Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array h01d3r PC Specs
    h01d3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Vi Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3400C16D-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1MSI R9 390X *GB
    MonitorAcer Gaming XF Series 27 in 144HRZ FreeSync
    Storage #1San Disk 256 M.2
    Storage #22 San Disk SSD 256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair 750 Watt
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Logitech G230
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Accessory #1 Rog Front Dual Bay Screen
    h01d3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    problem with AMD FX 8120 8 Core on Crosshair V

    ok guys i got both of these products and they run great the only problem i'm having is that my cpu is only running 6 cores and its pissing me off i've called asus and amd still no clear answer.Ok i was told i didnt have enough power for the last 2 cores well thats a bunch of bs i pulled one of my cards and blueray and still the same . i was told to run it stock and that didnt help. and whats weird is that when in bios at the cpu on/off screen when u do the cores manually its like this
    3 & 4 core enable/disable
    5 & 6 core enable/disable
    7 & 8 core enable/disable
    wheres 1 &2 core? please someone help!!!
    and yes the bios is fully updated
    heres my specs.
    amd fx 8120 3.1ghz cpu
    asus crosshair V
    16 gb corshair vengence ddr3
    ocz 700 watt psu
    (2) 6850's 1gb
    lg Blue Ray Burner
    dvd burner
    nzxt lcd fan controller
    cooler master 942 x blue ed.
    cooler master hyper cpu cooler

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array h01d3r PC Specs
    h01d3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Vi Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3400C16D-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1MSI R9 390X *GB
    MonitorAcer Gaming XF Series 27 in 144HRZ FreeSync
    Storage #1San Disk 256 M.2
    Storage #22 San Disk SSD 256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair 750 Watt
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Logitech G230
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Accessory #1 Rog Front Dual Bay Screen
    h01d3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    ok i just flashed to the uefi 9920 that i found in this forum and it shows the cores correctly in bios now such as
    core 2
    core 3
    core 4
    core 5
    core 6
    core 7
    core 8
    i have all enable but my rog cpuid still says 6 threads 6 cores but ai suite II says 8 cores 8 threads?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array DocLotus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    115

    Hi;

    Had the same exact problem with my FX-6100 (6 core) only 4 were showing up on everything UNTIL I remembered that I had previously set the cores to 4 in MS config (was running a Phenom II 965BE 4 core).

    Bring up the Windows Start menu, in the Search box type MSConfig and press enter.
    The System Configuration dialog will come up. Go to the Boot tab and select Advanced Options, at the upper left corner either uncheck the number of cores of re-set them to 8. Select Apply and reboot. All 8 cores should now be available.

    Cheers;
    Doc
    Retired... and Loving it

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array h01d3r PC Specs
    h01d3r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair Vi Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3400C16D-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1MSI R9 390X *GB
    MonitorAcer Gaming XF Series 27 in 144HRZ FreeSync
    Storage #1San Disk 256 M.2
    Storage #22 San Disk SSD 256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair 750 Watt
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Logitech G230
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Accessory #1 Rog Front Dual Bay Screen
    h01d3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    thanx i got it right now but now im having windows 7 issuse but no worrys im very excited to reformate to a new windows i found call windows 7 rog x64 sp1 yes modified for rog ppl

Similar Threads

  1. Need help overclock AMD FX 8120 on Asus Crosshair V Formula.
    By zefalin in forum Overclocking & Tweaking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2012, 10:33 AM
  2. Crosshair V with 8120 new install - No older CPU
    By Switchblade in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 01:06 AM
  3. Is my crosshair V the problem?
    By 66racer in forum Other Series Motherboards
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-29-2011, 02:34 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-26-2011, 03:44 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-13-2010, 02:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •