Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array p_delray PC Specs
    p_delray PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 980
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 980
    Graphics Card #3EVGA 980
    Sound CardDenon AVR
    MonitorSharp 70"
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 750
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair Carbide 540
    Power SupplyCorsair 1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K810
    Mouse Microsoft 5000
    OS Windows 8.1

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    105

    Thanks, I am going to three 980's soon so I assume I should use that plug then? Also will any molex work such as one that has other molex already in use or should I run a dedicated molex from the psu?

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    It wouldn't hurt to connect it.

    Yes, you can use an existing molex cable or run a separate one just for it. It's up to you.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array skypine27 PC Specs
    skypine27 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960x
    Graphics Card #1Titan X
    Graphics Card #2Titan X
    skypine27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    174

    Quote Originally Posted by BrutalAttis View Post
    Awesome, my 8-pin splits into two 4-pins. Thanks all. In my defense it's really not obvious
    Yeah, I had the same issue. I thought I was screwed and going to try and have to order a new modular cable for my Corsair PSU to fit into the mobo 4 pin. Then I did some googling and discovered the whole 'split the 8 pin' thing. Like many users, I lost the manual a long time ago for my PSU but I still had the bag of unused modular cables. Glad the internet helped the issue.
    *CPU: Intel 7980XE @ 4.4ghz (by Core usage) w/ EK monoblock
    *Mobo: Asus Rampage VIE
    *RAM: 64GB DDR4 3000 G.Skill TridentZ
    *Graphics: Titan Xp w/EK block+backplate
    *Monitor: Dell Alienware AW3418DW @ 120hz
    *Storage OS: Samsung SM961 Pro (1TB) Windows 10
    *Storage Games Internal: 4TB 850 EVO RAID0
    *Storage Extermal: 32TB Raid0 (External USB 3.1 Box)
    *Case/PSU: Thermaltake V71 TG/RGB + 3 Rads (120mm, 360mm, 420mm) + Corsair AX1200i PSU

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by orcinus View Post
    I'm using Corsair 1500i. Does it matter where on the PSU itself we connect our 4-pin-ending cable (other end of course)? It usually fits in multiple spots.
    I have this PSU. You plug it in wherever it fits and it works fine. Of the top of my head, one of my 8 pin cables is plugged into slot #1 and the other 8 pin cable split apart is plugged into slot #6 which I think is right below slot #1.


    And tangent, I really wish this mobo came with 2 8 pin connectors. IMO it's cheaping out to only have 8+4 and it puts 50% more load on the 8 pin connector and limits the max voltage to about 1.5V before it exceeds 50A of current which is all that 8+4 can handle.
    Last edited by dr/owned2; 02-13-2015 at 08:27 PM.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array skypine27 PC Specs
    skypine27 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960x
    Graphics Card #1Titan X
    Graphics Card #2Titan X
    skypine27's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    174

    Quote Originally Posted by dr/owned2 View Post
    I have this PSU. You plug it in wherever it fits and it works fine. Of the top of my head, one of my 8 pin cables is plugged into slot #1 and the other 8 pin cable split apart is plugged into slot #6 which I think is right below slot #1.


    And tangent, I really wish this mobo came with 2 8 pin connectors. IMO it's cheaping out to only have 8+4 and it puts 50% more load on the 8 pin connector and limits the max voltage to about 1.5V before it exceeds 50A of current which is all that 8+4 can handle.
    I agree 2 x 8 pins if only for the looks. It looks cleaner to have a plug that uses all 8 pins, instead of having to take your 8 pin plug and split it into 2 x 4s, which leaves 1 unused x 4 pin kind of "dangling" next to the slot. (unless you PSU has a dedicated 4 pin plug, which i have not yet seen before).

    The old Rampage 3 Extreme brings a tear to my eye. That thing had TWO 8 Pin plugs AND TWO molex plugs. I had all 4 powered up, baby! (the cap on the bottom 8 pin was removable and only there incase the user's PSU only had an extra 4 pin)

    *CPU: Intel 7980XE @ 4.4ghz (by Core usage) w/ EK monoblock
    *Mobo: Asus Rampage VIE
    *RAM: 64GB DDR4 3000 G.Skill TridentZ
    *Graphics: Titan Xp w/EK block+backplate
    *Monitor: Dell Alienware AW3418DW @ 120hz
    *Storage OS: Samsung SM961 Pro (1TB) Windows 10
    *Storage Games Internal: 4TB 850 EVO RAID0
    *Storage Extermal: 32TB Raid0 (External USB 3.1 Box)
    *Case/PSU: Thermaltake V71 TG/RGB + 3 Rads (120mm, 360mm, 420mm) + Corsair AX1200i PSU

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array BrutalAttis PC Specs
    BrutalAttis PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EXTREME, ATX x99 (latest BIOS installed)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K (@ 4.4)
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 series 16GB DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000) F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1GTX780TI-DC2OC-3GD5
    Graphics Card #2GTX780TI-DC2OC-3GD5
    Sound CardBose Companion 5 Multimedia Speaker System
    MonitorROG Swift 1440p/144
    Storage #1Plextor M6e Series 512GB M.2 PCIe SSD (PX-G512M6e)
    Storage #2x2 generic 4TB HDs
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i cooler
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair RM Series 1000 Watt ATX/EPS 80PLUS
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Bose QuietComfort + Nady HM-10 Headmic
    OS Win 8.1

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Just wanted to thank you guys for all the advice.

    This weekend and finally got around to working the issue. Since I had my case open, I just plugged in both plugs, and got to overclocking. I was surprised how quick and easily the whole process was, the BIOS is a pleasure to work with. I clocked my 5930K to 4.4 and it hovers at 60 Celsius. I also had no issues with getting my RAM to 3000 Mhz (XMP profile work fine, first time). I did not mess with uncore as I figured 4.4 is more than enough extra boost for me. I ran asus realbench stress tests, no issues and was playing Dragon Age all weekend (staying around 60C all the time). The M.2 sure makes for non-issue with loading times in DA. I'm seriously LOVING this set up now
    Last edited by BrutalAttis; 02-17-2015 at 07:03 PM.

  7. #17

  8. #18
    Banned Array DemonSkull PC Specs
    DemonSkull PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Samsung - Custom made.
    MotherboardRampage Extreme V black edition
    Processori7-5820k
    Memory (part number)BLS8G4D240FSA
    Storage #1Samsung 256GB 850 PRO
    CPU CoolerCorsair 105
    CaseZalman H1
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    OS Windows 7 Ultimate
    Network RouterCisco / pfsense custom made.

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    On my corsair AX860i, I had to manually shave the splitter, because on one side it slams into the heatsink, but its then i noticed they are in fact 2x4 - and as others have said you only need it really for SLI. Check your corsair you should have 2x cpu cables, both are 2x4 pin, and both should split.

    Source: Corsair specs on their sales page for YOUR psu. (2x 8 pin CPU 2x4 pin)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •