Page 15 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 189

Thread: Graphics cards

  1. #141
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    95

    can I overclock the card bro??? if so then how far ???

  2. #142
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    yeah you can overclock it, you can overclock it as far as it will go as long as temps allow or it crashes.

  3. #143
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    95

    as gigabyte's r9 270 has lower core speed than EVGA gtx 750ti FTW .........and rest of other things are 2X higher than EVGA ......so if I can overclock the gigabyte upto 1100 Mghz then the Gigabyte will be the boss

  4. #144
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    You might be able to get the core speed to 1100MHz, you won't know until you try it, you can also overclock the memory on it too.

  5. #145
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    95

    then there is no reason not to buy the r9 270 over EVGA gtx 750ti then ............I am going with the gigabyte card bro ......and u have to help me out with the overclocking thing as I have never did such thing before

  6. #146
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    95

    bro can I run the R9 270 with 530 watt PSU ???

  7. #147
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    14

    @rdx12311 - PSU calculator - google it. You can work out what your psu can handle with it.

    Wondering if anyone has an opinion in this section on the GTX970... I have one, I kinda think I should RMA the fecker, but ugh.

    I play @ 1080p usually. For that this card is fine.
    Geforce Experince wants to do 2715x1527 (over 1440p) and squeeze it into 1080p.
    I swear this has caused choppiness. And so I immediately think oh noes, maxxed out the VRAM....and on a game like CS:GO thanks to this resolution weirdness.

    Now this card uses like 140 watts or so. 3.5gb. Gets decent frame rates @ 1080p.
    The equivelant in my eyes is a 290x running 300 watts, which I think is mental. Hotter. Not efficient. Would cost me £30 extra.
    But can get it in 8gb of VRAM, which I would assume really is as it says on the tin.
    I heard decent things about the Gtx960, which I know is only 2gb, but almost half the price of a 970. And I thought of SLI setups, but as I watched the video he did say, just cause you have 2 x 2gb cards, doesn't mean you get 4gbs of VRAM. Now I have never done SLI set ups, so that was something new I learnt.

    SO... I am stuck, as a 980 is at least £150 more, a 290x is £30 more and too hot. 2 x 2gb 960's is like 260 watts I think. and borderline amd power.

    It is like the 970 is in this sweet spot of power per watt, and yet is gimped and floored by the 512megs of useless memory. So what do you do ?

  8. #148
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    95

    bro how come this card is soo cheap on Amazon.UK ....please check the specs ...should I return my EVGA GTX 750ti FTW Card......and buy the gigabyte r9 280 ...............and my PSU is 530 Watt Gigabyte Hercules Pro ..................


    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Gigabyte-AMD...words=Gigabyte

  9. #149
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    If you want to do that you can, your psu has two 8 (6+2) pin pcie connectors.

    The r9 290 calls for a minimum of a 500w power supply.

    So yeah you can do it if you want.

  10. #150
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    95

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ss.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	114.6 KB 
ID:	46941


    bro this red marked switch is at the back of my power supply ITs Gigabyte Hercules Pro 530 Watt ......there is 2 mode on the switch ....if I slide the switch down then its written 115 and if it slide it upwards then its 230 .........can u tell me what does it do ?????

Page 15 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •