Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: bf3 issue

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    bf3 issue

    for using crossfire do i need to plug in a 4 pin molex to the motherboard for crossfire?i am trying to play bf3 an it always reboots when trying to play ni crossfire..people tell me its my psu but i doubt it..the psu is a ax850 corsair and it handles crysis 2 at max settings in crossfire..

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    What GPUs are you using? The molex is just for AUX power. I would check ATI for driver updats related to BF3 (if no other game crashes, then it's a software issue), list all system specs and UEFI version if you want to debug hardware instability please.

    -Raja

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    raja what slots are for crossfire 1,3 or 1,2?

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    You can use either - check the manual. Generally, when using two cards you don't use adjacent slots unless you have to...

Similar Threads

  1. Asus Rampage III Extreme mobo issue or an GPU issue???
    By plasma23 in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 10:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •