Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array BrutalAttis PC Specs
    BrutalAttis PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EXTREME, ATX x99 (latest BIOS installed)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K (@ 4.4)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 series 16GB DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000) F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1GTX780TI-DC2OC-3GD5
    Graphics Card #2GTX780TI-DC2OC-3GD5
    Sound CardBose Companion 5 Multimedia Speaker System
    MonitorROG Swift 1440p/144
    Storage #1Plextor M6e Series 512GB M.2 PCIe SSD (PX-G512M6e)
    Storage #2x2 generic 4TB HDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i cooler
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair RM Series 1000 Watt ATX/EPS 80PLUS
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Bose QuietComfort + Nady HM-10 Headmic
    OS Win 8.1

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Do I really have to use both the EATX12V_2 plug (4-pin) and EX_PLUG (Molex)?

    Great forums btw, been reading and resolving my own issues but had a question I hope to find help with.

    Recently built x99/5930K/M.2 and been absolutely loving it, the M.2 is a crazy good concept.

    Question:

    I have seen lots of posts about the EATX12V_2 plug (4-pin), but I am still confused.

    Do I really have to plug in the EATX12V_2 plug (4-pin) and EX_PLUG (Molex) on my RAMPAGE V?

    EX_PLUG (Molex): I currently have x2 GTX780Ti in SLi and I will never run 3 in SLi but will in future move to new x2 GPUs setups.

    EATX12V_2 plug (4-pin): My power supply (Corsair RM Series 1000 Watt ATX/EPS 80PLUS - CP-9020062-NA RM1000) does not have the EATX12V_2 plug (4-Pin). Unless I missed it somehow. I rechecked all my cables, it did not come with one. Does this mean I have a crappy PSU? I had thought it was pretty good before I bought it. I do want to start overclocking the CPU though.

    My system is currently 100% stable. I only have the EATX12V_1 (8-Pin) and EATXPWR plugged in.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pwr.jpg 
Views:	299 
Size:	70.3 KB 
ID:	46383

    Hardware:

    MB: ASUS RAMPAGE V EXTREME, ATX x99 (latest BIOS installed)
    CPU: Intel Core i7-5930K (not overclocked) with Corsair H100i cooler
    Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 series 16GB DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000) F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    OS HD: Plextor M6e Series 512GB M.2 PCIe SSD (PX-G512M6e) (1.05 latest firm ware flashed)
    PSU: Corsair RM Series 1000 Watt ATX/EPS 80PLUS - CP-9020062-NA RM1000
    GPU: ASUS Graphics Cards GTX780TI-DC2OC-3GD5 (x2) (Lastest Drivers and BIOS)

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    The extra 4 pin connector is optional but it's recommended to populate it if your PSU has the extra cable. Now if you'll be overclocking, it's highly recommended to connect the 4 pin power cable to the header.

    Sometimes the 8 pin cable comes in two splitted 4 pin cables.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	eps4plus4.jpg 
Views:	326 
Size:	21.6 KB 
ID:	46384

    As for the EX_PLUG, you can do without it since you're using a 2 way SLI configuration.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array skypine27 PC Specs
    skypine27 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960x
    Graphics Card #1Titan X
    Graphics Card #2Titan X
    skypine27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    174

    I read you don't need the 4 pin MOLEX (D: Easy plug, in your pic) unless you are running multiple graphics cards. You can see from that molex plug position that its likely aimed at sending extra power to the PCI slots, not the CPU. I am using all plugs powered up.

    As far as not using EATX12_V2, i guess if you system is stable, then no big deal. I hard a difficult time figuring out the the extra 8 pin cables on my PSU split into 4 pins (like in the pic in the above post). You look at it, and its hard to tell it will beak apart into 2 x 4 pins, I had to use a lot o force to get it to "crack" into the 2 4 pin pieces.
    Last edited by skypine27; 02-11-2015 at 05:41 PM.
    *CPU: Intel 7980XE @ 4.4ghz (by Core usage) w/ EK monoblock
    *Mobo: Asus Rampage VIE
    *RAM: 64GB DDR4 3000 G.Skill TridentZ
    *Graphics: Titan Xp w/EK block+backplate
    *Monitor: Dell Alienware AW3418DW @ 120hz
    *Storage OS: Samsung SM961 Pro (1TB) Windows 10
    *Storage Games Internal: 4TB 850 EVO RAID0
    *Storage Extermal: 32TB Raid0 (External USB 3.1 Box)
    *Case/PSU: Thermaltake V71 TG/RGB + 3 Rads (120mm, 360mm, 420mm) + Corsair AX1200i PSU

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array BrutalAttis PC Specs
    BrutalAttis PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EXTREME, ATX x99 (latest BIOS installed)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K (@ 4.4)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 series 16GB DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000) F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1GTX780TI-DC2OC-3GD5
    Graphics Card #2GTX780TI-DC2OC-3GD5
    Sound CardBose Companion 5 Multimedia Speaker System
    MonitorROG Swift 1440p/144
    Storage #1Plextor M6e Series 512GB M.2 PCIe SSD (PX-G512M6e)
    Storage #2x2 generic 4TB HDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i cooler
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair RM Series 1000 Watt ATX/EPS 80PLUS
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Bose QuietComfort + Nady HM-10 Headmic
    OS Win 8.1

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Thanks all,

    As I said I do want to start overclocking, so I want to resolve my 4-pin mystery.

    You guys maybe right, I'll check tonight again if there are extra 8-pin cables. I could have dismissed them when rummaging through the pile, if there are, they probably split. Searching the web from work I can see the back of the unit sure has sockets for 8-pin's.

    After reading your responses, I also posted on the Corsair forums.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	corsar_cp9020062na_32.jpg 
Views:	292 
Size:	87.0 KB 
ID:	46385
    Last edited by BrutalAttis; 02-11-2015 at 06:04 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array skypine27 PC Specs
    skypine27 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960x
    Graphics Card #1Titan X
    Graphics Card #2Titan X
    skypine27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    174

    Brutal:

    Im using a corsair ax1200i psu which may be what you are using.

    In the cable kit, there was definitely at least 1, possible 2, cables that had the 8 pin tip that "snaps" apart into 2 x 4 pin plugs. It was just very very hard to snap and when you look at it, you can barely see the fine split that indicates it will snap at all.
    *CPU: Intel 7980XE @ 4.4ghz (by Core usage) w/ EK monoblock
    *Mobo: Asus Rampage VIE
    *RAM: 64GB DDR4 3000 G.Skill TridentZ
    *Graphics: Titan Xp w/EK block+backplate
    *Monitor: Dell Alienware AW3418DW @ 120hz
    *Storage OS: Samsung SM961 Pro (1TB) Windows 10
    *Storage Games Internal: 4TB 850 EVO RAID0
    *Storage Extermal: 32TB Raid0 (External USB 3.1 Box)
    *Case/PSU: Thermaltake V71 TG/RGB + 3 Rads (120mm, 360mm, 420mm) + Corsair AX1200i PSU

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array BrutalAttis PC Specs
    BrutalAttis PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EXTREME, ATX x99 (latest BIOS installed)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K (@ 4.4)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 series 16GB DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000) F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1GTX780TI-DC2OC-3GD5
    Graphics Card #2GTX780TI-DC2OC-3GD5
    Sound CardBose Companion 5 Multimedia Speaker System
    MonitorROG Swift 1440p/144
    Storage #1Plextor M6e Series 512GB M.2 PCIe SSD (PX-G512M6e)
    Storage #2x2 generic 4TB HDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i cooler
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair RM Series 1000 Watt ATX/EPS 80PLUS
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Bose QuietComfort + Nady HM-10 Headmic
    OS Win 8.1

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Awesome, my 8-pin splits into two 4-pins. Thanks all. In my defense it's really not obvious

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array orcinus PC Specs
    orcinus PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme 3504
    Processori7-5960X @ 4.585GHz strap 125, BCLK 131
    Memory (part number)F4-2800C16Q-32GRR@13-13-13-33-CR1-BCLK 131,
    Graphics Card #1TITAN Xp
    Graphics Card #2TITAN Xp
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX
    MonitorDell UP2715K
    Storage #1SM 960 Pro 2TB RADI1
    Storage #2SM 960 Pro 2TB RAID1
    CPU CoolerEKWB custom 2x480mm + 1x560mm
    CaseCaseLabs Magnum STH10
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Sennheiser PXC550
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise 64 1701
    Network RouterAsus AC88U

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    106

    I'm using Corsair 1500i. Does it matter where on the PSU itself we connect our 4-pin-ending cable (other end of course)? It usually fits in multiple spots.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    It should be labeled on the modular panel which connectors are for PCIe, CPU, SATA, etc.... If in doubt, check your user manual.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array p_delray PC Specs
    p_delray PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 980
    Graphics Card #3EVGA 980
    Sound CardDenon AVR
    MonitorSharp 70"
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair Carbide 540
    Power SupplyCorsair 1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K810
    Mouse Microsoft 5000
    OS Windows 8.1

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    105

    A bit confused about the EZ plug, is it the same plug that the op calls the EX plug? Also I am running two 980's, should I have the EZ plug installed?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    The EZ Plug is the molex connector that's located at the bottom of the motherboard. It's right below the last PCIe lane. With 2 GPUs, there is no need to populate it. No worries.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •