Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 49
  1. #21
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by Squall_Rinoa89 View Post
    See a few of the idea's that come to my mind when I see that crash for nVidia. I haven't seen it in years sense but here's a few other idea's also.

    1) Check Hard Drive SMART status
    2) Check the 660 with a friend and see if the GPU exhibits the same issues.
    3) Intel Chipset drivers, you should be able to get them from ASUS's website
    4) PSU related power issue possible and speculative as the fact you're on a second build with the PSU gives us no idea if new or 3-4yrs old. Power Supplies do degrade over time.

    If it was a Ram issue it would come up with BOSD Memory_whatever error message. I had a stick of G.skill ram have over 1k errors.

    Well I was thinking it was the PSU at first, but I just came back from work and let a memtest86 run overnight and it came back with 9 Errors.

    Also if the RAM I'm using is NOT on the Motherboards QVL, does that mean it WON'T run properly or is the QVL just what the board prefers?

  2. #22
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Steelseries Prime+
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    Some ram kits that aren't on the QVL list will work, but it's best to get a kit that's on the QVL list.

    I see you have 14GB listed.

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Some ram kits that aren't on the QVL list will work, but it's best to get a kit that's on the QVL list.

    I see you have 14GB listed.
    I had 14GB on my old rig.

    The new board doesn't have 6 sticks so I left out one stick. So now I have 2 Dominator and 2 Vengeance sticks.

    Never really had an issue on my old Mobo but does it really matter which errors they are? Could the ram be causing this?

  4. #24
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    So would this be a Power Supply issue or a RAM issue if Memtest reported 9 errors?

    Is there anything else I could try or is it safe to say it's a Hardware issue yet?

  5. #25
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Steelseries Prime+
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    I'm surprised your pc even boots with 2 different kits. Remove a kit and run memtest, if all is good remove that kit and test the other kit.

    Running 2 different kits together would probably be why you are getting errors.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Squall_Rinoa89 PC Specs
    Squall_Rinoa89 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Hero Wifi
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)CMT32GX4M4D3600C18 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080 Ti SC Black Edition 11G-P4-6393-KR
    Graphics Card #2Evga 1080 Ti SC Black Edition 11G-P4-6393-KR
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Recon 3D
    MonitorAcer 21.5" LED S220HQL / ASUS PB278Q 27"
    Storage #1Samsung 860 Evo PRO 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 500GB
    CPU CoolerEvga 280 CLC AIO
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF 932 ADVANCED
    Power SupplyEvga 1300G2 SuperNOVA 1300W Full modular
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Cherry MX
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Turtle be X07 PRO
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z 506 5.1 75W
    OS Windows 10 PRO

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    114

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    I'm surprised your pc even boots with 2 different kits. Remove a kit and run memtest, if all is good remove that kit and test the other kit.

    Running 2 different kits together would probably be why you are getting errors.
    This right here. You cannot mix-match Kits and expect it to run flawless. It's better as well to stay with QVL Ram as its qualified to run on the system. Non-QVL ram yes may work but most likely wont run flawless.

    if you have 9 errors find out what stick is the one making issues and remove it.
    Lian Li 011 Dynamic White Case
    Intel Core i9 Coffee lake 9900K @ 5.1GHz
    ASUS Maximus XI Hero WIFI LGA 1151 Z390
    Corsair DDR4 Corsair Dominator 32GB (4x8GB) 3600MHz CAS 18
    2x EVGA nVidia EVGA 1080 TI SC BLACK Edition
    EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 PSU
    1x 256GB SAMSUNG 860PRO SSD
    2x 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
    1x WD BLACK 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA Hard Drive (6.0Gb/s)

  7. #27
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by Squall_Rinoa89 View Post
    This right here. You cannot mix-match Kits and expect it to run flawless. It's better as well to stay with QVL Ram as its qualified to run on the system. Non-QVL ram yes may work but most likely wont run flawless.

    if you have 9 errors find out what stick is the one making issues and remove it.
    Ok so... I ran memtests with only 1 stick of Vengeance and it returned with no errors.

    Went in the OS and loaded up the game, and after a while I was STILL getting nvlddmkm driver problems... here's what pinged..

    The description for Event ID 13 from source nvlddmkm cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

    If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

    The following information was included with the event:

    \Device\Video3
    Graphics Exception: ESR 0x404000=0x80000002

    The description for Event ID 13 from source nvlddmkm cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

    If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

    The following information was included with the event:

    \Device\Video3
    Graphics Exception: ESR 0x4041b0=0x0

    The description for Event ID 13 from source nvlddmkm cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

    If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

    The following information was included with the event:

    \Device\Video3
    Graphics Exception: Class 0x0 Subchannel 0x0 Mismatch

    The description for Event ID 13 from source nvlddmkm cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

    If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

    The following information was included with the event:

    \Device\Video3
    Graphics Exception: ESR 0x4041b0=0x2bfc

    The description for Event ID 13 from source nvlddmkm cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

    If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

    The following information was included with the event:

    \Device\Video3
    Graphics Exception: Class 0x2bfc Subchannel 0x0 Mismatch

  8. #28
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Steelseries Prime+
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,437

    Have you tried what I suggested a few comments ago by lowering the gpu clock offset to -50MHz?

    What you have is a gpu/driver crash.

    I have no more suggestions for you, it's either your gpu or your psu is weak/failing.

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Squall_Rinoa89 PC Specs
    Squall_Rinoa89 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Hero Wifi
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)CMT32GX4M4D3600C18 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080 Ti SC Black Edition 11G-P4-6393-KR
    Graphics Card #2Evga 1080 Ti SC Black Edition 11G-P4-6393-KR
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster Recon 3D
    MonitorAcer 21.5" LED S220HQL / ASUS PB278Q 27"
    Storage #1Samsung 860 Evo PRO 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 500GB
    CPU CoolerEvga 280 CLC AIO
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF 932 ADVANCED
    Power SupplyEvga 1300G2 SuperNOVA 1300W Full modular
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Cherry MX
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Turtle be X07 PRO
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z 506 5.1 75W
    OS Windows 10 PRO

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    114

    1) Try another GPU
    2) Try another PSU

    Sense the issue isn't isolated to RAM, stick to a set if you have any on the QVL.

    Over the course of the years I have quite a bit of backlog of old graphics cards if I run into issues. See if a friend happens to have one to spare for the trial tests, remove all Display drivers first before you swap.
    Lian Li 011 Dynamic White Case
    Intel Core i9 Coffee lake 9900K @ 5.1GHz
    ASUS Maximus XI Hero WIFI LGA 1151 Z390
    Corsair DDR4 Corsair Dominator 32GB (4x8GB) 3600MHz CAS 18
    2x EVGA nVidia EVGA 1080 TI SC BLACK Edition
    EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 PSU
    1x 256GB SAMSUNG 860PRO SSD
    2x 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
    1x WD BLACK 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA Hard Drive (6.0Gb/s)

  10. #30
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    14

    I would remove one of the kits of RAM, check all my cables and connections, wipe the hdd, and do a fresh install, and see what happens. Don't install AI Suite, until you have booted your machine and its running ok for a bit.

    Read these forums, but some people will say everything works great install it all, and others will say, don't install that or that. So no the ROG boards aren't flawless, and it all depends whats in your system. But if you use 2 different kits of RAM or don't do a fresh windows install, then you are asking for trouble. FRESH start. remove as many kinks in your system as you can, and if one pops up deal with it.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •