Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array ariskar PC Specs
    ariskar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo W541: i7 xM 32GB 3k, K1100
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme X99
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Kingston Predator DDR4 2400 CL12 HX424C12PB2K4/16
    Graphics Card #1Palit GTX 980 Super Jetstream
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster Z
    MonitorASUS RoG Swift PG279Q 1440p 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung XP941 512GB M.2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseNZXT Phantom
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova P2 1000W Platinum
    Keyboard dasKeyboard Professional Silent 3
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed
    Headset/Speakers Harman Kardon Soundsticks III
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC55U 1200 Mbps

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    56

    Q-code 76: meaning?

    I randomly get a Q-code 76 and subsequent failure to boot unless I clear CMOS once every two weeks.

    In the manual it is stated as: "PCH DXE Initialisation, PCH Module specific".

    Any clue what that means or its cause may be?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Hi ariska.., First make sure all drivers are up to date.

    DXE = Driver Execution Environments.
    Once system RAM is initialized and the PEI phase completes, the DXE environment is entered.

    The only way to determine this DXE initialization error is to benchtest all components outside your case, as you may have a short to MB standoffs.
    It will be a process of elimination by adding one component at a time with a reset to check your Qcode between each addition and see where the stop error occurs. Test with just one DIMM installed and try switching around. I would also run a full Memtest86+ cycle once you are in bios.

    If available with your MB, make sure to populate the 4pin socket to assist your CPU.
    It can also be as simple as a Bios update, or 1 faulty DIMM. There are many things that can cause this error.
    Bent pins in the CPU socket, faulty DIMMs, bad MB or CPU. All will have to be checked if this error persists.
    Check the simple things first and see how you go.

    MM
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 02-03-2015 at 04:38 AM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Is your system overclocked? And are you running the latest BIOS for the R5E?

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array ariskar PC Specs
    ariskar PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo W541: i7 xM 32GB 3k, K1100
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme X99
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)Kingston Predator DDR4 2400 CL12 HX424C12PB2K4/16
    Graphics Card #1Palit GTX 980 Super Jetstream
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster Z
    MonitorASUS RoG Swift PG279Q 1440p 165Hz
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung XP941 512GB M.2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105
    CaseNZXT Phantom
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova P2 1000W Platinum
    Keyboard dasKeyboard Professional Silent 3
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed
    Headset/Speakers Harman Kardon Soundsticks III
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC55U 1200 Mbps

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    56

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Is your system overclocked? And are you running the latest BIOS for the R5E?
    No OC, just running my 16GB kit at its XMP 2400 CL12. BIOS 1001, so yes.

    Memtest86+ returns no errors.

    Once on Qcode 76, the system will always reboot on 76. MEM OK doesn't help. Clearing CMOS makes the system boot (again) stable.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Scytale PC Specs
    Scytale PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb 2400
    MonitorDell 30"
    CPU Coolerh110i GT
    Power SupplySupernova 1200 p2 Platinum

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Any news on this? This error happens to me today.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array JimGamer PC Specs
    JimGamer PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Sony Vaio
    MotherboardX99 Asus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorI7 5820K OC 4200 Mhz
    Memory (part number)G Skill 32GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1Asus Stiix GTX 980TI 6GB
    Sound Cardonboard Supreme FX
    MonitorAsus 24 Gaming
    Storage #1ADATA 128GB SSD
    Storage #2ADATA 128GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100I
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX 850I
    Keyboard Ducky Shine 5
    Mouse Razer Chroma Deathadder
    Headset Asus ROG Orion Pro Gaming
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64Bit
    Accessory #1 Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    JimGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    36

    Yep same here today First time i had it . i shut down my system . turn my power supply completly off unplug the plug ; put it back in turn power supply back on . and start my pc at the mobo itself . then i had a message oc error F1 so i could go back in to UEFI and put my option back to Normal.
    No problem now it seems!
    But whats the use of a mobo like this if you cant OC?
    Regards
    Jim

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •