other wired and wireless connections work perfectly.
    Last edited by 1vmo; 12-08-2014 at 01:42 PM. Reason: Added info
    Rampage IV Extreme, i-7 3930k, H100 cooler, 64 gig Corsair Dominator memory,
    2 EVGA Classified 590"s Quad SLI, Recon 3d Champion, Corsair 800D case
    Thermaltake TP 1350 power supply, 1 WD 2TB HDD,2xM4 512g, 2xM4 256 gig SSD's.
    Dell U2713HM 27" IPS monitor 2560x1440.

  8. #8

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •