Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array RextonETS PC Specs
    RextonETS PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VI Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-4770K
    Memory (part number)BLT8G3D1608ET3LX0
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Reference
    MonitorDell U2412M
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro Series 256GB
    Storage #2Seagate Desktop HDD 4TB 3.5" 5900RPM
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseFractal Design Define R4 w/Window (Black Pearl)
    Power SupplySeaSonic 750W SS-750KM
    Keyboard Microsoft SIDEWINDER X4
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder
    OS Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate SP1

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Exclamation Maximus VI Hero - random freezes during browsing, BSOD message

    Hi all,

    I have built this computer for 1 and 1/2 years and started to notice issues starting around July 2014. I thought the problem was a little nuisance but it still continued to happen and I can't seem to solve it. When I browse the internet (using Firefox) with a couple of tabs open the mouse cursor would "lag" for like 2-3 secs until it freezes there. Also, sometimes when I play music or video the sound is stuck to a constant tone. The whole computer is frozen forcing me to hard restart.

    When I restarted my computer no errors popped up. I went on event viewer and it says Event 41 "The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if..." The time event viewer reported was the time my PC froze. The weird thing is the freezes are very random, sometimes my PC would be fine for a week or two and sometimes my PC would freeze almost everyday.

    The computer will not freeze when playing games or benchmarking. Temps on PC are normal.

    I have cleared cmos, set everything to default settings(no OC), ran memtest86 on each stick of ram with 12 passes with no errors, even updated bios to 0804 to newest 1603 bios via flashing method. Still random freezing.


    However, today was different, my computer froze and I hit the restart button instead of the power button on my case and a windows error recovery message popped up:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: BlueScreen
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033

    Additional information about the problem:
    BCCode: 124
    BCP1: 0000000000000000
    BCP2: FFFFFA800CC7A8F8
    BCP3: 0000000000000000
    BCP4: 0000000000000000
    OS Version: 6_1_7601
    Service Pack: 1_0
    Product: 256_1


    Also I went on event viewer it says: Event 18 WHEA-Logger

    A fatal hardware error has occurred.

    Reported by component: Processor Core
    Error Source: Machine Check Exception
    Error Type: Internal Timer Error
    Processor ID: 2

    The details view of this entry contains further information.


    My specs are:
    MB: M6 Hero bios 0804 flashed to 1603
    CPU: I7 4770k
    PSU: SeaSonic SS-750KM
    COOLER: Noctua NH-D14
    GPU: EVGA GTX 780 reference
    RAM: 16GB Crucial BLT8G3D1608ET3LX0
    System Drive: Samsung 840 Pro Series 256GB
    OS: win 7 ultimate x64

    Sorry guys for the long message, but it's the best I can do to describe my situation.
    Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array jab383 PC Specs
    jab383 PC Specs
    Motherboard24/7 rig : Maximus VI Extreme
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Mushkin Redline 2400 10-12-12-28 + 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400 10-12-12-31
    Graphics Card #1AMD Firepro W5000
    Sound CardM6E Supreme FX
    MonitorDell U2413
    Storage #1Kingston SH103S3240G SSD
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop, Delidded, Liquid Metal TIM
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyCorsair HX-750
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech M705
    OS Windows 7 64 Pro
    jab383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    855

    Hi RextonETS, and welcome to a fellow Texan

    BSOD with code 124 is quite common when overclocking. The remedy is usually to increase CPU Core voltage. I know you're not overclocking, but the same fix may be in order since the logger points to a core error.

    I'm guessing that BIOS Vcore control is set in offset mode, or perhaps adaptive. The suggestion is to add +.05 additional offset. Even if using manual voltage control, raising Vcore about .05 volts can help.

    If BSODs happen less often, but still happen, with that change, try another +.02 volt increase. Heat issues can crop up with an air cooler when Vcore goes over 1.25, so go slow when you get near that level.

    Hope this helps

    Jeff

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array RextonETS PC Specs
    RextonETS PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VI Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-4770K
    Memory (part number)BLT8G3D1608ET3LX0
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Reference
    MonitorDell U2412M
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro Series 256GB
    Storage #2Seagate Desktop HDD 4TB 3.5" 5900RPM
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseFractal Design Define R4 w/Window (Black Pearl)
    Power SupplySeaSonic 750W SS-750KM
    Keyboard Microsoft SIDEWINDER X4
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder
    OS Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate SP1

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Hi Jeff,

    Thanks for the response, Currently my BIOS Vcore control is set to auto and my processor is clocked at 3.9. CPUZ reads the voltage at 1.152v.
    I have upped the Vcore to +.02 so now CPUZ reads 1.168v, hopefully at this voltage my comp won't freeze. I will up +.02 if it does.

    It's a bit weird that when I first built my PC I set the Vcore at 1.03v @3.9 and had no issues until one year later (July 2014) I had to set to auto Vcore. Apparently auto Vcore is not enough to keep my system stable...

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array jab383 PC Specs
    jab383 PC Specs
    Motherboard24/7 rig : Maximus VI Extreme
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Mushkin Redline 2400 10-12-12-28 + 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400 10-12-12-31
    Graphics Card #1AMD Firepro W5000
    Sound CardM6E Supreme FX
    MonitorDell U2413
    Storage #1Kingston SH103S3240G SSD
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop, Delidded, Liquid Metal TIM
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyCorsair HX-750
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech M705
    OS Windows 7 64 Pro
    jab383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    855

    There is also a tendency for CPUs to deteriorate over time. I've seen them do that in a short time - hours - when severely overclocked and loaded in benchmarking. At 3.9GHz stock and voltages under 1.2, degradation isn't noticeable until the sudden onset of BSOD. One year does seem a short time, though.

    Jeff

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array RextonETS PC Specs
    RextonETS PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VI Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-4770K
    Memory (part number)BLT8G3D1608ET3LX0
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Reference
    MonitorDell U2412M
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro Series 256GB
    Storage #2Seagate Desktop HDD 4TB 3.5" 5900RPM
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseFractal Design Define R4 w/Window (Black Pearl)
    Power SupplySeaSonic 750W SS-750KM
    Keyboard Microsoft SIDEWINDER X4
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder
    OS Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate SP1

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Hello,

    I know its been awhile since I posted this but after tinkering with the voltages for a couple of months the issue still persists. I just started my computer right now and opened my browser with 3 tabs open and it froze on me.
    I'm still running 3.9Ghz Core voltage is 1.296v Temps are 33c and the ambient temp is 76F. At that cpu voltage I'm not sure if i want to go higher... any suggestions?

  6. #6
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,427

    Hello RextoneETS


    That does seem awful high vcore for stock settings.

    Try setting the ai overclock tuner to manual then enter the vcore.

    You could also try loosening the timings on your ram a little or raise the cpu system agent voltage to 1.10v - 1.15v.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array RextonETS PC Specs
    RextonETS PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VI Hero
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-4770K
    Memory (part number)BLT8G3D1608ET3LX0
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Reference
    MonitorDell U2412M
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro Series 256GB
    Storage #2Seagate Desktop HDD 4TB 3.5" 5900RPM
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseFractal Design Define R4 w/Window (Black Pearl)
    Power SupplySeaSonic 750W SS-750KM
    Keyboard Microsoft SIDEWINDER X4
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder
    OS Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate SP1

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Hi, Nate

    The reason for the vcore being so high was me manually setting it to get the computer stable. I used to set my cpu vcore to 1.03v then turned it auto mode at 1.152v.

    My ai overlock tuner was on xmp mode so i changed it to manual. My ram is at default 1600mhz 8-8-8-24 voltage is at 1.5v.

    I didn't mess the cpu agent voltage (vccsa) until now (its at 1.10v), originally it was at .824 v. If this fixes it then I will lower my vcore.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •