Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Was there some new update that came recently that gives Q-Code 55?

    Yesterday I received Q-Code 55. After hours of research, fix attempts, and trying to contact ASUS, I came to the conclusion that there has to be something wrong with my Maximus VI Hero. But before I sent it in, I checked these forums in case there was something I neglected to do. Is it a coincidence that several other people in the same timeframe spontaneously got c this error as well? This seems to be a BIOS issue as even a brand new board had the same issue. Obviously it's not effecting everyone. But was there something new that ASUS put out to have caused this?

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,358

    Hello alexeas

    Cose 55 in your manual states memory not installed, but other things can cause it too.

    List your complete system specs for us please.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    It's not my memory that's the problem. I was using my build just fine 48 hours ago and I wake up suddenly and I have Error 55. I've tested so my RAM chips and they are all functional. I inspected my pins and even posted images of my pins for others to see and that wasn't the problem either. I posted everything I did yesterday in a similar thread and still my problem persists. There has had to have been something that did this not on my side because I built my PC and has used it for the past month. My specs are:

    Intel i5-4570 @ 3.2Ghz
    Samsung 4x2GBdGBs DDR3-1333
    EVGA GTX-770 SC
    ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO
    800w Rosewill PW 80+ Gold
    1TB HDD
    Intel Stock Cooler
    Cooler Master HAF-X
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Last edited by alexeas; 01-25-2015 at 06:20 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,358

    Thank You

    As I look at your build specs, the only thing I would question would be the ram. I haven't seen anyone use Samsung ram here to build a pc.

    Have you tried booting with just one stick installed?

    What have you done to try and resolve code 55 so far?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    From a previous post:

    This morning I turned on my PC and it started to loop the boot process infinitely. I was *just* using it six hours ago just fine. I reset it and got Q Code 55. Upon research, I did a lot of stuff to try to fix this. I'm using 4x2GBs of RAM (DDR3-1333) on my ASUS Maximus VI Hero and all the sudden I'm getting this error I've never had any issues up until this morning. I've made these observations:

    I can use up to two sticks of RAM in DIMM_A1 and DIMM_A2. If I put any RAM in DIMM_B1 or DIMM_B2, I get code 55. I have beenable to boot with one stick of RAM.


    All my RAM is functional. I've reseated them individually in the functional ports. And I am able to boot to BIOS and Windows 7 64-bit.


    I've read that one of my pins for my CPU may be bent, but that can't be it as I've never removed my CPU since I first placed it when I built it. But for the sake of certainty, [I've uploaded pictures of my pins](http://imgur.com/a/sbN29)

    My stock cooler may be on uneven, but I've refitted it many times.

    It doesn't boot at all if there is no RAM inserted (I read that if it does, it's bricked)

    So I've narrowed it down to something is wrong with DIMM_B1 or DIMM_B2, but I'm honestly not sure what. If you can tell me anything at all or where I should go from here, it'll be appreciated. This is my only PC and I don't want to have to send it in because I have college and little money so I can't be without it for a few weeks. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,358

    Thank you for your detailed information and this tells us a lot more.

    Your socket pins look fine, and after you posting this, it looks to be a board problem as all sticks are good.

    You can't mount the stock cooler uneven as it uses those snap pins, so it's not that.

    You can just use the A1 A2 slots for now although your ram will be running in single channel.

    Can you return your vi hero to the store you got it from?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •