Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    164

    Windows 7 Home Pro have a max limit of 16GB ram. This is the problem people have ran into in the past. But like C4ARN1 says above, this is not really an issue with Windows 8-10.
    Asus ROG G55VW:
    CPU: i7 3630QM
    GFX: Geforce GTX660M with 2GB ram
    RAM: 2x8Gb 2133MHz Kingston HyperX Impact (surprisingly the G55VW uses the 2133 X.M.P. profile)
    Storage: RAID0 with 2x 256Gb Crucial SSDs (both msata, one in a sata adapter)
    OS: Windows 10 x64

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    95

    Hi there.

    I'm running Windows 10 64 bit on my G73JH-A1 with 20 GB of ram. 2 x 8GB and 2 x 2GB. Just make sure you are running a 64 bit OS. Doesn't matter if it's Windows 7, 8, or 10, and you can run p to a max of 32 GB.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I am using W10 Home of course ( 4x 8GB ). Iam using 32GB as 28GB RAM + 4GB RAM DISK for TEMP directories.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    164

    Quote Originally Posted by The Cool Dude View Post
    Hi there.
    I'm running Windows 10 64 bit on my G73JH-A1 with 20 GB of ram. 2 x 8GB and 2 x 2GB. Just make sure you are running a 64 bit OS. Doesn't matter if it's Windows 7, 8, or 10, and you can run p to a max of 32 GB.
    This has been posted before. But it's worth mentioning again since you just posted this. 64-bit Windows 7 have pretty low max memory limits for some versions. 64-bit Windows 7 Starter and Home versions won't use more than 8GB ram and Home Premium is limited at 16GB max.
    Asus ROG G55VW:
    CPU: i7 3630QM
    GFX: Geforce GTX660M with 2GB ram
    RAM: 2x8Gb 2133MHz Kingston HyperX Impact (surprisingly the G55VW uses the 2133 X.M.P. profile)
    Storage: RAID0 with 2x 256Gb Crucial SSDs (both msata, one in a sata adapter)
    OS: Windows 10 x64

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array Tomala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by msmola View Post
    I am using G73JH with 32GB (4x8GB) - I am using 2 x HX316LS9IBK2/16 (1.35/1.5V) and all works well.
    Hi.
    What type processor you have there?
    I just asking, cause I have found information that i7 (i5 too) first gen can handle up to 8Gb of ram... I'm looking to add some gb's to G73JH (with i7 940XM from other machine). Nobody of you said what processors you having. I know 2nd gen and above can get lot more gb of ram memory...
    Another thing when I get to motherboard I have found there just two slots for DDR3! Very strange mobo...
    Currently I'm using 2x4GB 1066MHz (from other machine) and I want to get 2x8GB 1333MHz if have word from you folks if that will work.
    Thanks&Regards.
    Last edited by Tomala; 07-19-2017 at 08:51 AM.

  6. #16
    nb Array NeoBeum PC Specs
    NeoBeum PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G751JY
    MotherboardHM87
    Processori7-4860HQ
    Memory (part number)32Gb Kingston Hyper-X
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX980M
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256 Gb, Samsung 850 Pro 512 Gb
    Storage #22 TB HGST 7KRPM RAID0
    OS Windows Server 2016 Datacenter
    NeoBeum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    175

    I had 12 GB in mine, I moved the 8 GB stick from my G751JY to my G73JW
    <img src="eckyeckypoobah.gif" onerror="alert('An error occurred loading the image.')" />

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array Tomala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Dism dussek

    12GB and works well?
    Which CPU you got?

  8. #18
    nb Array NeoBeum PC Specs
    NeoBeum PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G751JY
    MotherboardHM87
    Processori7-4860HQ
    Memory (part number)32Gb Kingston Hyper-X
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX980M
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256 Gb, Samsung 850 Pro 512 Gb
    Storage #22 TB HGST 7KRPM RAID0
    OS Windows Server 2016 Datacenter
    NeoBeum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    175

    uh... the top of the australia jw model... can't remember now, a while since I've used it. I use it as a booster base to add height to my thermaltake base for my g751 to make it a little more level with my monitors
    <img src="eckyeckypoobah.gif" onerror="alert('An error occurred loading the image.')" />

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array Tomala's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I just have installed 2x8gb ddr3 1333 1.5V
    I'm limited by number of ram slots: on my motherboard is only two of them... But 16gb in total for me will be good enough.
    Thanks folks for help. Now will upgrade capacity of HDD.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •