Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I am concerned about my G750JS RAM specs, please help me clarify

    Hi everbody,

    out of curiousity I have recently opened up the easy access lid on the bottom of my G750JS 4023H.
    What I discovered (or didn'T discover) made me somewhat uneasy.

    1) As we know these machines use 1,35V DDR3L modules. Why does the print on the RAM tray say "1,5V STD"?
    2) How come the hardware check states I have a DDR3 module, and a 800MHz one at that? Shoudn't it have 1600MHz?
    3) Where is said module? I don't see it. )

    Thanks a ton and have a good one!
    Tim
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 20150402_121404.jpg  

    RAM.jpg  

    Last edited by TiemPul; 04-02-2015 at 10:48 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by TiemPul View Post
    Hi everbody,

    out of curiousity I have recently opened up the easy access lid on the bottom of my G750JS 4023H.
    What I discovered (or didn'T discover) made me somewhat uneasy.

    1) As we know these machines use 1,35V DDR3L modules. Why does the print on the RAM tray say "1,5V STD"?
    2) How come the hardware check states I have a DDR3 module, and a 800MHz one at that? Shoudn't it have 1600MHz?
    3) Where is said module? I don't see it. )

    Thanks a ton and have a good one!
    Tim
    TiemPul, not to worry, the DDR3L is low voltage 1.35v, but the physical format for DDR3 and DDR3L SODIMM's are the same, and the 1.5v imprint on the plastic now means nothing.

    Asus must still have barrels of those 1.5v labeled sockets kicking around the factory

    You can use CPU-Z, SPD tab, to view the actual voltage your memory is using:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CPU-Z SPD Tab.JPG 
Views:	67 
Size:	51.3 KB 
ID:	48052

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Thanks for the quick reply, hmscott.
    So, 800MHz is the standard RAM that comes with every G750?
    I don't know jack about this stuff but I see a lot of talk about it being 1600MHz and whathaveyou.
    Also, I have been under the impression that my laptop performs rather badly for a 1600€ machine (And I'm pretty sure it won't run the upcoming GTA V, which I've been looking forward to with a gleam in my eye)
    Could bad RAM be a "bottleneck"? Or is it the hard drive? That thing's also kind of loud and iffy.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    TiemPul, the RAM is double data rate. As it's showing 800MHz then 800 x 2 = 1600MHz.

    You could replace your existing RAM to run up to DDR3L 2133 MHz, performance would noticeably improve.

    If you have an HDD in your G750JS then the HDD will be a massive bottleneck. Changing the HDD to an SSD will boast the IO performance of your machine massively, also an SSD is silent. A huge performance gain can be had using, for example, a Samsung 850 EVO or PRO with RAPID enabled.
    More details here: http://www.samsung.com/global/busine.../overview.html

    If you do decide to upgrade to an SSD ensure you use migration software than clones all the partitions from the HDD to the SSD. Samsung's migration software doesn't clone the recovery partitions (on non-Samsung machines) whereas a utility such as EasyUS ToDo Backup or similar types of utilities will clone all partitions.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Light View Post
    TiemPul, the RAM is double data rate. As it's showing 800MHz then 800 x 2 = 1600MHz.

    You could replace your existing RAM to run up to DDR3L 2133 MHz, performance would noticeably improve.

    If you have an HDD in your G750JS then the HDD will be a massive bottleneck. Changing the HDD to an SSD will boast the IO performance of your machine massively, also an SSD is silent. A huge performance gain can be had using, for example, a Samsung 850 EVO or PRO with RAPID enabled.
    More details here: http://www.samsung.com/global/busine.../overview.html

    If you do decide to upgrade to an SSD ensure you use migration software than clones all the partitions from the HDD to the SSD. Samsung's migration software doesn't clone the recovery partitions (on non-Samsung machines) whereas a utility such as EasyUS ToDo Backup or similar types of utilities will clone all partitions.
    Thank you, Light.
    My G750 has a 240GB SSD which I am using solely for the OS.
    All the other stuff goes onto the HDD.
    I have indeed been thinking about replacing it with another SSD. Do you think it would be best to just get a RAM upgrade alongside or will just swapping the drives do?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array GottiBoi55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    1,117

    Here's an explanation of how DDR3 works

    DDR3:
    Double Data Rate synchronous dynamic random access memory version 3
    Double Data Rate (DDR) means that this memory transfers data on both the rising and falling edges of the clock signal. This is why 1600mhz DDR3 memory appears as 800MHz in cpuid.

    Hope this helps you my friend?
    GottiBoi55
    Asus
    G750JZ-DS71 Windows 10 Pro (x64)
    Intel® Core™ i7 4700HQ (2.40GHz)
    Samsung
    24GB Memory DDR3 1600 MHz SDRAM
    SanDisk
    M.2 SSD 2x128GB in Raid 0 / WD-HGST-1TB HDD 7500-RPM
    NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 880M 4 GB GDDR5 VRAM
    Second Monitor: Shar
    p Aquos 32"

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array hmscott PC Specs
    hmscott PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G750JH-DB71 (legacy)
    MotherboardAsus G750JH Intel HM87
    ProcessorIntel i7-4700HQ XTU Cores 36x/35x/34x/34x Cache 36x -50mV undervolt
    Memory (part number)Hyundai Electronics HMT41GS6AFR8A-PB 1.35v DDR3L-1600MHz
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 780m Asus GPU Tweak OC 932mhz/6300mhz
    Sound CardRealtek v6.0.1.7469 driver
    MonitorAUO B173HW02 V1 Custom Refresh 85hz
    Storage #1RAID0 2x M.2 SATA Crucial MX200 512GB CT500MX200SSD6
    Storage #2Crucial 512GB 2.5" MX200 CT500MX200SSD1
    Power Supply230w AC Power Adapter 19.5v
    Keyboard Logitech k400 Wireless KB/Trackpad
    Headset Sony MDR-XB500 Wired and Sennheiser RS-220 Wireless TOSLINK
    OS Windows 8.1 + 8 Linux VM's + Windows 10 Technical Preview
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC68U DLINK DIR-655

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    5,357

    Quote Originally Posted by TiemPul View Post
    Thanks for the quick reply, hmscott.
    So, 800MHz is the standard RAM that comes with every G750?
    I don't know jack about this stuff but I see a lot of talk about it being 1600MHz and whathaveyou.
    Also, I have been under the impression that my laptop performs rather badly for a 1600€ machine (And I'm pretty sure it won't run the upcoming GTA V, which I've been looking forward to with a gleam in my eye)
    Could bad RAM be a "bottleneck"? Or is it the hard drive? That thing's also kind of loud and iffy.
    TiemPul, enough RAM at even 1600mhz won't be a bottleneck per se, but if you upgraded to 2133mhz memory - you have to replace all the SODIMM's - you can't mix 1600mhz and 2133mhz memory, you would see a few percentage points improvement for memory tests - but as far as FPS, not so much - although I am sure there is something out that that will have some measurable FPS improvement it isn't the same as jumping to a new GPU.

    A harddrive is old tech now, and for lots of reasons an SSD is a big improvement, most noticeably for in game data loads - starting up the slept/parked HDD takes time and is noticeable in game, so you really really want an SSD to get rid of in game glitches - also contention for DATA is quicker resolved using an SSD - multiple disk accesses happen quicker so background processes still running while you are gaming will interfere less with the game fluidity.

    But, an SSD won't increase FPS.

    The best / safest improvement for the JS is to tune the CPU/GPU for maximum performance.

    Use Intel XTU to unlock the 200mhz+ per Core/cache of performance hidden by Intel shipping with de-tuned CPU multipliers due to variations in cooling. The G750/G751 are good enough at keeping things cool to unlock that additional CPU - but it won't directly help FPS much for GPU dependent games, a couple of FPS at the best case, but in conjunction with GPU OC'ing it does help.

    You can search the forum for G750JS Afterburner or Asus Tweak tool for Laptops - you can't change the clock/memory speeds with Asus Tweak tool on a G750JS, but for now you can enable the Boost which gives a 5% OC.

    Using Afterburner you can get another 5-10% OC with the stock vBIOS. +135 for GPU clock and I am not sure about the memory clock, but start at +250 and go up from there. My G750JH is stable at 6300mhz - up from stock 5000mhz.

    I don't recommend going to a hacked vbios/bios (you need both), as bricking your laptop video isn't like bricking your desktop - you can just pop out the card and replace it - there are people that have done it and are happy, and then there are lots that aren't... unless you have done something like this with a desktop/laptop before, I would stay away.

    The JS is a 870m, and there are reviews, benchmarks, sites with game results on the 870m to check out to see how it handles specific games. You can always turn down some eye candy and get good gameplay, you don't have to run Ultra on everything

    These tests assume 30fps and higher is good gameplay, so the 870m does well on most games already at Ultra, drop some post processing and Physx down a click or two and get better FPS.:

    GTX 970m VS GTX 870m - Gaming benchmarks comparison in 15 games - ULTRA
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MgPeB7f2fu8

    GTX 870m VS GTX 770m - Official benchmarks comparison in PC games
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7PdwJ3Q6_UU

    Here is the web site with the "big list"

    GPU Library for desktop and laptop GPU's - you can check using GPU or game.
    http://www.gpulibrary.com/

    You can get the best FPS by tuning the game settings, but setting up a good base by tuning your CPU/GPU and upgrading to an SSD and faster memory all help a little - and together make the fastest you can get with what you have - always the best idea

    Just because there is a faster piece of hardware out there, it doesn't mean that your laptop all of a sudden can't run games well any longer, you can get good game play for years on the 870m + tuning(s), and even though you could run faster, it is gonna cost you $thousands$ more than you already spent on your G750JS.

    You can't get the value out of a hardware purchase unless you stick with it long enough. If you keep buying the latest thing you are going to spend a lot of time and energy on upgrades and getting used to optimizing new hardware, rather than enjoying what you have.

    Maybe wait until there is an actual game that you can't live without that you can't tune to run on your JS, and then forget that game and play all the others available that do run great

    The longer you wait, the faster will be the hardware you upgrade to. My old rule is 2x CPU / GPU performance, and we haven't seen that kind of improvement between generations of CPU/GPU releases for a long time, so I skip generations of new hardware in between upgrades.

    So far all my games are running just like they did, and I am getting better at them
    Last edited by hmscott; 04-03-2015 at 12:17 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Thank you GottiBoy and hmscott for your informative and extensive answers
    I will be replacing the HDD as well as the RAM asap.
    Besides that, hmscott, I wasn't thinking about replacing the entire PC, I mean I basically just bought the thing

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array GottiBoi55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    1,117

    You welcome, and you do need more RAM, I agree.
    I noticed you are using 28% of your RAM, and you not really doing much of anything.
    Word to the wise, when you buy the low end configuration (8GB RAM) with "G series", there's four memory slots.
    Now the problem there is, you have one memory slot that's non-accessible without dismantle.
    You will void your warranty if you do so to add a memory module to that slot on your own.
    You'll need to have a ASUS service center (or repair center certified by ASUS) to add memory in that memory slot in order to keep your warranty.

    Good luck, and have fun.

    Last edited by GottiBoi55; 04-03-2015 at 11:59 PM.
    GottiBoi55
    Asus
    G750JZ-DS71 Windows 10 Pro (x64)
    Intel® Core™ i7 4700HQ (2.40GHz)
    Samsung
    24GB Memory DDR3 1600 MHz SDRAM
    SanDisk
    M.2 SSD 2x128GB in Raid 0 / WD-HGST-1TB HDD 7500-RPM
    NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 880M 4 GB GDDR5 VRAM
    Second Monitor: Shar
    p Aquos 32"

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by GottiBoi55 View Post
    You welcome, and you do need more RAM, I agree.
    I noticed you are using 28% of your RAM, and you not really doing much of anything.
    Word to the wise, when you buy the low end configuration (8GB RAM) with "G series", there's four memory slots.
    Now the problem there is, you have one memory slot that's non-accessible without dismantle.
    You will void your warranty if you do so to add a memory module to that slot on your own.
    You'll need to have a ASUS service center (or repair center certified by ASUS) to add memory in that memory slot in order to keep your warranty.

    Good luck, and have fun.


    I was just gonna get another 8GB of Samsung RAM, because I did notice the inaccessibility of the default one.... (Which sucks btw, shame on you, Asus!)
    I really don't know what's eating my RAM, though...
    I got rid of all the bloatware (at least that which I'm not using) and all I really do is either browse the web, Chrome, but still, 28%? or play games.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •