Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Problem whit G771 when i put 128GB Transcend m2 hard drive

    I have problem with G771 m2 slot. When i put 128GB Transcend m2 hard drive i can't see when i start Windows installation, but i can't see it in bios too.

    Any suggestions ?

    P.S. I update my bios but the problem is still here.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    can you see bootable drives in the bios? (first, second, etc.)
    I suppose it does not
    you need to change a few options in the BIOS and everything appears

    Boot :
    Launch CSM - Enabled
    Launch PXE OpROM - Enabled
    Security :
    Secureboot - Disabled

    If you want to install something from USB or DVD in future you must also change one more thing :

    USB Legacy support - Enabled

    Now when boot press ESC and select drive to boot
    Last edited by Night_Devil; 02-05-2015 at 03:34 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I tried everything, but the result is the same i can't see anywhere m2 ssd disk

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I have try with N751 the same problem i cant see the m2 SSD drive

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    You may know this already but just to make sure you are trying to plug in a PCIe SSD, right? I ask because I googled m.2 transcend SSD and came up only with SATA versions of this SSD but according to what I found in the upgrade guide the G771 just like the G751 and I think also the N751 take PCIe SSDs which are the same form factor but a totally different connection. If you want to check out such a drive, the best example is the XP941 or its successors SM951 which however is not available yet.
    http://rog.asus.com/376382014/g-seri...upgrade-guide/
    The upgrade guide also says M.2 PCIe x4 SSD

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I use http://www.thessdreview.com/our-revi...-review-128gb/ and from what you say i have to take different SSD right ?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array b-earl PC Specs
    b-earl PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G771JM
    MotherboardSupermicro X9SCM-F
    ProcessorIntel Xeon E3-1230 v2
    Memory (part number)8GB PC3-10600 CL9 ECC
    Graphics Card #1Matrox G200eW
    Sound Cardnone
    Storage #116TB transparent Raid
    CPU CoolerArctic Freezer 13 CO
    CaseChenbro
    Power Supplybe-quiet Dark Power Pro P7 550W
    Mouse Logitech Anywhere Mouse MX
    OS Windows 8.1 and Windows Server 2012
    Network Routerfritz!box 7390

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    @ NProkopiev
    Yes you have to get a M.2 PCIe SSD like this
    http://skinflint.co.uk/?cat=hdssd&xf...~4832_4#xf_top

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •