Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Refuses to display post/bios/windows boot on displayport monitor

    I recently purchased the ROG Swift monitor. However, it will not post or show the bios when ever I turn on or restart my computer. I have confirm that my main monitor is set to the primary and if I click Identity, it shows my main monitor as "1".

    However, Post/BIOS/Windows loading screen is on the "2" monitor. I'm a bit stumped on how to fix it. What's odd is I can disable the second monitor in Windows and select "Show only on 1", reboot, and it will still show it on the 2nd monitor. It seems the card wants to default to HDMI for this, not display port. I cannot swap cables physically either as one is my ROG Swift 2650x 1440 (DisplayPort required), and the other is LCD TV 1920x1080 (HDMI).

    Even if the ROG Swift is the only one connected it will not display the bios and will only fully turn on once it is booting/logging into windows. So right now the only ones that will display the bios when booting are my old DVI Monitor or my HDMI LCD TV. This is a nuisance as I planned on getting rid of my older screens but now I am forced to keep them around if I ever need to tweak my bios settings for any particular reason.

    Out of ideas here...

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hi,

    I too had (sorry, possibly still have) issues when booting with the ROG swift attached (ie black screen at BIOS, although the pc does boot to windows since i can hear the logon chime and the hd activity lights flash away. There is however still a black screen at windows though!!). It appears to be the GPU/motherboard combination with displayport attached screens or settings relating to them in the bios, not the monitor as such.

    What you can do to rectify this depends on various factors. You might be lucky and could be one adjustment in the BIOS away from sorting it out, or if you are unlucky enough like me with an older X58 specific mobo and a GTX970 you could be in for a bit of a headache.

    Which gpu and motherboard to you have? and also are you using an older version of BIOS or UEFI?

    I'm still waiting to see but i might have solved it personally by adding an additional hdmi monitor, which is a bit of an annoyance.

    Others have gotten it solved by various methods: mostly with a setting in the BIOS. Apparently by switching from pcie 2.0 to 3.0 solves it (and some motherboards allow you to do this for compatibility sakes if newer). Disabling the onboard graphics if you have any, or insuring the primary boot display is the pcie device not onboard also helped others.
    Last edited by stimpysticks; 03-26-2015 at 05:41 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array alubat PC Specs
    alubat PC Specs
    MotherboardX79-DELUXE
    Processori7-4820K
    Memory (part number)CMY8GX3M2A 1866C9
    Graphics Card #1GTX 760
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    Power SupplyCorsair RM650
    Keyboard Razer Black Widow 2013
    Mouse Logitech G500s
    OS Win 7 64bit / Win Xp 32bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I also have this problem with ROG Swift. Not cool when you are running a multiboot system :-(
    Always working on hdmi out. So I have to turn on tv when going to bios or when choosing system to boot

    X79 deluxe motherboard, GTX 760

    Would love to get this solved

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    Hey!

    Same here, kinda annoying to have to watch my post on tv while wifey's watching "the voice" lol. Hey honey wait a sec i've got to change HDMI so i can go into bios... -___________________________-

    Solution would be nice.

    Max
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array BlackSteel PC Specs
    BlackSteel PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus V Formula Z77 (Bios 1903)
    ProcessorIntel I7 3770k 4.7 @ 1.320v (Delid & Water Cooled)
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 16gb 2133Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Evga Nvidia 980ti SC 6GB (Water Cooled)
    Graphics Card #2Evga Nvidia 980ti SC 6GB (Water Cooled)
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZX
    MonitorAsus PG278Q ROG Swift 27"
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 128gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512gb
    CPU CoolerCustom WC - EK 360 XTX + EK 140 XTC + EK 280 XTC + EK-Dual Bay RES D5 Vario
    CaseEnermax Fulmo GT - Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB - Cherry mx brown's with O-ring mod
    Mouse Razor Deathadder 2013
    Headset Sennheiser PC 350 SE
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control 2014 (Large)
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z5500 Digital 5.1
    OS Win7 x64
    Accessory #1 ROCCAT Apuri - Active USB Hub with Mouse Bungee

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    19

    Hi all,

    I am experiencing the same issue however....

    PG278Q
    Build date January 2015

    -: When i unplug my TV (Hdmi) From the back of the graphics card the ROG swift displays Post/Bios as it should.

    -: My Bios is the last up to date bios which was released by asus for my board (1903)

    _: Mobo/bios has the option for PCIE 2.0 or 3.0 (3.0 selected. No difference)

    -: Igpu is Disabled (as best as the motherboard/bios allows via the selectable options)

    _: PCIE is set to primary

    -: Rog swift is display 1 TV (HDMI) is display 2 (within windows) *win7x64

    -: Display 2 disabled within windows (No difference)


    What i feel needs to be addressed here is two things, first been I have another monitor (BENQ XL2420T) which can be connected via display port 1.2 to replicate the same current connection setup as we have with the rog swift (DP) TV (HDMI)

    If the BENQ XL2420T fail's to display post/bios, will it fail to do so when TV HDMI is also unplugged..? (For me when TV is unplugged ROG Swift works as it should as mentioned above)

    I had the BENQ connected via DVI and TV via HDMI and Post/bios was always on the monitor (In windows with this connection setup TV was reported as Display 1 and monitor was Display 2, telling the OS to make the monitor primary display i never had any issues like the one were facing here.

    I will test this tomorrow and report back to you all

    If it does behave the same as the ROG swift then i am inclined to believe that DVI takes precedence over HDMI and HDMI takes precedence over DP 1.2 (as far as pre windows load is concerned)

    If that is the case then i feel it is more a GPU Connection issue which either bios should have a true setting to tell the GPU which connection should display from "Boot" as this cannot be done via OS software as when posting, drivers/Settings are yet to be loaded. Unless the Display Driver can somehow force (DP) to be giving output ONLY when post/bios.

    GPU manufacturers should test these scenario's and give some kind of option to force which port/connection should be "KING" which ideally is more a motherboard thing.

    I also have a DVI to HDMI converter which i will also try to see if the signal goes to the DP or the DVI port first upon POST/BIOS.

    How have asus not tested such scenarios beats the hell out of me... Or perhaps they did, which if so then whats the solution here?
    Last edited by BlackSteel; 05-09-2015 at 10:41 PM.
    Why would i ride the swing's when i've already been to DisneyLand..

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    This is a little bit of a Necro but,

    I somehow solved this problem with my board (it may or may not be useful for other boards)
    I have:
    Maximus vii formula (z97).
    Rog swift (DP).
    Qnix qx2710 (DVI).
    Gtx Titan.
    Win 8.1 x64 (UEFI install)
    The bios would always boot on the Qnix (when both monitor are connected).
    The bios would boot on the swift only when it's alone with no other monitor connected to the graphic card.

    I had to change the CSM (Compatibility Support Module) from Enabled to Auto.
    and black magic happenned, the bios grab the swift as main display, even when both monitor are connected.
    Either Auto or disabled would make it work (which disable compatibility and full support secure boot).
    I'm coming from a Rampage III Extreme with old bios, so im not 100% sure if the other uefi bios have this option or not.


    Cheers


    .
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	swift bios boot.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	152.8 KB 
ID:	49666

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array BlackSteel PC Specs
    BlackSteel PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus V Formula Z77 (Bios 1903)
    ProcessorIntel I7 3770k 4.7 @ 1.320v (Delid & Water Cooled)
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 16gb 2133Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Evga Nvidia 980ti SC 6GB (Water Cooled)
    Graphics Card #2Evga Nvidia 980ti SC 6GB (Water Cooled)
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZX
    MonitorAsus PG278Q ROG Swift 27"
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 128gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512gb
    CPU CoolerCustom WC - EK 360 XTX + EK 140 XTC + EK 280 XTC + EK-Dual Bay RES D5 Vario
    CaseEnermax Fulmo GT - Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB - Cherry mx brown's with O-ring mod
    Mouse Razor Deathadder 2013
    Headset Sennheiser PC 350 SE
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control 2014 (Large)
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z5500 Digital 5.1
    OS Win7 x64
    Accessory #1 ROCCAT Apuri - Active USB Hub with Mouse Bungee

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    19

    My CSM is already set to "Auto"
    I found if i set it to disabled then the monitor shows the post while my TV is still attached to the GC, although i get a message right after post saying boot device incompatible.

    Could you tell me, Are you using a ssd as your OS drive, if so which make and model.

    Cheers
    Why would i ride the swing's when i've already been to DisneyLand..

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I use a samsung 850 Pro 256.

    Are you 100% sure your Operating system is installed as UEFI?
    That's why i pointed (and underlined) that my Os was installed as UEFI.
    Once CSM is disabled, you can't boot an operating system that is not UEFI compliant.

    CSM Disabled = UEFI only available.
    CSM Enabled = Legacy OS install + UEFI OS install available.

    At least, that's my understanding.
    I don't have any spare HDD right now, so i can't test to confirm that.

    You could double check to make sure you're running your OS as UEFI by checking the disk management
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	uefi.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	42.1 KB 
ID:	49675

    Or searching "msinfo32" (system information) and check the line Bios Mode.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array BlackSteel PC Specs
    BlackSteel PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus V Formula Z77 (Bios 1903)
    ProcessorIntel I7 3770k 4.7 @ 1.320v (Delid & Water Cooled)
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 16gb 2133Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Evga Nvidia 980ti SC 6GB (Water Cooled)
    Graphics Card #2Evga Nvidia 980ti SC 6GB (Water Cooled)
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZX
    MonitorAsus PG278Q ROG Swift 27"
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 128gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512gb
    CPU CoolerCustom WC - EK 360 XTX + EK 140 XTC + EK 280 XTC + EK-Dual Bay RES D5 Vario
    CaseEnermax Fulmo GT - Modded
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB - Cherry mx brown's with O-ring mod
    Mouse Razor Deathadder 2013
    Headset Sennheiser PC 350 SE
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control 2014 (Large)
    Headset/Speakers Logitech z5500 Digital 5.1
    OS Win7 x64
    Accessory #1 ROCCAT Apuri - Active USB Hub with Mouse Bungee

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    19

    There is my problem right there.

    My OS is Win7x64 which i did not install in UEFI mode, guess its time for another reinstall.

    Thanks Prime for the info.
    Why would i ride the swing's when i've already been to DisneyLand..

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackSteel View Post
    There is my problem right there.

    My OS is Win7x64 which i did not install in UEFI mode, guess its time for another reinstall.

    Thanks Prime for the info.
    Hi,

    please disable the "fast boot" option and set CSM settings to "Enabled" (Boot-Menu) for testing purposes.

    Refer to latest release notes from nvidia.

    -> "http://us.download.nvidia.com/Windows/353.06/353.06-win8-win7-winvista-desktop-release-notes.pdf#M6.9.70159.Head1.Changes.in.Version.9600 "

    scroll down a bit to Windows 8.1 Issues :

    "Blank screen observed on an ASUS Tiled display when system
    resumes from shutdown or hibernation with Fast boot option enabled from BIOS.


    Checky Di Check ^^

    BR
    sm00thie

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •