Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8
Results 71 to 77 of 77
  1. #71
    New ROGer Array Bajun PC Specs
    Bajun PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Memory (part number)16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4-3000
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 690
    Storage #1RevoDrive3 X2 MAX IOPS
    CPU CoolerWater system
    CaseOpen case
    Power SupplyEnermax 1050W

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by AdamC View Post
    It improves the stability of my system running memory speed of 3000 MHz. Also reduces the voltage need of System Agent in order to run 3000MHz.
    You do not notice that the voltage system agent and cache increased by 0.1 - 0.2 in 1001

  2. #72
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Bajun View Post
    You do not notice that the voltage system agent and cache increased by 0.1 - 0.2 in 1001
    The automatic scaling routines tend to get better with newer BIOS revisions.

  3. #73
    New ROGer Array Bajun PC Specs
    Bajun PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Memory (part number)16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4-3000
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 690
    Storage #1RevoDrive3 X2 MAX IOPS
    CPU CoolerWater system
    CaseOpen case
    Power SupplyEnermax 1050W

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    The automatica scaling routines tend to get better with newer BIOS revisions.
    Increasing the voltage from 1.05 to 1.174, better?
    (All settings for 0901 and 1001 are set to be identical)

  4. #74
    ROG Enthusiast Array JimGamer PC Specs
    JimGamer PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sony Vaio
    MotherboardX99 Asus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorI7 5820K OC 4200 Mhz
    Memory (part number)G Skill 32GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1Asus Stiix GTX 980TI 6GB
    Sound Cardonboard Supreme FX
    MonitorAsus 24 Gaming
    Storage #1ADATA 128GB SSD
    Storage #2ADATA 128GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100I
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 850I
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 5
    Mouse Razer Chroma Deathadder
    Headset Asus ROG Orion Pro Gaming
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
    Accessory #1 Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    JimGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    36

    Hi Guys
    I have a little problem here i updated my bios to the lastest and suddenly my settings changed ,im using the Bios 2 now because with Bios 1 i get a Q code 79 and it takes a while before entering Windows what can i do to resolve this ? I really need help
    i have 16 GB 2400 DDR4 Ripjaws and a I7 5820K
    it seems that i have lags in my games now also with the Bios 2 ,is there a way to reset the Bios 1 to his Normal settings?
    Pls Help

  5. #75
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Bajun View Post
    Increasing the voltage from 1.05 to 1.174, better?
    (All settings for 0901 and 1001 are set to be identical)
    Not sure what you mean. Can you explain in detail your situation?


    Quote Originally Posted by JimGamer View Post
    Hi Guys
    I have a little problem here i updated my bios to the lastest and suddenly my settings changed ,im using the Bios 2 now because with Bios 1 i get a Q code 79 and it takes a while before entering Windows what can i do to resolve this ? I really need help
    i have 16 GB 2400 DDR4 Ripjaws and a I7 5820K
    it seems that i have lags in my games now also with the Bios 2 ,is there a way to reset the Bios 1 to his Normal settings?
    Pls Help
    Which method did you use to update BIOS 1? And is it bootable?

  6. #76
    ROG Member Array Fannwong PC Specs
    Fannwong PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V (BIOS 1701)
    ProcessorIntel 5960x - 4.4ghz Adaptive
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws PC2400 (8GBX4) Kit
    Graphics Card #1MSI Nvidia 980 GTX 4G
    MonitorDell u2711
    Storage #1Intel 180GB SSD
    Storage #2Intel 750GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Carbide 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Write down your overclock settings but leave your system at stock for now. Run your RAM at 2133MHz for testing. If all is good, enable XMP. If XMP doesn't work, setup your RAM manually. Report back your findings. Make sure you write down the QCODE as well if your system haltS during boot.
    Hello Chino,

    Here's what happened:

    1. Booted with optimized defaults with no XMP. - Works
    2. Booted with optimized defaults with XMP but at 2133 setting. - Works
    3. Booted with Asus 5 way 4.40ghz OC with 0.159v adaptive at 2400 setting. - Works

    I am not sure what happened this time round, but the 2400 finally worked. I rebooted it 3 times and it's stable, no lock ups. Thanks for your help!

  7. #77
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array AdamC PC Specs
    AdamC PC Specs
    MotherboardR5E
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)8 x G.SKILL Ripjaws F4-3000C15Q-16GRBB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI GTX980Ti
    Monitor3 x BenQ BL3201PH
    Storage #1SAMSUNG XP941 512G
    Storage #2Too many to list
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseRosewill THRONE-W
    Power SupplyEVGA 220-P2-1200-X1
    OS Windows 7 64 Ultimate

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    136

    No I don't. For System Agent with BIOS 1001 I only need to set + 0.05v offset to run 3000MHz memory. CPU overclocking ability however pretty much remain the same.

Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •