Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Can anybody suggest memory to buy?

    Hi, im upgrading my pc at the moment, Im going for the Maximus VII Hero, with a i7-4790k... can yous suggest good memory for my rig? Im using it for gaming, virtual machines and editing etc... so Im gonna get 16gb, i mget lost with the timings, and latency speeds etc...

    Will any 1600Mhz CAS 9 do? or if I get 1866, will that matter? If it says on the motherboard its 1866 (OC), does that mean i'll need to overclock my cpu to get the full speed?

    thanks, im new to this

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Squall_Rinoa89 PC Specs
    Squall_Rinoa89 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 4790K
    Memory (part number)F3-2133C10D-16GAB G.Skill Ares
    Graphics Card #1Evga 970 GTX FTW 04G-P4-2978-KR
    Graphics Card #2Evga 970 GTX FTW 04G-P4-2978-KR
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Recon 3D
    MonitorAcer 21.5" LED S220HQL
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 250B
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    CPU CoolerEvga Superlocked CPU Cooler 1st gen
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyEvga 1300G2 SuperNOVA 1300W Full modular
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Cherry MX
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z 506 5.1 75W
    OS Windows 7 Home Premium x64

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    103

    I personally have been using G.Skill Snipers. Easily overclocks and runs quick. Im also using close to what you are.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231460

    That's what I run overclocked from 1866 to 2133MHz with a 10-11-10-28 timing. I Purchased those however back when no games took advantage of 2133Mhz and was $66.99 for 8GB.

    If you google online you'll find very few games actually take advantage of higher memory. Battlefield 4 being one of those games that do.

    Most however is fine at 1600MHz. Don't drop to anything less then 1600Mhz. Sense your editing 1866 or above would most likely help make things faster as a whole.

    Your i7 4790K should run the memory fine without having to overclock. Most CPU's support higher memory especially so when you're using a 4th generation.

    I know my i5 760 1st gen Quad Core i5 required me to overclock my CPU in order to take advantage of the speed. My i5 4690K doesn't as long as it came with that rated speed in the first place.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231627

    ^_ 16GB (8GB x2) 1866Mhz
    Last edited by Squall_Rinoa89; 12-06-2014 at 02:38 PM. Reason: Added link at bottom
    CoolerMaster HAF XM Case
    Intel Core i7 4790K Devils Canyon @ 4.8GHz (1.325v) Air cooled
    ASUS Maximus VII Hero LGA 1150 Z97
    G.Skill Ares 2133MHz CAS 10 16GB (8GBx2)
    2x EVGA nVidia 970 GTX FTW 4GB
    EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 PSU
    1x 250GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
    1x 120GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
    1x WD BLACK 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA Hard Drive (6.0Gb/s)

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Backfire1 PC Specs
    Backfire1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Samsung 700Z
    MotherboardHERO Z97
    Processori7-4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB 2133mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 970
    Monitor23 inch Samsung & 2 19 inch
    Storage #1Crucial MX100 512 GB
    Storage #23 7200 RPM HD WD
    CPU CoolerH-100
    CaseCorsair Graphite 600t
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HX750
    Keyboard Logitech K120
    Mouse Logitech M570
    Headset Plantronics 788
    OS 7 64 bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    If you have not purchaseed your motherboard yet New Egg has a special on the hero and some ram and CPU. Here ya go http://secure.newegg.com/Shopping/Sh...mit=ChangeItem

    or this http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboB...=Combo.1719464
    Last edited by Backfire1; 12-06-2014 at 09:17 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Revolution996's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Got this in my rig, Maximus VII Hero and 4790k like you...

    http://www.kingston.com/en/hyperx/memory/beast (1866)

    Works a dream....
    HAF 932 / Intel i7 4790k / Alpenföhn K2 Mount Doom CPU Cooler / Asus Maximus VII Hero z97/
    8GB Hyper X Beast @ 1866 / NVidia GTX980 / Crucial M4 128Gb SSD / 3x 1Tb HDD / 1x 2Tb HDD / PSU - Corsair HX1050 / Zonar DGX 5.1 Sound Card / Corsair K70 Keyboard / Logitech G502 Mouse / Monitor - VH242H / Corsair Vengeance 1400 Headset

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I just got http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...-589-_-Product but Price Matched at NCIX. Recommended very highly everywhere I could see especially at that price. I got it paired with this board and a 4690k (didn't need hyperthreading)

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hey guys, thanks for the replies... i posted on another forum too and they were saying that for voltages over 1.5 id have to use XMP profiles or something?

    I don't really know much about this stuff, thus the post... but what I'm looking for is to build my machine and have it work, and also look into over clocking after. Will I have problems with running my machine at stock speeds etc. if I use memory with hight clock speed and higher voltage?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Squall_Rinoa89 PC Specs
    Squall_Rinoa89 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 4790K
    Memory (part number)F3-2133C10D-16GAB G.Skill Ares
    Graphics Card #1Evga 970 GTX FTW 04G-P4-2978-KR
    Graphics Card #2Evga 970 GTX FTW 04G-P4-2978-KR
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Recon 3D
    MonitorAcer 21.5" LED S220HQL
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 250B
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    CPU CoolerEvga Superlocked CPU Cooler 1st gen
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyEvga 1300G2 SuperNOVA 1300W Full modular
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Cherry MX
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z 506 5.1 75W
    OS Windows 7 Home Premium x64

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    103

    Im currently running my set @ 1.65v not using XMP because then it screws up my overclock on the ram. gonna say you dont have to tho XMP should be used anyways.

    Generally tho most DDR3 ram past 1600MHz uses 1.60/1.65v Only one I see that doesn't is my current ram (8GB version tho) that uses 1.5V @ 1866Mhz.

    http://archive.benchmarkreviews.com/...=771&Itemid=67

    Some reviews on the Snipers I'm currently using. I originally had a set of Ballistix but traded them in for a G.Skill set and never went back. Only other reason I went with G.Skill was the fact they back the product for life, and are generally cheaper and perform just as well as the higher ones of Corsair and Kingston.
    Last edited by Squall_Rinoa89; 12-07-2014 at 04:49 PM.
    CoolerMaster HAF XM Case
    Intel Core i7 4790K Devils Canyon @ 4.8GHz (1.325v) Air cooled
    ASUS Maximus VII Hero LGA 1150 Z97
    G.Skill Ares 2133MHz CAS 10 16GB (8GBx2)
    2x EVGA nVidia 970 GTX FTW 4GB
    EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 PSU
    1x 250GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
    1x 120GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
    1x WD BLACK 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA Hard Drive (6.0Gb/s)

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Backfire1 PC Specs
    Backfire1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Samsung 700Z
    MotherboardHERO Z97
    Processori7-4790K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Trident X Series 16GB 2133mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte 970
    Monitor23 inch Samsung & 2 19 inch
    Storage #1Crucial MX100 512 GB
    Storage #23 7200 RPM HD WD
    CPU CoolerH-100
    CaseCorsair Graphite 600t
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HX750
    Keyboard Logitech K120
    Mouse Logitech M570
    Headset Plantronics 788
    OS 7 64 bit

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    To answer you question. You want to use XMP profile. It will automatically adjust your motherboard to your ram so that you get the most out of your ram and MB. Not all ram has XMP profiles programmed into them. IF you want to get ram that runs higher than 1600 then you will probably want to get ram that has a XMP profile. Don't worry about the volts that the profile sets for the ram. The people that make the ram will set up the profile that best suits the ram you are installing.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •