Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Fish PC Specs
    Fish PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9590
    Memory (part number)2x HX321C11T3K2/16
    Graphics Card #1AMD R9 290
    Monitor3x ASUS 22"
    Storage #13x WD Black 3TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Liquid Cooler (CPU Bundle)
    CaseThermaltake Overseer RX-I Snow Edition
    Power SupplyULTRA X-4 850W
    OS WIN 7& Debian on an external Drive

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Fresh install of Win7 on 3 3TB in RAID 5 - BIOS settings?

    I appreciate the help.

    I'm running the Crosshair V Formula-Z and the BIOS loaded is newer than the User Guide so I'm a little lost here.

    I am attempting to run 3 WD-3TB drives in a RAID 5 configuration as the boot drive. I have the RAID driver on a USB drive to install during the OS install which will be Windows 7 Pro OEM on a disc. I have set the SATA ports 1-4 to RAID and ports 5,6 to IDE (instructed by the User Guide). What I am reading online is that they need to be set to AHCI, I think. Can anyone explain what the settings should be set to? Also, the User Guide mentions the AMD Option ROM utility. Following the instructions as written, I am unable to access it. Any ideas how I should set this up?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Fish PC Specs
    Fish PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9590
    Memory (part number)2x HX321C11T3K2/16
    Graphics Card #1AMD R9 290
    Monitor3x ASUS 22"
    Storage #13x WD Black 3TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Liquid Cooler (CPU Bundle)
    CaseThermaltake Overseer RX-I Snow Edition
    Power SupplyULTRA X-4 850W
    OS WIN 7& Debian on an external Drive

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Partially Solved

    Problem partially solved - the real issue is Crosshair V Formula Z has a bug that can prevent the option ROM utility from running.

    Under the BIOS Advanced Tab in SATA Configuration, both Ports 1-4 and Ports 5-6 must be set to RAID. reboot and the ctrl + F during Post will work to get in. Any other setting prevents it from starting.

    After setting up the RAID configuration, go back in and set 1-4 to RAID and 5-6 to IDE (assuming that is what you want). I loaded the RAID driver on a CD in my 2nd drive and had no issue installing Windows.
    Last edited by Fish; 01-17-2015 at 03:55 PM. Reason: Not fully solved.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Fish PC Specs
    Fish PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair V Formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9590
    Memory (part number)2x HX321C11T3K2/16
    Graphics Card #1AMD R9 290
    Monitor3x ASUS 22"
    Storage #13x WD Black 3TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Liquid Cooler (CPU Bundle)
    CaseThermaltake Overseer RX-I Snow Edition
    Power SupplyULTRA X-4 850W
    OS WIN 7& Debian on an external Drive

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    OK, so that worked to set up a RAID config but now I am into the issue where windows only allows the 2 TB partition so I'm loosing 4 TB of my array
    . Can anyone help me to overcome this? I have read the tutorial by HiVisMan for setting up Raid:

    http://rog.asus.com/77402012/rampage...up-guide/?tp=1

    Any help is greatly appreciated!
    Last edited by Fish; 01-17-2015 at 04:18 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •