Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    ASUS G73JH Ram Upgrade Question

    Hello everyone,

    I have seen prior threads about upgrading the ram in the ASUS G73JH gaming laptop but I noticed the person who had the same question as me never received an answer (He wasn't the OP).

    I opened up the back plate on the laptop and saw that I have 3 slots visible with only two pieces of ram installed, once I removed them I found the fourth hidden slot and It has ram installed as well. Each has 2gb of ram which means my laptop has a total of 6gb of ram which is correct to what my computer reports.

    I do not want to disassemble my entire laptop to gain access to the hidden slot with 2gb so that must stay.

    My question is can I just buy 3 x 4gb ram and install them in the 3 visible slots (a total then of 14gb of ram 2 + 4 + 4 + 4 = 14) or do I need to pair the slots so 2 x 2gb of existing ram stays and I can just buy 2 x 4gb of new ram (a total then of 12gb of ram 2 + 2 + 4 + 4 = 12)?

    I am not interested in achieving 32gb of ram or getting 16gb, I just want an upgrade from the 6gb I currently have.

    Also does anyone have a suggestion for what ram I should buy if anyone has done an upgrade to their laptop?

    Here are the specs to my specific laptop, I bought it around 2010.
    CPU: Intel Core i7 CPU Q740 @1.73GHz
    RAM: 6GB
    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 64-bit OS
    Hard Drive: 600GB
    Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5870 Graphics
    Screen resolution: 1600 x 900

    Also attached is a picture of my current ram.

    Thank you and have a nice day.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos IMG_20150221_131450279.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array billyray520 PC Specs
    billyray520 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G73JH-A1, G73Sw
    MotherboardMaximus V Extreme, H97M-Plus
    ProcessorIntel Core I7 3770K, Core I5 4690s
    Memory (part number)32 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 (MVE)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire HD 7970 Dual X OC (MVE)
    Graphics Card #2Intel HD Graphics 4600
    MonitorAsus ProArt PA248 (MVE)
    Storage #1OCZ Vertex 4 2.5" 256 GB SSD (MVE)
    Storage #2Seagate 1 TB 7200 SATA III 6.0 GB/s (MVE)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i Liquid Cooler (MVE)
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X tower on wheels (MVE)
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower Grand 1200W (MVE)
    Keyboard Logitech G110 Black LED (MVE)
    Mouse Asus ROG MOBKUL Gaming (MVE)
    OS Windows 7 Professional / Ubuntu 12.04 (MVE)
    Network RouterMotorola Surfboard SBG6580
    billyray520's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    501

    I thought of doing this myself. I know for a fact that the g73jh should work fine with 16 GB ( 4 X 4 GB) I have 8 GB ( 4 X 2 GB) I don't know if anyone has done the upgrade to 14 GB, although I know some have done the 16 GB upgrade.
    Asus Maximus V Extreme BIOS 1903, see specs above avatar.

    Asus G73 jh A1 laptop, BIOS 213, vBIOS OD2, 8 GB Ram, 240 GB Intel SSD, 180 GB Intel SSD. Win 7 Pro. Purchased new from PowerNotebooks.com in May 2010.
    (both have 1920X1080 hd screens, mine above, hers below )
    Asus G73 Sw XR1 laptop 8 GB Ram, 160 GB Intel SSD, 80 GB Intel SSD. Purchased used >Ebay 1/10/13, Did clean install of Windows 7

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array C4RN1 PC Specs
    C4RN1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G51VX, G71G, G73, G74SX, G53SX, G53JW, G46VW, X501A, X401A
    MotherboardASUS M5A88-V EVO
    ProcessorAMD FX-4350 Vishera Quad 4.2GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB 4x4gb Mushkin Black Line
    Graphics Card #1HD Radeon 5970
    Graphics Card #2HD Radeon 5970
    Graphics Card #3HD Radeon 5970
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA450 x2 (Provided by HP)
    Storage #1Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD
    Storage #2Western Digital 1.5 TB HDD
    CaseAntec 900
    Power SupplyKingwin Lazer 1000W
    Keyboard HP OEM
    Mouse Logitech Anywhere MX
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 7, Windows 8.1
    Network RouterLinksys E-1000 (DDWRT)
    C4RN1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    262

    I don't see an issue with it, i have a G53JW with 12gb of ram (4x2, 2x2) and it runs fine. Just make sure that you're using 10600 or at least keep it all the same speed. Technically if you have 12800 ram and add a stick of 10600 then the machine will bump the faster ram down to 10600 for compatibility.

    If I were you I would go with the same brand ram that you have just to keep it simple.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Thank you guys for the feedback.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I am using G73JH with 32GB (4x8GB) - I am using 2 x HX316LS9IBK2/16 (1.35/1.5V) and all works well.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    32GB will pick up but wont be physical used ... 16GB is max i think

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array C4RN1 PC Specs
    C4RN1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G51VX, G71G, G73, G74SX, G53SX, G53JW, G46VW, X501A, X401A
    MotherboardASUS M5A88-V EVO
    ProcessorAMD FX-4350 Vishera Quad 4.2GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB 4x4gb Mushkin Black Line
    Graphics Card #1HD Radeon 5970
    Graphics Card #2HD Radeon 5970
    Graphics Card #3HD Radeon 5970
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA450 x2 (Provided by HP)
    Storage #1Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD
    Storage #2Western Digital 1.5 TB HDD
    CaseAntec 900
    Power SupplyKingwin Lazer 1000W
    Keyboard HP OEM
    Mouse Logitech Anywhere MX
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 7, Windows 8.1
    Network RouterLinksys E-1000 (DDWRT)
    C4RN1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    262

    It depends on the operating system.

    For Windows 7 64-Bit Pro, Ultimate and Enterprise will support up to 192GB of ram.

    For Windows 8 64-Bit Pro, Standard (128GB) Pro and Enterprise 512GB of ram

    For Windows 10 64-Bit Home 128GB, Pro, Education and Enterprise will support 2TB of ram.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    dose the Motherboard not decide what it can deal with ?

    ie> windows shows 32gb of ram but states 16gb are in use ?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array C4RN1 PC Specs
    C4RN1 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G51VX, G71G, G73, G74SX, G53SX, G53JW, G46VW, X501A, X401A
    MotherboardASUS M5A88-V EVO
    ProcessorAMD FX-4350 Vishera Quad 4.2GHz
    Memory (part number)16GB 4x4gb Mushkin Black Line
    Graphics Card #1HD Radeon 5970
    Graphics Card #2HD Radeon 5970
    Graphics Card #3HD Radeon 5970
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA450 x2 (Provided by HP)
    Storage #1Corsair Force GT 120GB SSD
    Storage #2Western Digital 1.5 TB HDD
    CaseAntec 900
    Power SupplyKingwin Lazer 1000W
    Keyboard HP OEM
    Mouse Logitech Anywhere MX
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 7, Windows 8.1
    Network RouterLinksys E-1000 (DDWRT)
    C4RN1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    262

    Yes the motherboard is the first deciding factor based on the chipset and processor. Your windows version will decide how much you can actually use.

    Usually if you can see the correct amount in the bios you should be good as long as your windows will support the additional memory.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Mojo1 View Post
    32GB will pick up but wont be physical used ... 16GB is max i think
    It is big nonsence...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •