Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Can you disable XMP profile and put your RAM back to stock 2133MHz meanwhile to test?

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array Armeniko PC Specs
    Armeniko PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k
    Memory (part number)HyperX Predator 16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan Black
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda XT 2TB (2x)
    CPU CoolerZM Reserator 3 Max
    CaseCM Stormtrooper
    Power SupplyAX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    As far as I'm aware XMP is disabled, but I'll check again. And the RAM is supposedly 2400MHz by default, but it operates at 2133MHz.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array Armeniko PC Specs
    Armeniko PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k
    Memory (part number)HyperX Predator 16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan Black
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda XT 2TB (2x)
    CPU CoolerZM Reserator 3 Max
    CaseCM Stormtrooper
    Power SupplyAX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Alright XMP has been disabled and RAM is at 2133MHz.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Radeson PC Specs
    Radeson PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 5960x
    Memory (part number)16 gb 4x4 Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800mhz (CMD16GX4M4A2800C16)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 (ref) X4
    MonitorToo many to list
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256gb X4 (RAID0)
    Storage #2Seagate 1tb 7200rpm HDD
    CPU CoolerKoolance 380i CPU Water-Block Custom Loop
    CaseRosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Welcome to the ROG forums, Armeniko.

    The Overclocking fail message will show up whenever the system is shutdown incorrectly. Can you indicate the exact model of your RAM and the BIOS that you are currently using?
    Quote Originally Posted by Armeniko View Post
    Once again as it was left in idle for around an hour, it shut down on its own. When I restarted it, it overclocked itself and wouldn't boot. Had to force terminate and restart, where I received an "Overclocking failed!" message. Went into BIOS to boot from there, it restarted itself twice before finally booting up properly.

    I really don't understand what's going on, never had this problem before...
    Hello Armeniko,
    Im trying to understand what you mean by overclocking itself? In chino's post it says that the "overclock failed" message happens when the system is shut down incorrectly. This will happen whether the system is OC'd or not. Also to clarify. The 59** series processors operate at 2133mhz Ram speed by default. So when your computer is set to default settings the RAM speed will be 2133. Technically you are overclocking your system when you enable XMP or push your RAM speed up. I am also wondering if you have messed with some settings in your windows (assuming you use windows)
    That is causing your computer to sleep or hibernate. And maybe it's just not coming out of sleep mode properly. Maybe try tuning your windows power settings to a more performance like setting and turn some of the sleep options off. Just a theory...

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array bob616 PC Specs
    bob616 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5830k
    Memory (part number)Adata 4GBx4 2133
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Windforce 770 4GB
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Windforce 770 4GB
    MonitorPanasonic ax800u 4k
    Storage #11GB 840 evo SSD
    Storage #2SSD & HD
    CPU CoolerNoctua i4
    CaseRosewill Thor v2
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum 1200w
    Keyboard HP ps2 & HP USB
    Mouse Razer Orachi usb
    Headset Wireless
    OS Windows 8.1
    Accessory #1 3d mouse
    Accessory #2 2- DVD Drives
    Accessory #3 Blue Ray writer

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Can you borrow or do you have a spare power supply? Anything 850w+ should be good for a non-OC test. While power supplies do get false blame sometimes...when I see random boots like this I think it's a good idea to check the PS to at least rule it out.

    Oh and just a thought do you have Windows set to go into a low power state after idling for a while? You might want to check power options.

    Edit: got beaten to the power options suggestion I see .

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array Armeniko PC Specs
    Armeniko PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k
    Memory (part number)HyperX Predator 16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan Black
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda XT 2TB (2x)
    CPU CoolerZM Reserator 3 Max
    CaseCM Stormtrooper
    Power SupplyAX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Hello Radeson,
    What I mean by the system overclocking itself is literally just it changing the BIOS settings after an incorrect shut down. This makes sense, except when I leave the computer in idle, it somehow shuts itself down. I haven't changed any settings on Windows (in fact I installed it a couple of days before making this thread) and it still shuts down on its own. Last night I left it on, and rather than shutting down, the system was frozen. It couldn't have been Windows because my mouse and keyboard LED lights were off as well.

    Anywho I have checked my settings once again and made sure it's not in any kind of energy saving mode.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array Armeniko PC Specs
    Armeniko PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k
    Memory (part number)HyperX Predator 16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan Black
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda XT 2TB (2x)
    CPU CoolerZM Reserator 3 Max
    CaseCM Stormtrooper
    Power SupplyAX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by bob616 View Post
    Can you borrow or do you have a spare power supply? Anything 850w+ should be good for a non-OC test. While power supplies do get false blame sometimes...when I see random boots like this I think it's a good idea to check the PS to at least rule it out.

    Oh and just a thought do you have Windows set to go into a low power state after idling for a while? You might want to check power options.

    Edit: got beaten to the power options suggestion I see .
    I'll check out the power supply, I've got another one from my other system to use. Thanks for pointing that out, it might just be the problem.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Radeson PC Specs
    Radeson PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel I7 5960x
    Memory (part number)16 gb 4x4 Corsair Dominator Platinum 2800mhz (CMD16GX4M4A2800C16)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Radeon R9 290 (ref) X4
    MonitorToo many to list
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 256gb X4 (RAID0)
    Storage #2Seagate 1tb 7200rpm HDD
    CPU CoolerKoolance 380i CPU Water-Block Custom Loop
    CaseRosewill Blackhawk Ultra
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Ultimate Stealth
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Headset Razer Kraken 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    116

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Welcome to the ROG forums, Armeniko.

    The Overclocking fail message will show up whenever the system is shutdown incorrectly. Can you indicate the exact model of your RAM and the BIOS that you are currently using?
    Quote Originally Posted by Armeniko View Post
    I'll check out the power supply, I've got another one from my other system to use. Thanks for pointing that out, it might just be the problem.
    Could very well be your problem.... I had power supply issues awhile back and it turned out that i had too much hooked up to a certain rail hookup on the back of the PSU. It kept shutting down on me too, but it was during high stress situations... The idle situation in your case is kind of strange to be honest.. I really hope you figure it out; this board is awesome when it runs right..

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array Armeniko PC Specs
    Armeniko PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k
    Memory (part number)HyperX Predator 16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan Black
    MonitorSamsung
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda XT 2TB (2x)
    CPU CoolerZM Reserator 3 Max
    CaseCM Stormtrooper
    Power SupplyAX1500i
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Hello all, just wanted to say everything is now working very smooth and the PC has become stable, I can even overclock now without worrying about the machine crashing. Thank you for your support and sorry to keep the thread hanging for so long!

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Dear Armeniko,

    I saw your thread and I could not help but ask for you advice, if possible. I have been having the same problem with the black boot screen and then with the boot screen showing the overclocking problem as you mentioned.

    The thing is that I have not done any overclock and the memory speed 16GB DDR corsair is running at 2133Mhz altough it can go higher than this.

    I have a PSU corsair AX1200i and at the moment a GPU GTX Nvidia 750i. I am waiting for a Titan X but in any case I am sure I have idle power in the operation of the computer.

    Since I read you had solved the problem, I wonder if you did any specific procedure to solve this problem.

    Would be it possible to assist me on this issue?

    Best Regards,

    Mario Luiz

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •