Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Szaquak PC Specs
    Szaquak PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 5820K
    Memory (part number)Geil CL16-16-16 D4-3000 [16GB]
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce 750
    Graphics Card #2XFX R9 280X
    Graphics Card #3XFX R9 280X
    Sound Cardintegral
    MonitorDell U2410
    Storage #1RevoDrive X2
    Storage #2some HDD
    CPU CoolerProlimatech Armageddon
    CaseThermaltake Armor+
    Power Supplybe quiet! Dark power Pro 1200 W
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G5
    Headset Creative Aurvana Live!
    OS Windows 7 x64
    Network RouterASUS WL-500W

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    ThunderboltEX II & ASUS Rampage V Extreme compatibility

    Hello,

    I have got short question. Is ThunderboltEX II or ThunderboltEX II/Dual (or maybe both of them) is 100% compatibile with Rampage V Extreme ? Theoreticly YES, but on ASUS product website is not on a list of compatibile Mobo.
    Proof: http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/ThunderboltEX_II/ and http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/ThunderboltEX_IIDUAL/
    My doubts are raised by the type of TB connector on the board Rampage V and visible on ThunderboltEX II plug (something like USB 2.0, not single-5 pins)
    Does anyone of you have a ThunderboltEX II card for ASUS Rampage V Extreme. Does it work?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Yes.

    Praz, our super moderator, uses the ThunderboltEX II/DUAL with his motherboard without hiccups.

  3. #3
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    Another thread linked below.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...=ThunderboltEX

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    hi guys just got my Asus ThunderboltEX II but I can not make it work..No I want to use it with my 4k thunderbolt screen.. I am using asus rampage v extreme+ gtx titan z

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Hey praz, can you tell me what bios version you are running and in which slot you are using for your dual thunderboltex ?

  6. #6
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by Lobo2515 View Post
    Hey praz, can you tell me what bios version you are running and in which slot you are using for your dual thunderboltex ?
    Hello

    The Thunderbolt card is in the last PCIe slot at the bottom of the board and the UEFI version is 1201. I have also used other slots and previous UEFI versions without issue.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array D.S.O. PC Specs
    D.S.O. PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 17"
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7-5960X
    Memory (part number)CMD64GX4M8A2400C14
    Graphics Card #1Strix-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Sound CardSB1510-ZxR
    MonitorU3014 x 2
    Storage #1PX-G512M6e
    Storage #22 x iSSD DC S3500 800GB
    CPU CoolerWater 3 Extreme
    CaseLevel 10 GT (snow)
    Power SupplySS-1250SM
    Keyboard G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse R.A.T. 9 (white)
    Headset MM 550-X travel
    OS Win. 8.1 Pro 64
    Network Router7800VDOX

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post

    The Thunderbolt card is in the last PCIe slot at the bottom of the board...
    Is the card's presence indicated in the System Agent's NB PCI-E configuration?
    If yes, is the connection speed x2?


    The card's compatibility with R5E is in my case problematic:
    1. Windows does not recognise HDDs unless they are connected prior to the system start up.
    2. HDDs cannot be ejected via Safely Remove Hardware
    3. To disconnect HDDs without freezing the system, their removal via Thunderbolt Management does the trick.

    Are you, Praz, experiencing the above?

  8. #8
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by D.S.O. View Post
    Is the card's presence indicated in the System Agent's NB PCI-E configuration?
    If yes, is the connection speed x2?


    The card's compatibility with R5E is in my case problematic:
    1. Windows does not recognise HDDs unless they are connected prior to the system start up.
    2. HDDs cannot be ejected via Safely Remove Hardware
    3. To disconnect HDDs without freezing the system, their removal via Thunderbolt Management does the trick.

    Are you, Praz, experiencing the above?
    Hello

    Yes, x2 link speed is correct.

    1. I have no issue connecting drives after the operating system is booted.

    2. I use the Safely Remove Hardware option and it works the same as if using a USB stick. Have not has any issues.

    3. See #2.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array D.S.O. PC Specs
    D.S.O. PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 17"
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7-5960X
    Memory (part number)CMD64GX4M8A2400C14
    Graphics Card #1Strix-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Sound CardSB1510-ZxR
    MonitorU3014 x 2
    Storage #1PX-G512M6e
    Storage #22 x iSSD DC S3500 800GB
    CPU CoolerWater 3 Extreme
    CaseLevel 10 GT (snow)
    Power SupplySS-1250SM
    Keyboard G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse R.A.T. 9 (white)
    Headset MM 550-X travel
    OS Win. 8.1 Pro 64
    Network Router7800VDOX

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Thanks Praz.
    It looks like there is something wrong with my Thunderbolt card. It is set in PCI-E 8_2 slot. Cannot use the others as it will disable my system functionality. Temporary switching to other slots does not improve the situation. The card's presence is not shown in UEFI at all.

    I'm using WD Passport Pro 4GB split into two drives formatted as ExFAT. Hot plugging in is not working. The drives are recognised by the Thunderbolt management software, but cannot be accessed from the Windows Explorer. I can use them only after restarting the computer.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Hi guys,

    I just finished my build it's a Rampage V Extreme (BIOS version 1502) with M2 for the OS. I'm trying to make the ThunderboltEX II Dual work. Here is my current slot configuration:

    1: GTX Titan X SC (PCIe 3.0 x16_1)
    2: ---- (PCIe 3.0 x8_2)
    3: Thunderbolt EX II Dual (PCIe 2.0 x4_1)
    4: GTX Titan X SC (PCIe 3.0 x16/8_3)
    5: ---- (PCIe 2.0 x1_1)
    6: ---- (PCIe 3.0 x8_4)

    I tried to put the TB EX II Dual in slot 2 and 3 but both doesn't seem to work (the Attached Thunderbolt Devices window is empty, I tried with a Pegasus R6 and Apple TB Display). It shows up in the BIOS and I can choose the slot. I installed Thunderbolt drivers from Intel website (version 2.0.4.54), it was more up-to-date than on Asus website. I didn't install the drivers that come with the CD since I don't have an optical drive, could it be the reason?

    Thank you in advance!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •