Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Radeson PC Specs
    Radeson PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 5960x
    Memory (part number)16 gb 4x4 Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800mhz (CMD16GX4M4A2800C16)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 (ref) X4
    MonitorToo many to list
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256gb X4 (RAID0)
    Storage #2Seagate 1tb 7200rpm HDD
    CPU CoolerKoolance 380i CPU Water-Block Custom Loop
    CaseRosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    HELP only 8gb ram recognized by windows with 16gb installed

    Hello,

    I am freaking out. I was just doing some overclocking and I was pushing my pc a little hard. When I got done i went into Advanced warfare and was loading multiplayer. It got halfway done with loading the map and the system froze up with the error msg that My system didnt have enough memory. It is only recognizing 8gb in task mngr. It says 2 out of 8 slots are used. But in CPU-z it says I have 16gb??? PLEASE HELP. I hope I didnt fry something.....

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot (13).jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	361.1 KB 
ID:	47207

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Radeson PC Specs
    Radeson PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 5960x
    Memory (part number)16 gb 4x4 Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800mhz (CMD16GX4M4A2800C16)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 (ref) X4
    MonitorToo many to list
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256gb X4 (RAID0)
    Storage #2Seagate 1tb 7200rpm HDD
    CPU CoolerKoolance 380i CPU Water-Block Custom Loop
    CaseRosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    So I rebooted with only the left 2 red slots occupied and it only recognized 4gb or one slot. I then shut down and went into BIOS again. This time I turned everthing to stock settings and rebooted with all 4 DIMMS installed. It did recognize all 16gb this time. BUT when I went in and tried to enable the 3000mhz XMP profile again it only saw 12gb or 3 of 4 dimms. I dont know where to start. This system is brand new and I would hate to send it back.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Radeson PC Specs
    Radeson PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 5960x
    Memory (part number)16 gb 4x4 Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800mhz (CMD16GX4M4A2800C16)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 (ref) X4
    MonitorToo many to list
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256gb X4 (RAID0)
    Storage #2Seagate 1tb 7200rpm HDD
    CPU CoolerKoolance 380i CPU Water-Block Custom Loop
    CaseRosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    Ive never had this problem. And ive booted a hundred times with XMP with no problems. IDK if its windows??? OR the memory controller possibly??
    I will try to do what you said chino. As of right now its on the 3000 XMP and only 3 of 4 dimms are recognized. Iried the 2800 and it was fine. this is with everything else on auto

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Radeson PC Specs
    Radeson PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 5960x
    Memory (part number)16 gb 4x4 Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800mhz (CMD16GX4M4A2800C16)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 (ref) X4
    MonitorToo many to list
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256gb X4 (RAID0)
    Storage #2Seagate 1tb 7200rpm HDD
    CPU CoolerKoolance 380i CPU Water-Block Custom Loop
    CaseRosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    OK i tried setting up the ram manually. I pretty much copied the XMP profile. NO LUCK. I did notice that the CHA column was all zeros; see screen shot. I am totally lost on this and I just wish I would've left it alone when i had it stable at 4.375ghz.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	150306234533.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	177.4 KB 
ID:	47208
    Last edited by Radeson; 03-08-2015 at 11:49 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Radeson PC Specs
    Radeson PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 5960x
    Memory (part number)16 gb 4x4 Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800mhz (CMD16GX4M4A2800C16)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 (ref) X4
    MonitorToo many to list
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256gb X4 (RAID0)
    Storage #2Seagate 1tb 7200rpm HDD
    CPU CoolerKoolance 380i CPU Water-Block Custom Loop
    CaseRosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    My cpu Crashed with an error code saying not enough memory. Not bsod, but like a flashing unresponsive black screen that I could hardly get my mouse to the OK button. But the crazy thing is its working normal again. I have no Idea what did it. It only does it when the OC is too high.

    Also Chino, If you look in the screenshot in post 5 you will see that bios isnt picking up CHA either... I rebooted a few times and switched some things around, and now its working. seemed to only happen with 3000xmp (or higher settings) I did happen at the rated 2800mhz XMP also though. Ive seen it say 1 dimm, 2 , and 3. This is the weirdest thing.

    Also, I am going to be getting a new 5960x this week. What are the chances you think that I will get a better CPU than I have now? I mean from looking at the average since release. And considering I cant do anything above 4.4 W/o 1.4+volts (IDK if it even goes over 4.4 bc ive never tried over 1.4v, Im too scared I'll fry something. And anything 4.4+ bsods on me no matter what voltage)
    Last edited by Radeson; 03-07-2015 at 04:08 PM.

  7. #7
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    The missing stick of memory is failing training because of instability. Redial the overclock for stability or reduce the memory speed till all sticks are properly detected.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Radeson PC Specs
    Radeson PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 5960x
    Memory (part number)16 gb 4x4 Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800mhz (CMD16GX4M4A2800C16)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 (ref) X4
    MonitorToo many to list
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256gb X4 (RAID0)
    Storage #2Seagate 1tb 7200rpm HDD
    CPU CoolerKoolance 380i CPU Water-Block Custom Loop
    CaseRosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    It seems to be working now. i was tweaking the blck earlier and I think it had some kind of residual effect or something. Even when I set it back to 3000 xpm and then 2800xmp.... hmmmm

    Also I did try to OC it to 3200 and It only saw 1 dimm. (4gb) This kind of stuff makes me scared to OC

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Radeson View Post
    Also, I am going to be getting a new 5960x this week. What are the chances you think that I will get a better CPU than I have now?
    In the silicon lottery, things can go either way. Keep your fingers crossed and hope for the best.

  10. #10
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by Radeson View Post
    It seems to be working now. i was tweaking the blck earlier and I think it had some kind of residual effect or something. Even when I set it back to 3000 xpm and then 2800xmp.... hmmmm

    Also I did try to OC it to 3200 and It only saw 1 dimm. (4gb) This kind of stuff makes me scared to OC
    There isn't anything to be scared of. The memory controller checks the memory at post, and if it is unstable it will not map the DIMM to the OS. This info is in the overclocking tips article series that you responded to - so you should know this can happen.

    The main thing about "tweaking" and overclocking is finding the limits of your parts and knowing what to tweak and tune. If the memory cannot be made stable enough to pass POST successfully with reasonable voltages, then it is a good idea to settle on a lower clock frequency. In your case I think the issue was caused by "tweaking BCLK". BCLK will affect memory frequency. It is possible you managed to push the memory too far for the applied system voltages, or perhaps the memory controller on the CPU is at its limits.

    What I have noticed is that our posts imply you have a tendency to adjust things thinking they will help. The guides on the forum are written to keep focus on the parameters that need adjustment. I would suggest following what is written instead of changing multiple things. Ask questions before you make the adjustments if necessary.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •