Page 13 of 26 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 256
  1. #121
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Guys is it possible to upgrade the G20 (which comes with GTX 745) to GTX 960m mini (GV-N960IXOC-2GD) WITH the stock psu/adapter that comes with the G20?

  2. #122
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Bodycount69 PC Specs
    Bodycount69 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX X99 GAMING LGA 2011-v3 Intel X99 Motherboard
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6900K 20M Broadwell-E 8-Core 3.2 GHz LGA 2011-v3
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR Dominator Platinum 128GB (8 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2666 (PC4 21300) Desktop Memory
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX OC Edition
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX OC Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q Black 34
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO 2.5" 1TB SATA III
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 850 EVO 2.5" 1TB SATA III
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110i Extreme Performance Water / Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series White Steel 780T Full Tower PC Case
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HXi Series HX1200i 1200W 80 PLUS PLATINUM Full Modular Power Supply
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark USB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G502 Tunable FPS Optical Gaming Mouse
    Headset SteelSeries Siberia 840 wireless gaming headset
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Heavy Mousepad
    OS Windows 10 64Bit

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    86

    If you mean a card like this look at link below I was told No its short but its also wide to wide to fit.

    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16814487093

    You have to go with a card like this :

    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16814133579

    A Reference type card only.

  3. #123
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Bodycount69 View Post
    If you mean a card like this look at link below I was told No its short but its also wide to wide to fit.

    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16814487093

    You have to go with a card like this :

    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16814133579

    A Reference type card only.

    Thanks for the reply . Reference designs are not avalible in my country ATM . I found another one , its not reference but it looks quite similar to reference . Link below

    homeshopping.pk/products/MSI-GTX-960-2GD5-GeForce-GTX-960-2GB-Price-in-Pakistan.html

  4. #124
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Bodycount69 PC Specs
    Bodycount69 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX X99 GAMING LGA 2011-v3 Intel X99 Motherboard
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6900K 20M Broadwell-E 8-Core 3.2 GHz LGA 2011-v3
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR Dominator Platinum 128GB (8 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2666 (PC4 21300) Desktop Memory
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX OC Edition
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX OC Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q Black 34
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO 2.5" 1TB SATA III
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 850 EVO 2.5" 1TB SATA III
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110i Extreme Performance Water / Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series White Steel 780T Full Tower PC Case
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HXi Series HX1200i 1200W 80 PLUS PLATINUM Full Modular Power Supply
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark USB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G502 Tunable FPS Optical Gaming Mouse
    Headset SteelSeries Siberia 840 wireless gaming headset
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Heavy Mousepad
    OS Windows 10 64Bit

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    86

    Quote Originally Posted by Wali794 View Post
    Thanks for the reply . Reference designs are not avalible in my country ATM . I found another one , its not reference but it looks quite similar to reference . Link below

    homeshopping.pk/products/MSI-GTX-960-2GD5-GeForce-GTX-960-2GB-Price-in-Pakistan.html

    Yes that will work the Card Dimensions are (L x H) 9.53" x 4.37 it will fit nice

  5. #125
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Bodycount69 View Post
    Yes that will work the Card Dimensions are (L x H) 9.53" x 4.37 it will fit nice
    thanks! And what about the psu . Will it work with the stock psu/adapter?

  6. #126
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Bodycount69 PC Specs
    Bodycount69 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX X99 GAMING LGA 2011-v3 Intel X99 Motherboard
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6900K 20M Broadwell-E 8-Core 3.2 GHz LGA 2011-v3
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR Dominator Platinum 128GB (8 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2666 (PC4 21300) Desktop Memory
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX OC Edition
    Graphics Card #2ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB ROG STRIX OC Edition
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q Black 34
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850 EVO 2.5" 1TB SATA III
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 850 EVO 2.5" 1TB SATA III
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110i Extreme Performance Water / Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series White Steel 780T Full Tower PC Case
    Power SupplyCORSAIR HXi Series HX1200i 1200W 80 PLUS PLATINUM Full Modular Power Supply
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark USB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G502 Tunable FPS Optical Gaming Mouse
    Headset SteelSeries Siberia 840 wireless gaming headset
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK Heavy Mousepad
    OS Windows 10 64Bit

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    86

    Quote Originally Posted by Wali794 View Post
    thanks! And what about the psu . Will it work with the stock psu/adapter?
    If your G20 came with 2x supplys yes it will. Some only came with one.

  7. #127
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    So here's my upgrade problem. I had the i5-4460/GTX 750 model, and I upgraded to an EVGA GTX 970 - everything worked with no issues. Then I upgraded to 16GB RAM and an i7-4790k - now, every so often, the power will just completely cut out for the 230W power brick when I'm playing a game. I have to unplug the brick from the wall in order to get it to switch back on again. During all of this though I discovered that if I unplug the 180W power brick, the computer still operates as normal... So does this mean everything is running off of my 230W supply alone?? And if so, how do I get it to take power from the 180W input? If anyone has any answers I would greatly appreciate the assistance.

  8. #128
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ravenholme PC Specs
    Ravenholme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G20AJ-US009S
    MotherboardAsus H97
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 4790
    Memory (part number)16GB - Kingston DDR3 1600MHz CL11 1.35v SODIMM - KVR16LS11/8
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 - Founders Edition (ASUS)
    MonitorBenQ BL3201PH (4K/UHD IPS LED)
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Seagate SSHD 1TB
    CaseAsus G20AJ
    Power SupplyAsus 180W PSU AC Adapter + Dell Y90RR 330W PSU AC Adapter
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    Headset Turtlebeach
    Headset/Speakers (The BenQ)
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 ASUS (SBC-06D2X-U) Slim External 6x Blu-ray Combo Drive
    Accessory #2 Asus GPU Tweak II - OC: 2050 Mhz, 90°C max, 120% Power, vsync off
    Accessory #3 http://rog.asus.com/realbench/show_comment.php?id=8796
    Ravenholme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    169

    how i installed the SSD was tricky, i had to remove the bracket holding the heatsink, the screw holding it in place as well. unscrew the optical drive bracket, lifting it diagonally to pull out the entire thing. BUT you can't install it that way (tried). because of that front mounting bracket for the ssd. instead of lifting it. you lift the heat sink slightly (not bending it much cuz i'm afraid some may break it). and sliding the bracket back under the heatsink. THAT way you can slide the SSD in sideways without damaging it (took me a while to figure this out). adding the RAM was a bit tricky, i had to unscrew the CPU Screws to loosen things up a bit and place it in.

    I never removed the heatsink from it's place on the cpu btw.

    I bought G20AJ on Friday, Added the SSD & RAM that night, samsung 850 Evo cloning software from 1TB, unplugged 1TB sata cable, booted it up with SSD only. (which made it primary) plugged the 1TB back in formatted the 150 & 750, merged the sectors in system and made it secondary.

    Took me awhile to figure it out I even went into Bios to figure all that out. I had to disable the intel onboard graphics cuz it was causing issues (in Device Manager) so my GTX 760 is still installed but i'm curious what the limitations are. I won't be replacing it for sometime as i'm ok w it's performances. I bought the G20AJ-US009S

    Windows was cloned perfectly and is stable.

  9. #129
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Ravenholme PC Specs
    Ravenholme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G20AJ-US009S
    MotherboardAsus H97
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 4790
    Memory (part number)16GB - Kingston DDR3 1600MHz CL11 1.35v SODIMM - KVR16LS11/8
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 - Founders Edition (ASUS)
    MonitorBenQ BL3201PH (4K/UHD IPS LED)
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 500GB SSD
    Storage #2Seagate SSHD 1TB
    CaseAsus G20AJ
    Power SupplyAsus 180W PSU AC Adapter + Dell Y90RR 330W PSU AC Adapter
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    Headset Turtlebeach
    Headset/Speakers (The BenQ)
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 ASUS (SBC-06D2X-U) Slim External 6x Blu-ray Combo Drive
    Accessory #2 Asus GPU Tweak II - OC: 2050 Mhz, 90°C max, 120% Power, vsync off
    Accessory #3 http://rog.asus.com/realbench/show_comment.php?id=8796
    Ravenholme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    169

    did you get 1600 1.35v PC-12800S DDR3? i think the extra juice required from the 4790K is causing your issues since the GTX 970 is drawing more power than the old 750

  10. #130
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Yeah I got RAM that matched what was in it to start. Everything was fine until I got the new CPU, then it would draw too much power and kill everything. My issue was that the 180W power source wasn't being used at all. I figured it out after a little bit, had to switch the other five jumpers over, Now as I understand it, the CPU/RAM etc is drawing from the 180W source and the GPU alone is on the 230W source. So far no problems since.

Page 13 of 26 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •