Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    G751JY ethernet socket not working

    Hi all,

    I may be doing something wrong here but when plugging in the ethernet cable from my router nothing happens. I have also attempted to connect to the router using the IP via a browser but no luck there either. says no connection. The wifi is working ok however. Any ideas folks? Thanks.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by rik1301 View Post
    Hi all,
    I may be doing something wrong here but when plugging in the ethernet cable from my router nothing happens. I have also attempted to connect to the router using the IP via a browser but no luck there either. says no connection. The wifi is working ok however. Any ideas folks? Thanks.
    rik1301, if you plug in the ethernet cable, you should see a connected light on the router - do you see one?

    The Ethernet adapter should show up here:

    Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections

    And after connecting the ethernet cable to the laptop and router, right click on the Ethernet adapter icon and your Status should show Connected, and Details will show IP, and when you get an IP route-able through to the Internet it will show "Internet Access"

    If you don't see the connected light on the router, try a different port on the router, and also try a different Ethernet cable. Are you pushing the ethernet cable into the laptop/router until it clicks?

    If the Ethernet port isn't working, it's good you found out early, if you are still in the Sellers return windows, take it back for another new unit.
    Last edited by hmscott; 01-01-2015 at 03:31 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    201

    it needs to click 2 times, put it in deeper

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Rares95 View Post
    it needs to click 2 times, put it in deeper
    Rares95, you have an odd connector on that cable, all of my ethernet connectors only click once.

    I have run across people that only gingerly place the ethernet connector into the socket, they are afraid to press till it clicks, they don't want it to get stuck.

    Just 1 click is enough. To remove the cable, press down on the tab on top with your thumb and the connector/cable will remove easily.
    Last edited by hmscott; 01-01-2015 at 04:18 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thanks folks.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rares95 View Post
    it needs to click 2 times, put it in deeper
    This did indeed solve the problem! The first click sounds and feels like it's in as you need to depress the click to release it, but apparently it does go in even further and that works. Much appreciated all.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by rik1301 View Post
    Thanks folks.
    This did indeed solve the problem! The first click sounds and feels like it's in as you need to depress the click to release it, but apparently it does go in even further and that works. Much appreciated all.
    rik1301, there was only 1 click needed if the base connector was long enough to make the connection.

    If pushing it in further is required to make contact you should get another Ethernet cable with a longer base connector - that one is going to be flaky over time.

    If you need to push it in after the click, it only takes a slight tug on the cable to break connection again, that isn't reliable.

    The whole point of clicking in and not being able to pull it out without releasing it, is so the connection is solid at first click.

    At least you know it works when a solid connection is made

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •