Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Maximus VII Gene 00 Q Code

    Hello,

    I've been running my M7G with an 4790K since last August with no problems until this morning. On startup all i get is the 00 code. All I can find are post for a new setup or changes regarding this code. The only thing I have changed is i updated the BIOS to 2013 a few weeks ago. I've tried the standard stuff, removing all other hardware, using different ram, different PSU, I tried clearing the CMOS, using the ROG Connect to reflash the BIOS, changing LN2 setting; nothing seems to work! everything appears to power on, but nothing happens. Right now all that is connected is one stick of a Mushkin Blackline 8GB kit that I pulled out of another computer I know works.

    Does anyone have any ideas before I start an RMA process? Its our main house computer thats got my wifes school work on it Thanks!



    i7 4790K | M7G BIOS 2013 | Sapphire R9 270 | 256 GB Samsung 840 Pro16GB | Mushkin Redline 1866 | Seasonic X650

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 16-16-16-36-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    370
    Posts
    17,174

    Hello hh60fe and welcome

    Code 00 is a tough one to pinpoint because your manual states code 00 is not used.

    Since you tried another psu and your pc was working, I will suspect it's your motherboard.

    Were you overclocking the cpu?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thanks for replying! I had a very mild OC only to 4.2 on default voltages with the XMP profile, as I was waiting on a better radiator. About the only thing I haven't done is check for beep codes( not sure if it even has them to be honest) as I don't have a speaker to hook it up to. Any thoughts based on that? Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 16-16-16-36-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    370
    Posts
    17,174

    You're welcome

    Since you didn't raise the voltage I will suspect your motherboard, get it on it's way for an rma immediately.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    It was worth a shot. thanks for your help!

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 16-16-16-36-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    370
    Posts
    17,174

    No problem, when you get your new board, come back here and let us know if you have a working pc.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array koroziv PC Specs
    koroziv PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus VII hero
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Memory (part number)2X4 gb ddr3 at 1866
    Graphics Card #1gigabyte g1 gtx970
    CPU CoolerCM 212 hyper evo
    OS win 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    89

    My vii hero is posting a 00 code when windows is running; I thought that was normal, no problems as far as I can tell, should I be worried ?
    What value is normal when os is loaded and running ?
    Last edited by koroziv; 01-20-2015 at 05:27 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array otreblA PC Specs
    otreblA PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Gskill Trident X 2133MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1070 Gaming X
    Sound CardCreative XFi Xtreme Audio
    MonitorSamsung PX2370
    Storage #1Crucial MX100 512GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Blue 1TB
    CPU CoolerBe Quiet! Dark Rock 3
    CaseFractal Design ArcMiDi R2
    Power SupplyCorsair TX650M
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    otreblA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I also have this 00 code when Windows is running (Maximus VII Hero).

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z - 3600MHz 16-16-16-36-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPCP&C Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL + ROG Scabbard II
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    370
    Posts
    17,174

    I've seen this a time or two and I'm not sure what causes it but your board should be showing AO when in normal operation.

    You could try a bios update and see if you can get it to stay at AO.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array koroziv PC Specs
    koroziv PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus VII hero
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Memory (part number)2X4 gb ddr3 at 1866
    Graphics Card #1gigabyte g1 gtx970
    CPU CoolerCM 212 hyper evo
    OS win 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    89

    WTF now it shows 40, not even in the manual

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •