Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array SB[NL] PC Specs
    SB[NL] PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws 4 16 GB DDR4-3000 Kit
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX TITAN X
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX580 DCUII
    Sound CardOn Board Asus RE5
    MonitorEizo CG241W
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb
    Storage #21 X Seagate 3Tb, 2 X Seagate 2 TB
    CPU CoolerNo Windows Phone App
    CaseSilverstone Fortress FT02
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow 2013
    Mouse Razer Black Mamba 2012
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    66

    The problem we run into with DDR4 (Read RAJA's sticky http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...atoes-overview) is that buying an extra kit afterwards could lead to serious headaches and/or expensive Memorykit swaps.

    Point is...we never know what or why we will need more memory, as software developers don't seem to be interested into efficient coding and a small footprint these days.

    And with the extra memory, you can also create a RAMdisk for superspeed game loading 8) or as a video export disk, for the renderers among us.
    Last edited by SB[NL]; 02-20-2015 at 01:35 PM. Reason: Link

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array AdamC PC Specs
    AdamC PC Specs
    MotherboardR5E
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)8 x G.SKILL Ripjaws F4-3000C15Q-16GRBB
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI GTX980Ti
    Monitor3 x BenQ BL3201PH
    Storage #1SAMSUNG XP941 512G
    Storage #2Too many to list
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseRosewill THRONE-W
    Power SupplyEVGA 220-P2-1200-X1
    OS Windows 7 64 Ultimate

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    136

    Exactly, at first I thought this board has 8 slots and I could always add more RAM when needed later. Then I read about the potential problem of mixing two kits. So if I do it again I would go for 32g.

    At the moment not many games need 32g though. Dying Light is one. I got kick out to windows mode after a couple minutes and Windows complained about running out of physical memory. Setting up a virtual memory page file solved the problem.

    Beside games, these days software companies all want to install a client on our machine.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Techotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    167

    The problem is the price of DDR4 is insanely high at the moment. I think it would be crazy to invest in a crap load of ram now. I'd personally wait until DDR4 drops considerably, then grab a 64GB kit.

    In the mean time, I think it would be better to get 2 or more 240GB SSD's (which are really cheap now), run them in RAID-0, and load your page file and games on it. That's what I'm currently doing.
    Last edited by Techotic; 02-21-2015 at 12:10 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •