Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5
Results 41 to 47 of 47
  1. #41
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array z0ki PC Specs
    z0ki PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus X Formula
    Processori7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB RGB 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 780 Ti Classified
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 780 Ti Classified
    Sound CardOn Board
    CPU CoolerCustomer Water Cooling Loop
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Cheery MX Red
    Mouse Razar Mumba
    OS Windows 10 v1803
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87u
    z0ki's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    175

    Does doing this actually speed up the PC and or your SSD(s)?
    [NEW RIG] Custom Acrylic Loop / i7 8700K @ 5.3GHz 1.34v / Maximus X Formula / G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 32GB 3466Mhz / EVGA 780 Ti Classified's @ 1478mhz SLI / Corsair AX1200i Digital PSU / Samsung 2TB 960 Pro NVME / Corsair 900D / All EKWB

  2. #42
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array z0ki PC Specs
    z0ki PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus X Formula
    Processori7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB RGB 3466Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 780 Ti Classified
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 780 Ti Classified
    Sound CardOn Board
    CPU CoolerCustomer Water Cooling Loop
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Cheery MX Red
    Mouse Razar Mumba
    OS Windows 10 v1803
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87u
    z0ki's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    175

    Talking Wow!

    Just decided to give this a go, great tutorial a very easy painless tweak!

    Using 8gb of ram for my SSD, and got 8gb free,

    here are my results

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-2.png 
Views:	41 
Size:	77.7 KB 
ID:	17085

    When do you really notice the difference when using programs? Is it after a few times ive used it that it caches to the ram?

    Also does this speed up the copy file process to and from the hard drive?

    And, would it be a better idea to use RamCache on my mechanical drives instead?

    Curious about that
    [NEW RIG] Custom Acrylic Loop / i7 8700K @ 5.3GHz 1.34v / Maximus X Formula / G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 32GB 3466Mhz / EVGA 780 Ti Classified's @ 1478mhz SLI / Corsair AX1200i Digital PSU / Samsung 2TB 960 Pro NVME / Corsair 900D / All EKWB

  3. #43
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by illuminatiASUS View Post
    Setting up a RamCache or RamDisk

    For a video walkthrough please watch the linked video below.
    !
    I see no link, and there are a few pictures missing too..
    New system (not installed yet):
    3960x, GTX690, P9x79 Deluxe,
    Samsung 500GB SSD 840,
    HC-500 Water Chiller.
    Still to buy:
    32GB RAM, , 120GB SSD
    Old rig:
    Lapped QX9650@4.7GHz 1.58v 24/7 for 5 years. Temp
    82C+ :P . G.Skill Ripjaws 4x4GB, Maximus Formula SE (died dec. 2012)

  4. #44
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    From the SuperSpeed website:

    SuperCache is not recommended for a boot volume (usually C
    Use only on non-boot data volumes.


    Anyone know why this is?
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  5. #45
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array neyuru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    91

    I have been unsucesfull to recieve a response from Superspeed's techincal staff for a few questions I have for SuperCache. It's been a more than a week since my email to them and I will post the questions here. Maybe I get lucky enough if someone really knows about them, here they go:

    "I want to accelerate my HDD with supercache. I usually install applications in the data drive (a high capcity HDD) but leave operating system and essential apps in my SSD. If the cache is stored in the "installation directory", I think installing Supercache in my SSD will be the better choice as the cache will be read from and written to my SSD, while leaving the HDD working in parallel. Is this true? Can performance be optimized by deciding the appropiate install destination (SSD or HDD)? What is the best install destination to accelerate my HDD and at the same time minimize system startup?

    Also, I want to know if restarting or shutting down the system triggers Supercachel to "safe shutdown" and write back all pending operations to disk. I am curious about this because when I was testing the trial version I did not notice any slowdown in the shutdown process. I thought a slowdown was expected because of files being written to disk before system shutdown."

    Does anyone know about this?


    Rampage IV Extreme BIOS 4206
    Intel I7-3820
    32 GB Quad Channel Kingston Hyper X Genesis
    2 x Nvidia GTX 690
    2 x WD Velociraptor 250 GB RAID0
    Intel 120GB 320 SSD
    Noctua NH-D14 SE2011
    CM Silent Pro Hybrid - 1300W
    CM HAFx

  6. #46
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array RickROG PC Specs
    RickROG PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V EXTREME 1201 ThunderboltEXII dual PCIE_X8_4
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 5960X CPU 4.0G @ 1.152v
    Memory (part number)32G CORSAIR Dominator Platinum CMD32GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX980-4GD5 (gamer edition) GEN 3
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte GTX980-4GD5 (gamer edition) GEN 3
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorASUS PA279Q @ 2560x1440 (Display Port)
    Storage #12*Samsung 850 Pro 512G Intel SATA 3 RAID0
    Storage #22*Samsung 850 Pro 1TB Intel SATA 3 AHCI LG BH16NS40 Blu-ray writer ATAPI
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H220-X Dual 120mm 5* Noctua NF-F12 iPPC-2000 PWM Case Fans
    CaseSilverstone Temjin TJ10B-W NVIDIA Edition
    Power SupplySeasonic ATX 1200W 80PLUS Platinum Cyberpower PR1500LCD UPS
    Keyboard Topre ZA0100 Type Heaven Klipsch 2.1 Speakers
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius
    Headset Logitech G330 USB 2 Gaming Headset/mic
    OS Windows 8.1.3 Pro x64
    Network RouterRogers Advanced Wi-Fi Modem
    RickROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    369

    Superspeed had some trouble getting SuperCache (vs RamDisk-a different animal) to work at all on the boot volume no matter what the configuration and did not support it for a long time. I bought the software, found that I was blocked by the program from setting up ramcache on my boot volume, so, got a refund. Since then, it now supports readonly ramcache on any boot volume.
    ...from their website:
    Other considerations:
    • Only read caching is allowed on the boot volume (typically C.)
    here:
    http://www.superspeed.com/servers/supercache.php
    I really cannot imagine what benefit, if any, having a readonly ramcache would have. Isn't the whole point behind this to read/write?
    I purchased RamDisk Plus, which does not include their SuperCache program, but, in order to save your data should you create a large virtual drive, you must allow for saving the virtual disk on reboot/shutdown. Consequently, one's shutdown/reboot times become measured in minutes instead of seconds. If one moves the pagefile to the ramdisk exclusively, Windows does not recognize it totally; for instance crash dumps can no longer be saved even if one tries to move the location to the ramdisk.

  7. #47
    ROG Enthusiast Array Amerifaxx PC Specs
    Amerifaxx PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus
    MotherboardLGA2011 Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel - Core i7-5960X
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX-GTX980-DC2OC-4GD5
    Sound CardMotherBoard
    MonitorAsus 3 27"
    Storage #1C - Samsung 850 Pro
    Storage #2All WD Black - 1 Intel Raid & 1 Startech Raid plus 2 6t
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110
    CaseCM Strrom Trooper
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Plantronics Savi 700 - Dragon Compatible
    OS Windows 10 professional
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    ROG RamDrive

    I have an Asus Rampage V Extreme with 64 memory. I have been bouncing back-and-forth between Republic of Gamers and Tom's hardware plus a few others. I saw this old topic and thought this was the closest to my needs.
    I have read all the links and understand the basics. My problem is the "Junction".
    The way I understand how the RAM drive works I would install a program of interest, just as I would normally, on a normal hard drive but on the ramdrive.
    So here I am listing my concerns:
    1. Do my work files have to be on the RAM drive, I would think not.
    2. I'm thinking the junction is one of two things:
    a. The location I want my RAM drive to store the duplicate information.
    b. Location of work files.
    c. If I install 3 programs would I create three differenct ram,drives.
    Bob
    Last edited by Amerifaxx; 10-25-2016 at 07:35 AM.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 3 4 5

Similar Threads

  1. ASUS is now shipping updated Intel® 6 series chipset-based Motherboards
    By Brian@ASUS in forum Overclocking & Tweaking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-19-2017, 01:00 AM
  2. ASRock uses ASUS ROG GPU's for developing on motherboards.
    By YouurMoma in forum Overclocking & Tweaking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 05:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •