Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 47
  1. #21
    ROG Enthusiast Array Llama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    40

    So I installed this and put all of my pagefile and temp on to it, am i doing it rite?
    Crosshair V
    FX-8350
    16GB Vengeance
    2x Gigabyte 6970 OC Windforce

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    Does the cache size change on its own? I think mine does......

    I did the setup and let the installation auto select the cache size. It originally set it to 14.8 GB when I open the program for the first time. I did some trollin on the net and also looked for the link to the videos (which I could not find) and opened the program back up and it is now 12.4GB ?

    Is this common?

    Also for the person using this for general use, I don't think there is much gain. I don't see much of a gain at all. I am using it on my OS drive which is a OCZ 120GB Vertex 3 and ONLY house my OS, no other programs. All my games are on another 120GB Vertex 3, and my data is on another 120GB vertex 3 cached with a 2TB Cavier Green.


    The fact that this program is a trial makes it not worth my money to me, but for benchmarkers this is great to push all you can out of the equipment.
    Last edited by kz9; 02-05-2012 at 12:51 PM.

  3. #23
    Shut Up Stupid! Array DaemonCantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    175
    Posts
    2,289

    kz9 with the setup you have I wouldn't imagine you'd see much of a difference considering how fast your drives are in the first place but what it will do for you in the long run is get the cache file off of your SSD's and keep them from burning out sooner. In this case is it better to replace your Main SSD every year or get the cache file into ram and replace every couple years or so. For others that have a mechanical drive for a cache it will speed up thing a lot.

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    Can a ram cache be only set up on a X79 platform?

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    A RMA cache can be set up on any platform that has sufficient ram.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    89

    Thanks! I'll set one up on my 24/7.

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    305

    Just installed it and now gonna run a benchmark or 2 and check the difference as well as game loading and video making for YouTube. See if there is a performance increase


  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    305

    right first up is my PCMARK 7 score, running the same setup except for cpu speed.

    4.0Ghz and using supercache i had a score of 5615
    4.5Ghz and not using it i had a score of 5632

    windows performance tester still same as before
    cpu 7.8
    mem 7.9
    gpu 7.9
    gaming 7.9
    hdd 7.4

    3DMARK Vantage

    4.5Ghz P48330 without
    4.0Ghz P45981 ( this is the same score is i was getting running my system at 4.2) with supercache

    will do more later during the day


  9. #29
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array l3p-NL PC Specs
    l3p-NL PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7 6950x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB 3400Mhz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Titan X (Pascal)
    MonitorAsus PG348Q 34" 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2TB
    Storage #2Asustor 1004T 24TB NAS
    CPU CoolerCustom Liquid Cooled
    CaseL3p D3sk
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech Illuminated
    Mouse SteelSeries Sensei Wireless
    Headset Corsair Void Wireless
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Bose Computer Monitor
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC5300
    l3p-NL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    336

    Will soon hope to try this with a new project I'm preparing

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array rhozac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    92

    Is this http://memcached.org/ the same thing or similar to supercache?
    Im a open source fanatic by nature this would seem alot more attractive if it where cross platform and or opensource, but this memcached seems to have to be setup for application specifics rather than general purpose. Someone more savy perhaps could explain the difference. Thanks.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    R4E, 3960x@stock, 16gb gskill 1600mhz cl9, cooler master cosmos 2, intel 520 60gb ssd, h100.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. ASUS is now shipping updated Intel® 6 series chipset-based Motherboards
    By Brian@ASUS in forum Overclocking & Tweaking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-19-2017, 01:00 AM
  2. ASRock uses ASUS ROG GPU's for developing on motherboards.
    By YouurMoma in forum Overclocking & Tweaking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 05:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •