Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array koroziv PC Specs
    koroziv PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus VII hero
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Memory (part number)2X4 gb ddr3 at 1866
    Graphics Card #1gigabyte g1 gtx970
    CPU CoolerCM 212 hyper evo
    OS win 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    89

    Do not use any asus software, I just use the drivers installed by windows
    Did you ceck your connection status on pc ? should be 10/100/1000 (local area connection status, speed = 1.0 Gbps)
    If you use a router make sure is gigabit capable and is using the same 10/100/1000 for WAN and LAN. I have a zte fiber modem from the provider and use an asus ac56u router (gigabit capable, I have around 930 mbps down all the time) to spread the bites to all devices in the house. Test without your router if that is the case, that whay you'll know if it is to blame for the issue.
    Give more details about network setup :
    -do you have a modem from your provider
    -do you use a router, if yes what router
    If that handheld was connected directly to the modem and your pc is using the router, then the router is the problem.
    Also some antivirus and firewall software might cause problems, disable them and do some tests if the router issue is not the case.
    Last edited by koroziv; 04-23-2015 at 04:30 AM.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array Gridsquare PC Specs
    Gridsquare PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 16gb
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC
    CPU CoolerEK waterblock
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850
    Keyboard Steelseries 6v2
    Headset/Speakers Plantronics 780
    OS Windows 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I use no router at at all. The modem is a router in iteself with dual WIFI channels and 4 ethernet ports. My modem sits 2 feet away from my PC tower and is connected with CAT6 cable. I watched the tech unplug the CAT6 from my PC, plug it into his and him get those very high speeds. That tells me that the equipment is fine, it has to be something on my PC, just need to figure that part out.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array Gridsquare PC Specs
    Gridsquare PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 16gb
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC
    CPU CoolerEK waterblock
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850
    Keyboard Steelseries 6v2
    Headset/Speakers Plantronics 780
    OS Windows 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Ok, now it's definitely my computer. Hooked up my wife's old gateway laptop just to see what she'd get on the ethernet, and what do you know? Ramped up to 144 real quick. Even included a pic this time.




  4. #14
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array koroziv PC Specs
    koroziv PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus VII hero
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Memory (part number)2X4 gb ddr3 at 1866
    Graphics Card #1gigabyte g1 gtx970
    CPU CoolerCM 212 hyper evo
    OS win 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    89

    So this points to something at your pc, hopefully just a software glich.
    go to network and sharing center and click your connection, mine is "ethernet" and see if is 1.0 GbpsClick image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot (21).png 
Views:	12 
Size:	704.9 KB 
ID:	48544
    If you use some firewall or antivirus try to disable (or uninstall) them until you figure out the issue.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array Gridsquare PC Specs
    Gridsquare PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 16gb
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC
    CPU CoolerEK waterblock
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850
    Keyboard Steelseries 6v2
    Headset/Speakers Plantronics 780
    OS Windows 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Yup, looks just like that except no ipvp6 connection on my ISP. I cannot think what would cause this.... I uninstalled RoG Gamefirst long ago, got rid of AISuite III the other day, I just don't get it.

    Do I have a bad board and need to get another?

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array koroziv PC Specs
    koroziv PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus VII hero
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Memory (part number)2X4 gb ddr3 at 1866
    Graphics Card #1gigabyte g1 gtx970
    CPU CoolerCM 212 hyper evo
    OS win 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    89

    You might need to use that cleaner for asus crapware, a simple uninstall is not enough for asus...
    Did you disabled firewall and antivirus ?
    To be sure is a faulty board you need a fresh os install, and do not install any asus software or drivers. Get the IME driver from intel website, the rest comes with windows update. You could try a system restore to an earlier state (if there are some restore points just after the initial install, before installing any asus app) but that is often more time consuming than a fresh install.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array Gridsquare PC Specs
    Gridsquare PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 16gb
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC
    CPU CoolerEK waterblock
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850
    Keyboard Steelseries 6v2
    Headset/Speakers Plantronics 780
    OS Windows 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Yeah I did the cleaner already, no avail. I do not have any firewalls except the windows one, which I think is disabled (at work right now, will check when I get home). I use no antivirus or scanners except the windows defender one, never had any issues there.

    Using windows 8.1, if I do a fresh install, is that just inserting the windows disk and reinstalling it, or wiping all my drives and starting clean?

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array Gridsquare PC Specs
    Gridsquare PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 16gb
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC
    CPU CoolerEK waterblock
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850
    Keyboard Steelseries 6v2
    Headset/Speakers Plantronics 780
    OS Windows 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Also, I LOVE your little things off to the side that tell you CPU/GPU usage. How do you get those, I would love you have them off on my 2nd monitor to look at while I'm gaming.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array Gridsquare PC Specs
    Gridsquare PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance 16gb
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC
    CPU CoolerEK waterblock
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 540
    Power SupplyThermaltake 850
    Keyboard Steelseries 6v2
    Headset/Speakers Plantronics 780
    OS Windows 8.1 x64

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Any chance you could link me the MEI installer from Intel, theres a lot to choose from and I'm not sure which is needed for the Maximus VII Hero. Thanks.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,718

    Quote Originally Posted by Gridsquare View Post
    Also, I LOVE your little things off to the side that tell you CPU/GPU usage. How do you get those, I would love you have them off on my 2nd monitor to look at while I'm gaming.
    Those are just Windows widgets. All CPU Meter, GPU Meter, and Network Meter, I think. Lots of freebies to choose from, but having too many active widgets does actually impact performance a little.



    Can you get better network throughputs when using a different browser? You might have a bulky HOSTS file or page limits or other factory-misconfigured Windows abominations consuming/limiting your available network resources. Maybe it's time to consider some RegEdit hacks? How does your network speed measure up in Safe Mode?

    I am assuming your network hardware is unsecure and uncapped, since you are able to connect other machinery through it at higher speeds? Have you tested/confirmed your particular run of plug-into-the-mobo-port (CAT6) LAN cable isn't the issue?

    Any drivers/etc you need to install should be available here.
    Last edited by Korth; 04-23-2015 at 11:08 PM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •