Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Cold Boot Q-Code Ad

    Hi,

    I use an Asus Rampage V Extreme and a Samsung SM951 512 GB M.2 SSD as well as a Crucial Ballistix Sport DIMM Kit 32GB, DDR4-2400 RAM.

    Every time I boot the PC with it having been cut off from power, I get the Q-Code "Ad" and Windows 8.1 does not load. Pressing the reset-button results in a normal boot with a Q-Code of "AA" and Windows loads regularly.

    If I just turn the PC off without cutting it off from the power and reboot, then the PC boots with a Q-code of "40" or "AA".

    I just installed the new BIOS 1402 and even disabled fast-boot but I still have the problem that Windows does not start after the PC has been cut off from power with the mainboard showing the Q-code "Ad".

    I would really appreciate it if someone could help me.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Please list your complete system specifications and indicate if your system is overclocked.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0702
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    2,212

    Do you have any USB devices connected?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Here are my system specifications:

    MOBO: ASUS Rampage V Extreme
    CPU: Intel i7-5820K
    RAM: Crucial Ballistix Sport DIMM Kit 32GB, DDR4-2400 RAM
    Video Card: 2X EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SuperClocked ACX 2.0
    Boot Drive: Samsung SM951 512 GB
    Blu-ray drive: LG BH16NS40
    Power Supply: CoolerMaster V850
    CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15
    Case: Thermaltake Urban T81
    OS: Windows 8.1 64 bit
    Monitors: Acer XB280HK connected via DisplayPort
    Asus VG236H connected via DVI

    Right now the system is not overclocked. I used the XMP-settings in the BIOS.

    Conneted to USB are:
    Mouse Razer Abyssus
    Keyboard Logitech K290
    Printer Samsung SXC-4500

    There are not other drives connected via USB or SATA.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0702
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    2,212

    I was plagued with Ad and 61 Q codes for weeks and thought it was my overclock. I unplugged my older USB devices and haven't had a problem since. You might try that first.

  6. #6

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Hopper64 PC Specs
    Hopper64 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus R6EE Bios 0702
    Processori9 10900X @ 5.0 1.37V VCore
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-4000C18Q2-64GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080 Ti
    Sound CardCreative SB AE7
    MonitorAsus ROG PG349Q
    Storage #1Intel 905p M.2 360G
    CPU CoolerEKWB Magnitude RGB and Quantum Kinetic D5
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II Origin
    OS Windows 10 64
    Hopper64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    2,212


  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    It seems that problem was the USB-hub on the monitor - although there hasn't been anything connected to those USB-ports. I disabled the hub in the menu of the monitor and since then the PC boots regularly even after having been cut off from power.
    Thanks for your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •