Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    yeah, return your board and when you get your new one come back and tell me everything is ok.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Ok, new CPU new Board. And the same anoying issue! Damn! Why I get this Error again?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Karlo666 PC Specs
    Karlo666 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero VII Z97
    Processori7-4790K @Stock
    Memory (part number)CMY32GX3M4A2400C11R
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX nVidia 980 STRIX
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX nVidia 980 STRIX
    MonitorAsus Rog Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 PRO 256GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB NAS HDD 7200rpm
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCoolerMaster 850W 850V
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech MX Performace
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS DSL-AC68U
    Karlo666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    154

    Quote Originally Posted by Jellonase View Post
    Ok, new CPU new Board. And the same anoying issue! Damn! Why I get this Error again?
    So you get this error just once after you install CPU or every time you restart you PC?

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Everytime!

  5. #15
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    That is odd you would get the "new cpu installed" message again with another board.

    What cpu cooler are you using?

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array TriTTon PC Specs
    TriTTon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i5 4690K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400MHz 2x8Gb
    Graphics Card #1Palit Geforce GTX 470
    MonitorLG 27"
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500Gb
    Storage #2Seagate 320Gb 7200rpm
    CPU CoolerNoctua nh-u14s
    CaseCorsair Carbide Spec-03
    Power SupplyColler Master 600W 80

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Sorry for the interruption and my english ,
    With my little experience this isn't an 100% hardware issue.Are you trying to run the pc with an already used hard drive...?If yes, then you must format your disks due cpu architecture incompatibility with your older system and reinstall windows or whatever (clear installation). And of course check your boot priority line.
    For the RAM issue switch to XMP, change the speed to DDR3 2400MHz and upscale the DRAM voltage a little. (Or just use the EZtunner )
    I apologize to the OC pros, if i am way off the problems core :/
    Last edited by TriTTon; 02-10-2015 at 06:22 PM.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    I use the standart Intel Boxed Cooler.
    So, I should install Windows again, right?

  8. #18
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    If you're still getting the new cpu installed message at every start up, I would not install windows yet.

    Would you by chance have another power supply you could try?

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array TriTTon PC Specs
    TriTTon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i5 4690K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance Pro 2400MHz 2x8Gb
    Graphics Card #1Palit Geforce GTX 470
    MonitorLG 27"
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500Gb
    Storage #2Seagate 320Gb 7200rpm
    CPU CoolerNoctua nh-u14s
    CaseCorsair Carbide Spec-03
    Power SupplyColler Master 600W 80

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    You've installed windows with this CPU at the first time, or your hard disk drive has windows already installed from a previous pc...?

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    I installed Windows new -> CPU and Mainboard install -> Start the PC -> get the error, and configurate it -> restart -> boot my primery HDD -> Install all drivers.
    That is, what I've done step by step at the first time.
    I have a another Powersupply, but the Powersupply I have in my Computer is just week older than my CPU.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •