Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array iamleap PC Specs
    iamleap PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sager NP9130
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 290X
    Storage #1Crucial M550 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 760i
    Keyboard Das Model S Professional
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 990
    OS Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Network RouterD-Link DIR 655

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Computer turns on and gets to Q Code 15 before restarting.

    I need help with this issue (I have a Maximus VII Hero). My computer will start up and get to Q Code 15 before shutting off and starting back up. The whole process lasts about two seconds. It goes from code 00->13->15 at which point it will turn off and restart. During this time the CPU led does light up briefly and is red. I'm hoping this is not a motherboard issue as this motherboard has given me nothing but problems since I got it and this current one is my 4th replacement. I've built this computer and have had it for a little more than 6 months now. All of the replacements for the motherboard I got within the first month. This issue just occurred randomly after shutting off my computer one night. I tried to turn it on in the morning and the error started happening. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    Edit: I forgot to add that while my computer was running if I tried to restart the computer would hang 50% of the time after restarting and I would get a black screen and would have to manually reset the computer. Also I could the CPU be the problem? Everything was functioning fine before.
    Last edited by iamleap; 01-18-2015 at 02:27 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,677

    Hi iamleap and indeed you are unlucky having 4 replacements.

    First check your DIMMs are seated correctly and that they are indeed compatible with the QVL. No specs listed.
    If they checkout OK then it could be the CPU.
    Have you tried setting Bios back to default or maybe a Bios update will resolve the issue.

    Check these things out and report back please.
    Also fill out your full system specs in your profile.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Member Array iamleap PC Specs
    iamleap PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sager NP9130
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 290X
    Storage #1Crucial M550 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 760i
    Keyboard Das Model S Professional
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 990
    OS Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Network RouterD-Link DIR 655

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Hi iamleap and indeed you are unlucky having 4 replacements.

    First check your DIMMs are seated correctly and that they are indeed compatible with the QVL. No specs listed.
    If they checkout OK then it could be the CPU.
    Have you tried setting Bios back to default or maybe a Bios update will resolve the issue.

    Check these things out and report back please.
    Also fill out your full system specs in your profile.
    I've updated my profile with the required information. Also the DIMMs are in the QVL and I have reseated them multiple times. I am unable to check to see if they are okay now since computer doesn't stay on for more than two seconds. The only thing is I've had this computer for a little more than half a year with everything except the motherboard running perfectly.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,677

    Hi iamleap
    Well if you have tried a Bios update and still failing to post with just 1 DIMM in first slot and switched them around, you will have to benchtest outside your case.
    Check for bent pins in the CPU socket and carefully reapply your TIM using the pea method. Make sure you carefully finger tighten evenly and don't over-tighten the hold-down bracket.
    Testing your DIMMs using Memtest86 in another system, would eliminate the possibility of a failing DIMM.
    If it is the CPU then you may have to try swapping with a different one.
    Its a matter of elimination.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  5. #5
    ROG Member Array iamleap PC Specs
    iamleap PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sager NP9130
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 290X
    Storage #1Crucial M550 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 760i
    Keyboard Das Model S Professional
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 990
    OS Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Network RouterD-Link DIR 655

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I've tried with everything unplugged except for the cpu and the same with only 1 dimm in there (tried both dimms). Both failed to post. I checked for bent pins and everything seems to be fine. I've tried with a new cpu and motherboard to no avail. The only real options I have left according to your post is testing it outside the case and using memtest. I will try the whole test bench thing with both sets of cpus and motherboards and see how it goes.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array iamleap PC Specs
    iamleap PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sager NP9130
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 290X
    Storage #1Crucial M550 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 760i
    Keyboard Das Model S Professional
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 990
    OS Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Network RouterD-Link DIR 655

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Alright so I've narrowed it down some and I think my cooler is some how short circuiting my whole computer. I don't know how to fix it. The backplate had like foam insulators or something on but when I removed it to swap to newer/replacement motherboards one came off. Currently it is booting without the cooler on it so I may stick with the stock cooler as a temporary solution. Would applying electrical tape to the insulator area fix my problem? Also does anyone know where to get more of that foam? My cooler only came with one set.

    Update: Sometimes my computer gets this problem even with the cooler removed. With the cooler in it gets it 100%. I'll try running everything outside of the case again and with the stock cooler.
    Last edited by iamleap; 01-20-2015 at 03:03 AM.

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello iamleap

    Would you be looking for something like this?

    http://www.ekwb.com/shop/extreme/sup...late-15mm.html

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array iamleap PC Specs
    iamleap PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sager NP9130
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790k
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 290X
    Storage #1Crucial M550 256GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 1 TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 760i
    Keyboard Das Model S Professional
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 990
    OS Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Network RouterD-Link DIR 655

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello iamleap

    Would you be looking for something like this?

    http://www.ekwb.com/shop/extreme/sup...late-15mm.html
    Yeah that looks like it would work. The thing about the foam that came with my cooler is that it was sticky on both sides and was a pain to switch over. It was also just two strips that were attached to the mounting bracket where as this is a whole pad. The strips just covered the exposed rear ends of the pins on the back side of the motherboard surrounding the socket. For that part are there any equivalent items from any sites that ship in the US? As that is where I'm from.

    Also another update to my problem is that something in my case is shorting my parts. I have everything completely outside of the case(along with aftermarket cooler) and it is running flawlessly. I will completely reassemble and check out my case tomorrow and try to find out what the problem is. I will return to post results.

    I really appreciate you guys trying to help me out here.
    Last edited by iamleap; 01-20-2015 at 09:26 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Puffnstuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    451

    I would look for damaged traces around the cpu socket just to make sure that isn't part of the problem.

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    You do have the standoffs installed correct? You might want to use some rubber washers or whatever came with your case when mounting your motherboard.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •