Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Hibernate mode -- when you "hibernate" the computer, it will make a copy of what's in its memory and save it to the hard drive. When you start it back up, it will quickly restore from this copy--all your files, emails, and windows will be open just as they were when it went into hibernation. This mode consumes about 1.5 watts.
    OH! so that's how my pc knows what was open when it goes in sleep mode
    MB: Asus Crosshair V Formula
    CPU: AMD Phenom II x6 1100t black Edition
    SSD: Corsair Force Series 3 120GB
    HDD: WD Caviar Black 1TB
    PSU: Corsair HX1050
    Cooling: Corsair H100
    GPU: HD4550 (Waiting for GTX680 to come in that mail)
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
    RAM: 4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance
    Case: Cooler Master Storm Trooper

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by Jok3r View Post
    OH! so that's how my pc knows what was open when it goes in sleep mode
    I just want to add that I see people with Hibernation issues all the time. I usually tell my clients to either turn it off completely and just not use that feature.

    Problems people experience includes booting into a black DOS prompt cursor, stuck and usually force shut down solves the problem. Granted the people I deal with are not gamers and have basic computers. I myself never use Hibernation and leave my computer on 24/7

    My $0.02

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Gnarly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    149

    Wow. Freed up 50gb of HD space turning off hibernation. Running 4 256gb SSD's with RAID 0 really needed the space.
    Rampage IV
    Intel 3960 @ 5.1 24/7
    32gb G Skill Ripjawas @2400 MHZ (F3-17000CL11Q2-64GBZLD)
    Asus HD 7970's x3 (Swiftech Kimodo Water Blocks)
    Cosmos II (10 LED Fans w-built in fan controller)
    Corsair AX 1200 PSU
    Cusrom Water; Chipset/CPU/Cards/ETC
    All Votex PWM Fans (German Engineered); Best I have ever used

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Chris Manico PC Specs
    Chris Manico PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorThreadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4B3200C16-ROG
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080 Ti FE
    Storage #1960 Pro 512 Gb NVMe
    Storage #2840 Pro 256 GB ssd
    CPU CoolerEnermax Liqtech tr4 360
    CaseCorsair 540 AIR
    Power SupplyCorsair 860 AXi
    Keyboard Logitech 910+ Orion Spark
    Mouse Razer Naga 2012
    OS W10 Pro
    Chris Manico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    264

    Windows 7 only uses 1 cpu when starting up, If you goto start, type msconfig, goto the bot tab, then hit the advanced boot button, check the box that says CPU, and then in the pull down box select the max number, then click ok, and then restart. Windows 7 will now Utilize all your cores when starting up.
    Corsair Carbide 540 Air ~ AMD FX 8350 ~ Asus Crosshair V Formula Z ~ 1901 BIOS ~ Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400 MHz 2x8 Gb CMD16X3M2A2400C10 ~ EVGA GTX 1080 Ti ~ Corsair AX860i PSU ~ Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb SATA 3 SSD ~ WD 4 TB 7200 RPM 64 MB ( RMA'd ) ~ Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum ~ Corsair SP2500 2.1 Gaming Speakers ~ 27 Samsung SA550 HD LED Monitor ~

  5. #15
    Shut Up Stupid! Array DaemonCantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    175
    Posts
    2,289

    Thank you I had forgotten about that!

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array General Discharge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Manico View Post
    Windows 7 only uses 1 cpu when starting up, If you goto start, type msconfig, goto the bot tab, then hit the advanced boot button, check the box that says CPU, and then in the pull down box select the max number, then click ok, and then restart. Windows 7 will now Utilize all your cores when starting up.
    Thanks Chris, this helped my Core2 Duo Laptop boot with both cores on Windows Vista Business also.
    Thermaltake Level 10 GT Case
    Thermaltake 1050 Grand PSU
    Thermaltake Bigwater 760 Plus
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme Mobo
    Intel LGA 2011 i7 3820 3.6Ghz CPU
    (4) Corsair 4Gb 1600Mhz Memory Modules [16Gb Quad Channel]
    Aerocool Touch 2000 Fan Controller
    Samsung 128GB SSD 6GB/Sec SATA Drive
    Radeon HD 7770 GPU (Eyefinity 3 wide on 22" LED AOC Monitors)
    LG 24x DVD/RW Drive
    Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
    Saitek X52 Pro Combat Joystick
    Windows 7 Pro 64-Bit

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Area 66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    49
    Posts
    2,276

    I'm not sure about this, I will like to see official documentation about it. I think it only reduce the cores Windows uses at boot. I think Windows use all cores at boot. If you notice you also have a maximum memory at the side.

    I just made a test with RC tweak IT ( ROG Connect) I can’t see the cores activity but I can check the current use by the CPU, and if I start Windows normally and with the setting you suggest, I see no difference in current used at boot, but if I lower to 1 core in msconfig, the current dramatically decrease.

    So for me it’s only a troubleshooting option to make Windows use less core at boot up.

    no kidding I really make the test, I purchase a $ 200 netbook only for use with ROG connect.

    Last edited by Area 66; 03-22-2012 at 01:46 PM.

  8. #18
    B(TX)assist Array 4Strings PC Specs
    4Strings PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP ZBook Studio G3 (Intel Xeon E3-1505M, 16GB RAM, Nvidia Quadro m1000M, 500GB + 1TB M.2)
    MotherboardASUS PRIME X399-A
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1900X @ 4.166GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z (non-RGB) 3200MHz (32GB)
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080Ti GX11G
    Sound CardPropellerhead Balance (USB DAC/ADC)
    MonitorAcer Predator XB271HK
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo (1TB)
    Storage #2WD Blue SATA SSD (500GB) + HGST NAS Drive (3TB) + WD Red (4TB, 2x in RAID 1)
    CPU CoolerEnermax LiqTech 360 sTR4
    CaseSilverstone Fortress FT02 (Black, Windowed)
    Power SupplyEnermax MaxTytan 1050W
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-M50 + Massdrop AGK K7XX
    Mouse Pad Tek Syndicate XXL Mouse Mat
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion II
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68U + TP-Link TL-SG1005D (5-Port Gigabit Switch)
    Accessory #1 Korg microKorg Midi Keyboard
    4Strings's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    223

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Hibernate mode -- when you "hibernate" the computer, it will make a copy of what's in its memory and save it to the hard drive. When you start it back up, it will quickly restore from this copy--all your files, emails, and windows will be open just as they were when it went into hibernation. This mode consumes about 1.5 watts.
    Sorry to sound like a total moron, but does just putting the computer in "sleep" mode also use mem, or is it only hibernation?

    And also, on the microsoft site it says that if you disable hibernation, you will lose data if there's a power outage if your computer is in "hybrid sleep" now, (and again I show my total ignorance :P) what does this mean, and what's the difference, if there is one, between "hybrid sleep" and just plain "sleep"???
    Last edited by 4Strings; 03-31-2012 at 06:27 AM.

  9. #19
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    301
    Posts
    7,472

    Actually the opposite. Hibernation doesn't continue to use the memory after it is dumped to the disk. Sleep continues to use memory.

    And yes, if you have put your computer to sleep, not hibernate, then a loss of power would mean a loss of any unsaved data.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Chris Manico PC Specs
    Chris Manico PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorThreadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4B3200C16-ROG
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080 Ti FE
    Storage #1960 Pro 512 Gb NVMe
    Storage #2840 Pro 256 GB ssd
    CPU CoolerEnermax Liqtech tr4 360
    CaseCorsair 540 AIR
    Power SupplyCorsair 860 AXi
    Keyboard Logitech 910+ Orion Spark
    Mouse Razer Naga 2012
    OS W10 Pro
    Chris Manico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    264

    So, after reading 66's post i did some further testing, tho I'm not sure about accuracy , but i tested it both ways, with the box checked and set to 8 and unchecked, used RebootTimer 5 times each way. It seems the average boot time for my machine is 16 seconds , both ways, there were a few inconsistant times the one was 22 seconds, wich considering what i have start up when booting isnt bad at all, Deamontools, magic ISO, Creative control panel, EVGA precision, AI Suit II, the game first software, Logitech g15 software, logitech Setpoint, which is actually alot now that i list it all. lol i wonder how fast it'd be if i disabled it all in msconfig.. lol brb.


    Oddly enough disabling most of the start up programs only shaved about .5 seconds off my boot time
    Last edited by Chris Manico; 04-04-2012 at 03:24 PM.
    Corsair Carbide 540 Air ~ AMD FX 8350 ~ Asus Crosshair V Formula Z ~ 1901 BIOS ~ Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400 MHz 2x8 Gb CMD16X3M2A2400C10 ~ EVGA GTX 1080 Ti ~ Corsair AX860i PSU ~ Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb SATA 3 SSD ~ WD 4 TB 7200 RPM 64 MB ( RMA'd ) ~ Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum ~ Corsair SP2500 2.1 Gaming Speakers ~ 27 Samsung SA550 HD LED Monitor ~

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. GPU Tweak (Beta)
    By Brian@ASUS in forum ASUS Software
    Replies: 224
    Last Post: 06-14-2012, 05:33 PM
  2. GPU Tweak Utility
    By jpongin in forum Nvidia Graphics Cards
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 11:33 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 05:02 PM
  4. I need info on Tweak RC on the Gene Z
    By Area 66 in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-23-2011, 05:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •