Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    ROG G20 - do I need to turn on SSD cache?

    Hi all, just picked up my ROG G20 and am pretty excited

    I was curious about the 8GB SSD (used as a cache) that I have read about on numerous sites. BIOS and Windows only report the 2TB HDD and the CD drive; there is no SSD reported by either. Am I suppose to enable it some how? Or is my unit missing it?

    Many thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    2,407

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...Overhaul/page6
    G20 Thread
    what model G20 do u have? what were the specs on the box?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by toronto699 View Post
    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...Overhaul/page6
    G20 Thread
    what model G20 do u have? what were the specs on the box?
    Hey, thanks for the prompt reply. Should I be posting on the thread you linked? I don't want to derail it - although I do see some nice upgrades going on in there.

    Info on the box:
    G20AJ - B09
    AS G20AJ 1A I74790/S16/2B/D

    I thought the 8GB SSD was standard with all models (or can be a larger size). I'm now assuming it is not...
    I may look into adding my own SSD via the thread you provided.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    2,407

    ssd does not come with all G20s those guys in the other thread are pretty slick in upgrades and lots of knowledge , if u need help they will. before u add an ssd be sure u get all the facts
    your G20AJ-B09 does not have SSD , I checked the specs online
    Last edited by toronto699; 12-20-2014 at 04:36 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •