Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 122
  1. #11
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Yes, unsync the cores and you should be able to run the cores at whatever speed you want.

    Seeing how your ram is already at 1.65v it's really not recommended to go any higher that that, but you can try upping the DRAM frequency to the next speed and see if it boots. Keep doing that until it crashes then back it down a touch.

    Dram frequency is on the extreme tweaker tab.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    hey nate i setup pore core method and all my cores are reading what my first core is 4.8ghz why is that?? i set it up like this
    4.8 4.8 4.7 4.7ghz and it reads 4.8ghz all cores and here a picture of my memory speed and stuff Dram voltage is 1.65vcoreClick image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	663.9 KB 
ID:	49137

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    O_o I have a problem now I had it on XMP and it wouldnt boot windows at all so I shut down reset cmos got this message on bios screen
    the memory address is iinsufficientt due to intel thunderbolt resources consuption... the Onboard thunderbolt is now disabled for better system resource
    what does this mean and is that good?? did i break my system now?

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    The memory address is insufficient due to Intel Thunderbolt resource consumption.
    The onboard Thunderbolt is now disabled for better system resource allocation.
    Strongly suggest to press F1 to enter BIOS setup and manually disable unused I/O peripheral controllers. (Recommended items: SATA/LAN/Wi-Fi/Thunderbolt controller.)
    Press F1 to Run SETUP

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    ok its not showing anymore after couple restarts idk what Thunderbolt means and if that any good?? but I manage to go from 2000mhz
    to 2200mhz stock voltage and everything!! can I push it any higher then 2200mhz?? here results I got
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	11.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	626.8 KB 
ID:	49139

  6. #16
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    2200MHz is a decent overclock with stock voltage, your system was probably unstable with the ram any higher than that is why you were getting the thunderbolt message. If it's stable there go with it, if you get the message again lower the ram speed a little more.

    4.7GHz at 1.37v looks good to me. There is a point where our cpu's will hit a wall and need a lot more voltage to hit the next 100MHz, that could be why 4.8GHz is giving you trouble.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    oh ya well I ran Aida64 for up to 7 hours on 4.7ghz it seems to be stable but when I went to go change Memory Freq I had it on XMP and put
    2200mhz on the dram freq windows wouldnt boot and i had no display on my monitor so I shut down pc reset cmos... and used the Manaul
    and set to 2200mhz and it booted up just fine.... is there anyway I can push to 2400mhz?? cause I saw reviews that people are pushing 1.7v
    on these rams and i would like to get 2400mhz if possible

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Can I raise to 2400mhz see if i can find it stable with my system?? my timing right now is
    Cas letency Cl 10.0 clocks
    Rash#to CAS# 11 clocks
    Ras#precharge 10 clocks
    Cycle time 30 clocks
    Row Refresh 147 clocks
    Command rate 2T

  9. #19
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Yeah you could take it to 1.70v and loosen the timings to say 11-12-12-35 and try the frequency at 2400MHz. But you're not really gaining anything when you loosen the timings to get more speed.

    If it's stable you can play with the timings to see if you can get them lower.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    ok i will try it out and how to know if ram is stable or not is there a stress test program besides memtest?

Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •