Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Newbie - Error Q code 61 - freezing on startup

    Hi,

    I'm new to all this and looking for help and advice.

    I've had the mobo for around a month and have slowly been building and setting up my system. I have an issue with it freezing during start up, with either a flashing cursor in the top left corner or at the 'starting windows' screen. This happens from a cold boot or restart, but sometimes not at all. When it does happen it can take several reboots before it will load, including going through the windows repair option.

    Everytime this happens I get error Q code 61, which appears to be NVRAM. I've no idea what this is or if it's a BIOS fix or something else. I've updated to the last two BIOS updates, but still the same issue. When the system is running I don't have any freezing or crashing.

    I have the CPU o/c to 4.2Ghz with 1.280v, idling at around 30c and never been above 55c so far. Even removing the o/c or disabling the turbo makes no difference.

    Any help most appreciated. Apologies if i've left out some simple info you need

    My specs are:

    RVE BIOS 0802
    5820k @ 4.2Ghz 1.280v
    Corsair H80i
    G.Skill 16Gb Ripjaws 2400 PC4-19200 (4x4)
    EVGA GTX 980 S/C
    EVGA 1000w Supernova 1000 G2
    OCZ Vertex 4 120GB boot drive
    Samsung EVO 500GB & 1TB

    Thanks

    Mataus

  2. #2

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Yes. I've reset everything and even taken the battery out, but still randomly happens. Didn't happen once yesterday, happened 4 times today.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    1. Clear your CMOS.
    2. Reflash the 0802 BIOS using the USB BIOS Flashback procedure.
    3. Once the flash is complete, shutdown your system.
    4. Clear your CMOS again.
    5. Once in the BIOS, load the optimized defaults.

    Make sure your SSD with the OS is the first device on the boot list. Report back your results.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Thanks for the advice.

    I have followed your steps one by one and so far no issues. However, as this problems doesn't always occur (such as when I first booted it this evening) then it may be a day or two before I can report back.

    Thanks again for your time and help

  6. #6

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    So far so good. Cold boots and restarts are showing no issues.

    However, as soon as I try and overclock the problem returns. Looks like I'll be running stock for now...

    Thanks again for your help.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Unstable overclocks can cause a whole heap of problems and sometimes mess up the BIOS.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I've read through various guides, but still seem to have a problem.

    If I start completely basically and want to just get the CPU to around 4.2GHz, what settings would I need to changed, based on optimized defaults being loaded.

    Again, thanks for your time.

    Edit: I was using a 100x42 with v1.290, which it didn't like. I'm currently trying 125x32 with v1.280 and so far no issues.
    Last edited by mataus; 11-05-2014 at 11:40 AM.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array hadri PC Specs
    hadri PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V
    Processor5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengance DDR4 32 GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 980
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 980
    Graphics Card #3EVGA GTX 980
    Monitorx3 Dell U2414H (Thin Bezel)
    Storage #1x2 240 gb SSD in raid 0
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Astro A50
    OS Windows 7

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Hi all,

    Sorry to reply to an old thread, but I'm having the exact same problems: q-code 61 just before the system hands the reins to windows (win 7). Its very inconsistent, seems to mostly occur on a cold start up. but can manifest itself on a normal reboot. very occasionally, when I hard reset it after the "crash", it won't make it to the post screen, produce an AE code with a blinking cursor on the screen

    I've tried every logical thing I can think of:

    I've replaced the display port cables and even Ethernet cable to eliminate voltage leakage concerns
    Removed all USB hubs
    Run on XMP profile (no OC), everything else auto
    Disabled xHCI and EHCI supports
    Used to fiddle with system agent voltage, but that's back on auto now - but that made no difference.
    Clear CMOS and reflash bios - a similar thing used to occur in older bios's

    I'm running:
    5930k
    rampage v (obviously!) bios 1001
    32gb corsair vengeance ram
    3x GTX 980s
    aquaero 6 (now this runs on an internal USB....)
    everything on water

    USB: razer death adder mouse, razer black widow keyboard. There's a bunch of other stuff, but its all unplugged for now.
    x3 DELL u2415 monitors (unplugged the usb hubs) running off DP cables all plugged into the "primary" g-card in PCIe 1

    I'm really at the end of my tether, it's doing my head in! Any ideas guys?
    Last edited by hadri; 02-04-2015 at 11:51 PM. Reason: spelling error

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •