Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 77
  1. #61
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array p_delray PC Specs
    p_delray PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 980
    Graphics Card #3EVGA 980
    Sound CardDenon AVR
    MonitorSharp 70"
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair Carbide 540
    Power SupplyCorsair 1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K810
    Mouse Microsoft 5000
    OS Windows 8.1

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    105

    I am still on bios 0802 is there any urgent or safty reason to update? Also if I do update is going through the bios to update safer than the flashback port?

  2. #62
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Fannwong View Post
    I still can't get the GSKILL 2400 DDR4 32GB (set) to work on XMP settings. It's even more unstable on 1001 at the moment, can't boot and shows C5 error.
    Ia that a Single kit or multiple kits?



    Quote Originally Posted by p_delray View Post
    I am still on bios 0802 is there any urgent or safty reason to update? Also if I do update is going through the bios to update safer than the flashback port?
    If your system is stable with the 0802 BIOS, there is no need to update to 1001.

  3. #63
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array AdamC PC Specs
    AdamC PC Specs
    MotherboardR5E
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)8 x G.SKILL Ripjaws F4-3000C15Q-16GRBB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI GTX980Ti
    Monitor3 x BenQ BL3201PH
    Storage #1SAMSUNG XP941 512G
    Storage #2Too many to list
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseRosewill THRONE-W
    Power SupplyEVGA 220-P2-1200-X1
    OS Windows 7 64 Ultimate

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    136

    Changing Intel Speed Stepping back and forth can make system unstable?

    To experiment speed stepping I went to BIOS and disabled it. Reboot and everything was fine. Browsing the web, general Windows desktop is a whole lot more responsive. But average temp was up. Went to BIOS again to enable it. Save and exit and the system wouldn't boot to Windows? F1 and did it again but still frozen in Windows logo during boot.

    Same old trick, switched off the power supply switch, waited a bit, turned it on again and everything is fine again.

  4. #64
    ROG Member Array Fannwong PC Specs
    Fannwong PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V (BIOS 1701)
    ProcessorIntel 5960x - 4.4ghz Adaptive
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws PC2400 (8GBX4) Kit
    Graphics Card #1MSI Nvidia 980 GTX 4G
    MonitorDell u2711
    Storage #1Intel 180GB SSD
    Storage #2Intel 750GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Carbide 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Hello Chino,

    Thanks for helping again, single kit. I'm not a seasoned OCer so I relied on the Asus 5 way to get a 4.4ghz OC then switched to adaptive mode with +0.165v. Everything else is as is. On 0901 I would at least get to boot once in a while but on 1001 it's a hard lock on boot up.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Ia that a Single kit or multiple kits?

  5. #65
    ROG Enthusiast Array Artureld PC Specs
    Artureld PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ROG Zephyrus S (GX531) / Apple rMBP 15"
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme (3301)
    ProcessorIntel 5960X @ 4.5GHz @ 1,29v
    Memory (part number)64GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4 2800MHz CMD64GX4M8B2800C14
    Graphics Card #1Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Graphics Card #2Titan X (Pascal) w/ EKWB Nickel @ 2034MHz
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X7
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW & Samsung S34E790C 34" 3440x1440
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #22x 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Raid 0)
    CPU CoolerEKWB X360 Custom Loop/ 480mm EKWB Custom Loop
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 5 - MX Brown
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset SteelSeries Siberia 800/Razer Man O' War
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers EE-MU7/B&O H8
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68U
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG Front Base
    Accessory #2 Corsair Commander Mini/ASUS RGB HB SLI Bridge
    Accessory #3 Xbox Elite Controller
    Artureld's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Hmm will upgrade tonight from 0906, nice tip about the RAID 0 array being (possibly) broken. I had that happen to me but luckily there was no data in both drives.

    Oh and new here =>

  6. #66
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Fannwong View Post
    Hello Chino,

    Thanks for helping again, single kit. I'm not a seasoned OCer so I relied on the Asus 5 way to get a 4.4ghz OC then switched to adaptive mode with +0.165v. Everything else is as is. On 0901 I would at least get to boot once in a while but on 1001 it's a hard lock on boot up.
    Does the problem occur at stock defaults with XMP enabled?

  7. #67
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    258

    1001 certainly is a PITA. I couldn't set my memory to xmp. It would lock up and throw beeps at me on boot up and the bios looked all corrupt. After taking it off of xmp and setting up the memory manually it was fine.
    Rampage VI Extreme bios 1503
    Core i9 7980XE @ 4.4ghz all cores
    64 gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600
    2x RTX 2080 Ti FE NvLink/SLI
    2x Samsung 970 Pro 1tb NVME
    Corsair AX1600i
    Corsair 1000D case
    1x Dell U3818DW 38" Curved Ultrawide and 2x Dell S2716DG 27" 1ms GSYNC 2560x1440 144 hz
    Win 10 Pro x64

  8. #68
    ROG Member Array Fannwong PC Specs
    Fannwong PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V (BIOS 1701)
    ProcessorIntel 5960x - 4.4ghz Adaptive
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws PC2400 (8GBX4) Kit
    Graphics Card #1MSI Nvidia 980 GTX 4G
    MonitorDell u2711
    Storage #1Intel 180GB SSD
    Storage #2Intel 750GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCorsair Carbide 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Hi Chino,

    At stock defaults with XMP, Asus 5 way gave me a 2133 speed. It stays at 2133 either with or without the 5960x OC.

    Once I try to change that to 2400 I get a hard lock or crash on 0901 or 1001. Btw, the RAM is a G.SKILL Ripjaws PC2400 (8GBX4) Kit.

    I might try to manually configure the RAM settings but that means I'll have to write down all the rest of the OC settings.

    Btw, I'll be honest with you, if it's a board issue I wouldn't RMA this one. Everything else is perfect, I get a delta 38c with 4.4GHz with 100% load (Corsair H110) on adaptive mode. No hdd nor wake/sleep issues.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Does the problem occur at stock defaults with XMP enabled?
    Last edited by Fannwong; 02-06-2015 at 04:04 PM.

  9. #69
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Write down your overclock settings but leave your system at stock for now. Run your RAM at 2133MHz for testing. If all is good, enable XMP. If XMP doesn't work, setup your RAM manually. Report back your findings. Make sure you write down the QCODE as well if your system haltS during boot.

  10. #70
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array AdamC PC Specs
    AdamC PC Specs
    MotherboardR5E
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)8 x G.SKILL Ripjaws F4-3000C15Q-16GRBB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI GTX980Ti
    Monitor3 x BenQ BL3201PH
    Storage #1SAMSUNG XP941 512G
    Storage #2Too many to list
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseRosewill THRONE-W
    Power SupplyEVGA 220-P2-1200-X1
    OS Windows 7 64 Ultimate

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    136

    My first post in this forum was questioning about the same thing. He used automatic method to overclock his cpu. Then tried to use another automatic method xmp to overclock memory. Took me some time to realize overclock one component affects one and another. Those automatic or preset profiles only target one component at a time unfortunately.

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •